Market insights · WI
Wisconsin: where people are moving, county by county
Wisconsin has 5,972,787 residents across 72 counties, up 1.3% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +442 tax returns and -$80.1M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Sawyer County, Burnett County, Vilas County.
All 72 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 924,216 | -1.5% | -2.0 | -$406.1M | $64,435 | $230,700 | $1,101 | Map |
| Dane County | 590,375 | +4.9% | +2.2 | -$97.2M | $89,975 | $394,800 | $1,398 | Map |
| Waukesha County | 417,210 | +2.4% | +0.8 | -$8.9M | $106,076 | $398,200 | $1,356 | Map |
| Brown County | 275,803 | +2.5% | +0.6 | +$41.2M | $79,649 | $266,000 | $1,031 | Map |
| Racine County | 198,919 | +0.4% | +0.3 | +$24.5M | $78,096 | $251,400 | $1,080 | Map |
| Outagamie County | 195,894 | +2.6% | +0.8 | -$24.4M | $85,069 | $267,300 | $1,057 | Map |
| Winnebago County | 174,218 | +1.4% | +1.1 | -$4.1M | $74,925 | $225,800 | $965 | Map |
| Kenosha County | 168,448 | -0.4% | -0.9 | -$30.5M | $81,239 | $265,500 | $1,219 | Map |
| Rock County | 166,472 | +1.6% | +0.5 | -$3.1M | $75,673 | $231,600 | $1,037 | Map |
| Marathon County | 139,432 | +0.9% | -1.3 | -$23.0M | $77,884 | $219,600 | $999 | Map |
| Washington County | 139,238 | +1.8% | -0.5 | +$5.3M | $96,359 | $344,800 | $1,153 | Map |
| La Crosse County | 121,339 | +0.3% | +0.9 | -$5.0M | $73,013 | $257,000 | $1,059 | Map |
| Sheboygan County | 118,047 | +0.0% | -1.2 | -$0.8M | $73,094 | $232,700 | $934 | Map |
| Eau Claire County | 109,033 | +3.0% | +2.7 | -$0.2M | $74,546 | $261,000 | $1,064 | Map |
| Walworth County | 106,127 | +0.8% | -0.2 | +$71.2M | $80,520 | $302,700 | $1,150 | Map |
| Fond du Lac County | 104,669 | +0.5% | -1.0 | -$13.9M | $74,275 | $222,800 | $960 | Map |
| St. Croix County | 98,276 | +4.7% | +0.6 | +$54.7M | $103,046 | $377,700 | $1,271 | Map |
| Ozaukee County | 94,346 | +3.0% | +0.6 | +$38.6M | $96,996 | $390,200 | $1,154 | Map |
| Dodge County | 89,097 | -0.3% | -1.1 | +$9.6M | $75,929 | $231,900 | $988 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 86,505 | +0.3% | +0.4 | -$1.4M | $83,750 | $274,100 | $1,035 | Map |
| Manitowoc County | 81,710 | +0.4% | -0.0 | +$2.9M | $69,148 | $186,900 | $797 | Map |
| Wood County | 74,060 | -0.2% | +0.6 | -$4.7M | $67,989 | $175,600 | $856 | Map |
| Portage County | 71,943 | +2.2% | +0.7 | +$12.1M | $76,070 | $243,100 | $940 | Map |
| Chippewa County | 67,614 | +1.9% | +0.0 | +$18.5M | $74,680 | $257,900 | $963 | Map |
| Sauk County | 66,652 | +1.3% | -0.6 | +$21.5M | $79,541 | $258,600 | $1,018 | Map |
| Columbia County | 58,132 | -0.7% | -1.7 | -$4.6M | $85,351 | $283,200 | $978 | Map |
| Calumet County | 53,982 | +2.9% | +0.7 | -$29.3M | $88,810 | $274,200 | $1,073 | Map |
| Grant County | 52,446 | +0.9% | -1.6 | -$10.9M | $66,858 | $200,700 | $813 | Map |
| Waupaca County | 51,461 | -0.7% | -0.2 | -$1.7M | $72,830 | $211,400 | $852 | Map |
| Monroe County | 46,572 | +0.6% | -2.0 | -$7.2M | $69,467 | $210,000 | $914 | Map |
| Barron County | 46,484 | -0.5% | -0.9 | +$3.8M | $65,933 | $216,600 | $879 | Map |
| Dunn County | 46,223 | +1.7% | -0.8 | -$0.1M | $74,824 | $243,200 | $985 | Map |
| Polk County | 45,803 | +1.7% | +0.1 | +$19.5M | $77,219 | $271,900 | $957 | Map |
| Douglas County | 43,990 | -0.8% | +1.3 | +$9.6M | $75,099 | $205,800 | $909 | Map |
| Pierce County | 43,519 | +3.1% | +2.0 | +$22.2M | $92,109 | $333,700 | $1,044 | Map |
| Marinette County | 42,574 | +1.6% | +3.7 | +$14.1M | $63,809 | $158,600 | $795 | Map |
| Shawano County | 41,560 | +1.7% | +0.2 | +$4.6M | $66,479 | $194,000 | $821 | Map |
| Oconto County | 40,195 | +2.9% | +1.0 | +$28.8M | $75,049 | $231,400 | $791 | Map |
| Oneida County | 38,131 | +0.7% | +0.0 | +$14.9M | $69,371 | $238,400 | $885 | Map |
| Green County | 37,227 | +0.5% | +0.8 | +$8.3M | $82,852 | $250,200 | $867 | Map |
| Clark County | 35,052 | +1.2% | -2.0 | -$2.8M | $67,400 | $172,800 | $823 | Map |
| Vernon County | 31,443 | +2.4% | +0.8 | +$3.6M | $71,893 | $223,800 | $836 | Map |
| Trempealeau County | 31,171 | +1.1% | -3.5 | -$3.9M | $76,313 | $216,700 | $949 | Map |
| Door County | 30,616 | +1.6% | -1.9 | +$26.1M | $74,795 | $342,600 | $1,086 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 28,403 | -0.1% | +4.2 | +$9.6M | $68,164 | $192,700 | $755 | Map |
| Juneau County | 26,649 | -0.5% | +0.2 | +$5.0M | $67,270 | $177,700 | $879 | Map |
| Waushara County | 25,223 | +2.8% | +1.7 | +$12.2M | $67,107 | $203,100 | $796 | Map |
| Iowa County | 23,951 | +1.0% | 0.0 | +$5.0M | $82,182 | $265,000 | $954 | Map |
| Vilas County | 23,761 | +2.9% | +4.8 | +$30.8M | $68,431 | $300,000 | $847 | Map |
| Adams County | 21,752 | +5.2% | +2.6 | +$9.7M | $59,442 | $200,800 | $828 | Map |
| Jackson County | 20,999 | -0.5% | 0.0 | +$2.4M | $68,110 | $196,100 | $787 | Map |
| Kewaunee County | 20,758 | +1.0% | -3.4 | -$2.9M | $82,725 | $222,200 | $847 | Map |
| Taylor County | 20,118 | +0.9% | -2.1 | -$4.5M | $69,350 | $197,100 | $823 | Map |
| Langlade County | 19,534 | +0.3% | +0.8 | +$0.4M | $55,878 | $158,200 | $702 | Map |
| Green Lake County | 19,305 | +1.5% | -2.4 | -$1.5M | $68,196 | $215,400 | $818 | Map |
| Sawyer County | 18,846 | +4.0% | +6.3 | +$20.9M | $60,801 | $236,200 | $712 | Map |
| Lafayette County | 17,478 | +5.2% | +0.5 | -$1.7M | $76,462 | $194,500 | $830 | Map |
| Burnett County | 17,223 | +3.9% | +4.8 | +$24.4M | $62,819 | $231,300 | $771 | Map |
| Washburn County | 17,087 | +2.8% | +1.2 | +$6.4M | $63,441 | $226,100 | $795 | Map |
| Richland County | 17,036 | -1.4% | -1.1 | +$3.5M | $66,420 | $197,500 | $771 | Map |
| Bayfield County | 16,787 | +3.4% | +4.4 | +$13.8M | $71,151 | $240,800 | $812 | Map |
| Ashland County | 16,203 | +1.1% | +0.9 | +$1.4M | $62,462 | $170,300 | $721 | Map |
| Marquette County | 15,927 | +2.1% | +0.3 | +$6.2M | $65,681 | $210,400 | $800 | Map |
| Crawford County | 15,910 | -1.1% | -4.4 | -$2.9M | $64,094 | $183,400 | $789 | Map |
| Rusk County | 14,146 | -0.2% | -3.9 | -$1.5M | $59,944 | $163,400 | $874 | Map |
| Price County | 13,988 | -0.3% | -0.6 | +$2.5M | $60,546 | $162,500 | $786 | Map |
| Buffalo County | 13,318 | -0.1% | -5.3 | -$3.4M | $70,479 | $213,300 | $876 | Map |
| Forest County | 9,574 | +4.4% | -0.6 | +$2.6M | $61,071 | $185,000 | $594 | Map |
| Pepin County | 7,513 | +2.2% | +1.3 | +$0.0M | $75,256 | $214,800 | $869 | Map |
| Iron County | 6,127 | -0.3% | +4.2 | +$5.3M | $60,625 | $165,900 | $662 | Map |
| Florence County | 4,748 | +4.0% | +3.4 | +$3.4M | $61,086 | $173,200 | $750 | Map |
| Menominee County | 4,199 | -1.4% | -1.2 | +$0.8M | $62,108 | $110,200 | $626 | Map |
Growing in Wisconsin?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.