BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Wisconsin

Kenosha County, WI: growth, migration and housing

Kenosha County has 168,448 residents, down 0.4% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 4,294 households moved in and 4,451 moved out (-157 net), while a net $30.5M of income left. Median household income is $81,239, the median home $265,500 and median rent $1,219 a month.

Population (2025)168,448
5-year growth-0.4%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in-157
Per 1,000 residents-0.9
Net income moving in-$30.5M
Median household income$81,239
Median home value$265,500
Median rent$1,219/mo
Rent as share of income18%

In Wisconsin: 62nd of 72 counties for 5-year population growth · 53rd of 72 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 14th of 72 counties for median household income · 16th of 72 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Kenosha County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Lake County, IL984$59.7M
Racine County, WI773$41.9M
Cook County, IL306$22.1M
Milwaukee County, WI304$16.7M
Walworth County, WI177$12.0M
McHenry County, IL111$7.3M
Waukesha County, WI76$5.2M
DuPage County, IL52$4.9M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Kenosha County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Racine County, WI1,001$60.0M
Lake County, IL496$32.1M
Milwaukee County, WI394$20.0M
Cook County, IL219$12.8M
Walworth County, WI170$11.0M
McHenry County, IL112$8.4M
Waukesha County, WI93$6.7M
Dane County, WI87$4.9M

BizyFi in Kenosha County

Fewer than 3 companies in the BizyFi directory are based here. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Wisconsin companies.

← All Wisconsin counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.