Market insights · IA
Iowa: where people are moving, county by county
Iowa has 3,238,387 residents across 99 counties, up 1.5% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -2,381 tax returns and -$270.5M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Dallas County, Warren County, Shelby County.
All 99 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 516,546 | +4.8% | +0.9 | -$10.5M | $83,576 | $262,100 | $1,149 | Map |
| Linn County | 232,028 | +0.7% | -0.3 | -$21.5M | $77,649 | $214,300 | $945 | Map |
| Scott County | 175,259 | +0.4% | +0.9 | -$15.3M | $78,277 | $222,000 | $1,005 | Map |
| Johnson County | 160,044 | +4.6% | -2.9 | -$69.0M | $74,935 | $308,600 | $1,122 | Map |
| Black Hawk County | 131,532 | +0.4% | -0.2 | -$20.0M | $66,417 | $188,900 | $989 | Map |
| Dallas County | 118,457 | +17.8% | +7.9 | +$41.3M | $102,379 | $355,600 | $1,311 | Map |
| Woodbury County | 106,649 | +0.7% | -2.0 | -$27.4M | $73,658 | $183,200 | $981 | Map |
| Story County | 101,291 | +2.7% | -4.2 | -$50.3M | $69,685 | $258,700 | $1,018 | Map |
| Dubuque County | 99,381 | +0.1% | -0.2 | -$7.1M | $77,630 | $237,300 | $959 | Map |
| Pottawattamie County | 92,996 | -0.7% | +0.3 | -$1.7M | $73,602 | $195,700 | $1,018 | Map |
| Warren County | 57,331 | +9.0% | +5.3 | +$40.6M | $94,588 | $269,600 | $973 | Map |
| Clinton County | 46,002 | -0.9% | -0.8 | -$3.4M | $66,981 | $160,600 | $850 | Map |
| Cerro Gordo County | 42,372 | -1.5% | -1.4 | -$5.9M | $68,189 | $166,400 | $850 | Map |
| Muscatine County | 41,853 | -3.0% | -2.7 | -$8.1M | $69,396 | $182,100 | $971 | Map |
| Marshall County | 39,890 | -0.5% | -1.3 | -$6.4M | $73,315 | $145,500 | $885 | Map |
| Jasper County | 38,153 | +0.9% | +0.4 | +$1.2M | $71,311 | $186,300 | $836 | Map |
| Des Moines County | 38,077 | -2.0% | +0.1 | +$0.7M | $62,928 | $136,500 | $904 | Map |
| Webster County | 36,838 | -0.4% | -2.3 | -$8.7M | $68,975 | $153,800 | $785 | Map |
| Sioux County | 36,774 | +2.5% | -4.1 | -$4.7M | $86,098 | $250,100 | $908 | Map |
| Wapello County | 35,210 | -0.3% | -0.8 | -$7.2M | $64,766 | $125,100 | $920 | Map |
| Marion County | 34,192 | +2.3% | +0.4 | +$7.9M | $78,680 | $233,000 | $884 | Map |
| Lee County | 32,306 | -3.6% | -0.9 | +$2.2M | $62,382 | $141,400 | $835 | Map |
| Boone County | 26,799 | +0.3% | -0.7 | -$3.6M | $83,531 | $212,400 | $845 | Map |
| Benton County | 26,004 | +1.8% | -1.6 | -$3.0M | $86,962 | $208,200 | $826 | Map |
| Plymouth County | 25,697 | 0.0% | -3.9 | -$11.5M | $83,251 | $228,900 | $910 | Map |
| Bremer County | 25,296 | +1.1% | +0.3 | +$0.2M | $86,784 | $219,600 | $921 | Map |
| Washington County | 22,667 | +0.6% | -0.2 | +$6.5M | $75,647 | $203,900 | $879 | Map |
| Mahaska County | 21,880 | -1.2% | -1.8 | -$5.8M | $70,940 | $157,800 | $793 | Map |
| Jones County | 21,253 | +2.9% | -3.2 | +$0.7M | $73,531 | $184,800 | $784 | Map |
| Buchanan County | 20,883 | +1.3% | -4.1 | -$1.6M | $78,236 | $176,000 | $848 | Map |
| Buena Vista County | 20,449 | -1.7% | -6.9 | -$7.3M | $71,719 | $159,500 | $894 | Map |
| Carroll County | 20,303 | -2.0% | -2.1 | -$4.6M | $72,930 | $176,000 | $731 | Map |
| Winneshiek County | 19,733 | -1.6% | -1.3 | +$3.5M | $79,066 | $259,200 | $861 | Map |
| Henry County | 19,349 | -5.4% | -6.2 | -$6.3M | $67,436 | $164,300 | $820 | Map |
| Jackson County | 19,288 | -0.8% | +0.9 | +$1.3M | $74,186 | $175,000 | $807 | Map |
| Fayette County | 19,047 | -2.1% | -1.6 | +$0.1M | $60,165 | $136,800 | $881 | Map |
| Poweshiek County | 18,368 | -1.4% | -7.2 | -$7.5M | $67,391 | $209,300 | $883 | Map |
| Cedar County | 18,359 | -0.7% | -0.4 | +$2.2M | $80,602 | $211,300 | $879 | Map |
| Dickinson County | 18,077 | +1.7% | -1.1 | +$9.4M | $75,432 | $270,700 | $922 | Map |
| Delaware County | 17,674 | +1.3% | -1.8 | -$2.3M | $74,989 | $177,900 | $764 | Map |
| Madison County | 17,270 | +3.8% | -1.4 | -$0.6M | $90,855 | $245,100 | $1,036 | Map |
| Clayton County | 16,845 | -1.1% | -2.7 | -$2.0M | $67,242 | $168,500 | $790 | Map |
| Tama County | 16,796 | -1.5% | -3.6 | -$5.5M | $70,781 | $148,600 | $872 | Map |
| Iowa County | 16,504 | -1.0% | -1.2 | +$2.0M | $71,223 | $193,900 | $686 | Map |
| Hardin County | 16,455 | -2.2% | -2.7 | -$0.5M | $65,069 | $122,500 | $795 | Map |
| Crawford County | 16,237 | -1.5% | -6.2 | -$6.0M | $67,027 | $153,700 | $743 | Map |
| Clay County | 16,202 | -0.8% | +0.6 | -$1.3M | $65,428 | $178,600 | $811 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 15,291 | -2.5% | -6.0 | -$10.3M | $61,620 | $163,400 | $883 | Map |
| Hamilton County | 14,944 | -0.5% | -4.6 | -$4.6M | $72,432 | $156,400 | $877 | Map |
| Floyd County | 14,901 | -4.5% | -3.4 | -$3.4M | $68,557 | $143,500 | $745 | Map |
| Page County | 14,856 | -2.3% | +2.4 | +$2.5M | $57,953 | $125,300 | $705 | Map |
| Mills County | 14,793 | +2.6% | +0.7 | +$3.4M | $90,753 | $237,800 | $959 | Map |
| Harrison County | 14,623 | +0.4% | -0.1 | +$5.1M | $79,535 | $176,000 | $849 | Map |
| Kossuth County | 14,322 | -3.2% | -3.5 | -$3.4M | $67,697 | $148,300 | $859 | Map |
| Allamakee County | 14,238 | +1.2% | -2.5 | +$4.4M | $70,694 | $172,300 | $796 | Map |
| O'Brien County | 14,220 | +0.5% | -4.6 | -$5.3M | $68,356 | $173,100 | $868 | Map |
| Butler County | 14,049 | -2.0% | -2.3 | +$0.0M | $73,715 | $165,400 | $812 | Map |
| Cass County | 12,960 | -1.2% | +1.0 | +$0.3M | $63,013 | $150,300 | $777 | Map |
| Wright County | 12,801 | -0.9% | -0.6 | -$1.9M | $67,190 | $119,600 | $790 | Map |
| Grundy County | 12,361 | +0.2% | -3.2 | -$0.4M | $87,205 | $198,800 | $774 | Map |
| Lyon County | 12,354 | +3.6% | -3.1 | -$2.0M | $76,746 | $230,000 | $843 | Map |
| Appanoose County | 12,077 | -1.7% | -4.6 | -$0.7M | $54,934 | $124,200 | $784 | Map |
| Union County | 11,829 | -2.5% | -1.0 | -$0.9M | $57,772 | $122,000 | $721 | Map |
| Shelby County | 11,689 | -0.3% | +2.6 | -$0.7M | $72,738 | $164,000 | $783 | Map |
| Chickasaw County | 11,663 | -2.8% | -2.8 | +$0.3M | $75,675 | $182,600 | $738 | Map |
| Cherokee County | 11,369 | -2.4% | +0.4 | -$1.2M | $71,269 | $158,700 | $758 | Map |
| Guthrie County | 10,782 | +1.6% | -0.6 | +$4.8M | $77,711 | $180,100 | $845 | Map |
| Mitchell County | 10,650 | +0.6% | -2.2 | +$0.1M | $71,365 | $175,100 | $738 | Map |
| Hancock County | 10,528 | -2.2% | -7.4 | -$7.4M | $70,601 | $141,400 | $736 | Map |
| Louisa County | 10,416 | -3.8% | -6.3 | -$2.7M | $77,354 | $150,100 | $775 | Map |
| Winnebago County | 10,251 | -3.8% | -4.3 | -$2.4M | $67,642 | $135,000 | $717 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 10,002 | -3.2% | +0.5 | +$2.1M | $63,666 | $121,400 | $814 | Map |
| Franklin County | 9,868 | -1.2% | -5.0 | -$2.1M | $59,894 | $124,100 | $696 | Map |
| Keokuk County | 9,797 | -2.0% | -3.3 | -$1.4M | $62,329 | $118,700 | $828 | Map |
| Clarke County | 9,574 | -1.6% | -2.3 | +$0.4M | $71,641 | $161,100 | $931 | Map |
| Calhoun County | 9,562 | -3.4% | -1.6 | -$1.9M | $64,964 | $118,800 | $723 | Map |
| Sac County | 9,525 | -2.7% | -1.5 | -$0.4M | $73,838 | $141,400 | $722 | Map |
| Howard County | 9,415 | -0.8% | -6.2 | -$4.2M | $67,446 | $147,800 | $713 | Map |
| Humboldt County | 9,409 | -2.0% | -1.5 | -$0.8M | $71,946 | $155,800 | $744 | Map |
| Davis County | 9,230 | +1.3% | -2.0 | +$0.2M | $77,194 | $161,900 | $868 | Map |
| Emmet County | 9,107 | -2.5% | -2.6 | -$2.3M | $63,730 | $114,100 | $733 | Map |
| Palo Alto County | 8,899 | -1.0% | -0.6 | +$0.2M | $72,781 | $123,200 | $638 | Map |
| Lucas County | 8,847 | +2.6% | -3.1 | -$1.9M | $61,793 | $120,200 | $709 | Map |
| Greene County | 8,658 | -1.0% | 0.0 | +$0.1M | $63,409 | $155,400 | $781 | Map |
| Monona County | 8,539 | -2.4% | -2.0 | +$0.2M | $68,377 | $142,900 | $855 | Map |
| Decatur County | 7,655 | -0.9% | -8.4 | -$4.8M | $59,044 | $113,900 | $611 | Map |
| Monroe County | 7,406 | -2.5% | -5.4 | -$1.3M | $70,996 | $156,300 | $798 | Map |
| Adair County | 7,403 | -1.3% | +0.1 | +$1.1M | $68,092 | $160,400 | $799 | Map |
| Worth County | 7,338 | -1.3% | -0.3 | -$0.3M | $78,008 | $145,800 | $758 | Map |
| Van Buren County | 7,131 | -1.3% | -4.6 | -$2.1M | $61,161 | $114,600 | $622 | Map |
| Pocahontas County | 6,819 | -3.5% | -13.6 | -$4.9M | $61,875 | $98,100 | $832 | Map |
| Ida County | 6,777 | -3.5% | -3.5 | -$2.2M | $63,073 | $108,900 | $696 | Map |
| Wayne County | 6,738 | +3.5% | +0.7 | +$1.9M | $61,964 | $111,300 | $659 | Map |
| Fremont County | 6,522 | -0.8% | -0.3 | -$0.3M | $71,621 | $154,400 | $746 | Map |
| Osceola County | 5,980 | -3.6% | -4.3 | -$1.9M | $69,239 | $122,600 | $797 | Map |
| Taylor County | 5,835 | -0.5% | -4.3 | -$1.5M | $67,740 | $117,200 | $765 | Map |
| Audubon County | 5,509 | -3.0% | -5.6 | -$0.2M | $58,229 | $121,900 | $759 | Map |
| Ringgold County | 4,642 | +0.0% | -7.3 | +$0.1M | $73,346 | $156,200 | $710 | Map |
| Adams County | 3,617 | -2.5% | +0.6 | +$0.7M | $71,875 | $131,600 | $893 | Map |
Growing in Iowa?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.