BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Iowa

Plymouth County, IA: growth, migration and housing

Plymouth County has 25,697 residents, up 0.0% since 2020 (+0.1% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 576 households moved in and 676 moved out (-100 net), while a net $11.5M of income left. Median household income is $83,251, the median home $228,900 and median rent $910 a month.

Population (2025)25,697
5-year growth0.0%
1-year growth+0.1%
Net households moving in-100
Per 1,000 residents-3.9
Net income moving in-$11.5M
Median household income$83,251
Median home value$228,900
Median rent$910/mo
Rent as share of income13%

In Iowa: 35th of 99 counties for 5-year population growth · 75th of 99 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 11th of 99 counties for median household income · 14th of 99 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Plymouth County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Woodbury County, IA178$10.7M
Sioux County, IA46$2.4M
Cherokee County, IA23$1.3M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Plymouth County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Woodbury County, IA168$8.9M
Sioux County, IA45$2.1M
Polk County, IA25$1.7M
Minnehaha County, SD25$1.4M
Cherokee County, IA24$1.4M

BizyFi in Plymouth County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Iowa companies.

← All Iowa counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.