Market insights · IL
Illinois: where people are moving, county by county
Illinois has 12,719,141 residents across 102 counties, down 0.6% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -28,686 tax returns and -$6.00B in income. Strongest net in-migration: Kendall County, Menard County, Washington County.
All 102 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 5,194,625 | -1.3% | -2.6 | -$4.35B | $83,498 | $324,500 | $1,435 | Map |
| DuPage County | 934,298 | +0.3% | -3.8 | -$356.8M | $112,096 | $391,400 | $1,688 | Map |
| Lake County | 719,339 | +0.8% | -4.2 | -$144.5M | $110,416 | $345,700 | $1,477 | Map |
| Will County | 712,253 | +2.2% | -2.1 | -$99.3M | $109,984 | $319,600 | $1,462 | Map |
| Kane County | 525,757 | +1.8% | -1.8 | -$103.6M | $103,163 | $327,000 | $1,453 | Map |
| McHenry County | 317,751 | +2.5% | +0.3 | -$22.4M | $104,802 | $308,100 | $1,401 | Map |
| Winnebago County | 283,674 | -0.4% | -1.3 | -$81.4M | $65,837 | $164,500 | $1,021 | Map |
| Madison County | 263,110 | -1.0% | +0.6 | -$8.1M | $75,793 | $173,000 | $1,024 | Map |
| St. Clair County | 250,708 | -2.5% | -1.6 | -$48.9M | $73,854 | $180,300 | $1,090 | Map |
| Champaign County | 209,972 | +1.8% | -5.9 | -$156.0M | $63,683 | $211,500 | $1,051 | Map |
| Sangamon County | 194,170 | -1.0% | -1.7 | -$61.2M | $75,357 | $176,300 | $983 | Map |
| Peoria County | 178,553 | -1.6% | -1.8 | -$96.4M | $65,108 | $158,500 | $993 | Map |
| McLean County | 171,419 | +0.1% | -2.5 | -$121.8M | $79,905 | $208,400 | $1,009 | Map |
| Kendall County | 145,470 | +9.9% | +3.7 | +$32.6M | $111,601 | $322,400 | $1,781 | Map |
| Rock Island County | 141,869 | -1.7% | -2.0 | -$68.4M | $67,159 | $150,400 | $889 | Map |
| Tazewell County | 130,049 | -0.9% | +1.2 | -$9.7M | $77,982 | $167,500 | $909 | Map |
| LaSalle County | 107,773 | -1.5% | -0.4 | -$12.0M | $73,045 | $161,900 | $928 | Map |
| Kankakee County | 105,525 | -1.8% | -0.2 | -$10.9M | $71,281 | $192,600 | $1,097 | Map |
| DeKalb County | 101,835 | +1.5% | -0.9 | -$1.7M | $70,724 | $243,600 | $1,049 | Map |
| Macon County | 99,300 | -4.3% | -2.7 | -$51.7M | $62,666 | $127,300 | $847 | Map |
| Vermilion County | 71,259 | -3.7% | -1.4 | -$9.4M | $56,877 | $97,200 | $838 | Map |
| Williamson County | 67,225 | +0.1% | +1.6 | -$10.5M | $65,604 | $156,400 | $930 | Map |
| Adams County | 64,267 | -2.1% | -0.3 | -$4.1M | $66,220 | $162,600 | $828 | Map |
| Whiteside County | 54,121 | -2.6% | -0.3 | -$3.3M | $67,500 | $127,100 | $856 | Map |
| Grundy County | 54,052 | +2.9% | -0.0 | -$4.6M | $92,235 | $271,700 | $1,177 | Map |
| Boone County | 53,568 | +0.4% | -3.3 | -$15.8M | $84,571 | $216,900 | $1,041 | Map |
| Jackson County | 52,501 | -1.5% | -4.3 | -$14.0M | $48,763 | $137,300 | $782 | Map |
| Ogle County | 51,399 | -0.7% | -2.7 | -$3.0M | $82,132 | $189,200 | $936 | Map |
| Henry County | 48,095 | -2.2% | -1.9 | -$3.8M | $71,911 | $151,600 | $842 | Map |
| Knox County | 47,767 | -4.1% | -2.0 | -$2.9M | $57,030 | $111,900 | $788 | Map |
| Coles County | 46,607 | -1.0% | -3.0 | -$19.4M | $56,478 | $127,400 | $780 | Map |
| Macoupin County | 43,748 | -2.6% | -0.5 | +$1.5M | $70,805 | $138,200 | $801 | Map |
| Stephenson County | 43,220 | -3.0% | -0.9 | -$9.6M | $64,043 | $134,900 | $798 | Map |
| Woodford County | 38,111 | -0.8% | -1.6 | -$8.0M | $91,483 | $197,600 | $912 | Map |
| Clinton County | 37,128 | +0.6% | -2.7 | -$8.5M | $86,588 | $192,400 | $912 | Map |
| Franklin County | 36,916 | -2.1% | -2.1 | -$2.1M | $56,740 | $89,000 | $803 | Map |
| Marion County | 36,382 | -3.4% | -0.7 | -$2.8M | $61,240 | $103,000 | $794 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 36,147 | -2.3% | -1.4 | -$5.0M | $63,118 | $126,000 | $885 | Map |
| Livingston County | 35,057 | -2.1% | -1.3 | -$0.5M | $73,790 | $142,200 | $880 | Map |
| Monroe County | 34,840 | -0.3% | -0.9 | +$3.2M | $102,880 | $282,100 | $1,042 | Map |
| Effingham County | 34,519 | -0.5% | -0.1 | -$3.2M | $80,404 | $189,500 | $733 | Map |
| Christian County | 33,443 | -1.5% | -0.2 | -$2.1M | $62,611 | $115,500 | $785 | Map |
| Lee County | 32,914 | -3.4% | -3.6 | -$9.8M | $70,292 | $154,600 | $894 | Map |
| Fulton County | 32,901 | -2.0% | -3.7 | -$8.7M | $60,599 | $107,200 | $785 | Map |
| Morgan County | 32,515 | -2.9% | -2.4 | -$7.3M | $66,306 | $130,800 | $722 | Map |
| Bureau County | 32,510 | -2.1% | -1.4 | -$3.8M | $69,257 | $126,900 | $832 | Map |
| Randolph County | 29,921 | -0.6% | -3.4 | -$8.5M | $68,131 | $135,100 | $780 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 28,076 | -0.6% | -2.8 | -$3.3M | $63,620 | $112,300 | $723 | Map |
| Logan County | 27,182 | -2.5% | -1.5 | -$0.0M | $66,358 | $134,400 | $829 | Map |
| Iroquois County | 26,150 | -3.0% | -4.4 | -$10.2M | $66,255 | $137,800 | $799 | Map |
| McDonough County | 25,916 | -4.5% | -2.4 | -$2.6M | $52,795 | $107,500 | $761 | Map |
| Saline County | 22,772 | -4.1% | +0.5 | -$0.3M | $53,117 | $94,300 | $726 | Map |
| Jo Daviess County | 21,594 | -2.3% | -2.9 | -$0.7M | $73,993 | $209,900 | $825 | Map |
| Jersey County | 21,160 | -1.6% | -1.7 | +$3.9M | $80,361 | $171,900 | $846 | Map |
| Fayette County | 20,790 | -3.2% | -3.2 | -$3.4M | $60,944 | $130,700 | $798 | Map |
| Shelby County | 20,576 | -1.6% | -1.4 | +$1.5M | $72,095 | $137,100 | $814 | Map |
| Perry County | 20,160 | -3.5% | -2.7 | -$2.8M | $62,118 | $112,600 | $728 | Map |
| Douglas County | 19,880 | +0.5% | -0.4 | +$2.0M | $77,320 | $150,400 | $848 | Map |
| Crawford County | 18,648 | +0.1% | -0.9 | +$1.8M | $71,674 | $121,100 | $811 | Map |
| Bond County | 16,959 | +0.6% | -0.6 | -$0.6M | $65,959 | $145,700 | $785 | Map |
| Hancock County | 16,803 | -4.4% | -0.4 | -$1.2M | $65,865 | $113,800 | $782 | Map |
| Piatt County | 16,791 | +0.6% | -1.7 | +$1.1M | $94,811 | $180,600 | $1,046 | Map |
| Union County | 16,656 | -3.7% | -2.0 | -$2.1M | $55,728 | $131,700 | $648 | Map |
| Edgar County | 16,323 | -2.9% | -0.3 | -$4.1M | $59,941 | $97,300 | $775 | Map |
| Warren County | 16,222 | -3.6% | -5.9 | -$5.3M | $67,385 | $105,000 | $788 | Map |
| Wayne County | 15,882 | -1.6% | +0.1 | +$0.5M | $55,521 | $110,700 | $657 | Map |
| Carroll County | 15,419 | -1.7% | -4.0 | +$3.4M | $60,758 | $114,500 | $818 | Map |
| Mercer County | 15,229 | -2.6% | -2.0 | -$2.9M | $74,182 | $146,700 | $786 | Map |
| Richland County | 15,219 | -3.7% | -3.7 | -$2.7M | $62,455 | $112,000 | $805 | Map |
| De Witt County | 15,118 | -2.1% | -1.2 | -$2.7M | $71,678 | $130,300 | $903 | Map |
| Clark County | 15,114 | -2.2% | -0.3 | -$0.9M | $72,927 | $132,400 | $861 | Map |
| Moultrie County | 14,371 | -0.8% | -1.1 | -$6.4M | $71,784 | $134,000 | $804 | Map |
| Pike County | 14,231 | -2.8% | -1.5 | -$3.1M | $59,777 | $101,400 | $676 | Map |
| Lawrence County | 13,790 | -9.7% | +1.7 | -$0.4M | $55,324 | $99,100 | $836 | Map |
| Washington County | 13,564 | -1.2% | +1.9 | +$1.4M | $78,224 | $155,700 | $818 | Map |
| Massac County | 13,502 | -4.5% | -0.6 | -$0.8M | $65,116 | $121,900 | $756 | Map |
| Johnson County | 13,363 | +0.3% | -1.9 | +$0.3M | $62,528 | $160,500 | $781 | Map |
| White County | 13,250 | -4.0% | -3.4 | -$2.8M | $54,813 | $108,100 | $719 | Map |
| Ford County | 13,216 | -2.2% | +1.4 | -$0.1M | $62,439 | $122,000 | $923 | Map |
| Clay County | 12,793 | -3.6% | -1.8 | -$0.4M | $60,417 | $97,400 | $735 | Map |
| Cass County | 12,463 | -4.0% | -5.1 | -$2.6M | $68,125 | $97,100 | $723 | Map |
| Mason County | 12,411 | -4.9% | -6.0 | -$2.5M | $62,845 | $103,400 | $802 | Map |
| Menard County | 11,863 | -3.3% | +2.3 | +$3.1M | $82,176 | $185,500 | $885 | Map |
| Marshall County | 11,473 | -2.0% | -4.3 | -$0.7M | $71,585 | $142,800 | $782 | Map |
| Greene County | 11,313 | -5.1% | -6.5 | -$0.9M | $62,192 | $95,200 | $754 | Map |
| Wabash County | 10,907 | -3.6% | +0.6 | -$2.4M | $57,086 | $104,900 | $794 | Map |
| Cumberland County | 10,208 | -2.1% | -5.3 | -$0.6M | $73,327 | $126,000 | $772 | Map |
| Jasper County | 9,032 | -2.4% | -1.7 | -$0.4M | $74,755 | $125,500 | $793 | Map |
| Hamilton County | 7,859 | -1.7% | -6.1 | -$1.4M | $65,746 | $113,700 | $568 | Map |
| Schuyler County | 6,657 | -3.0% | +1.8 | +$0.1M | $65,948 | $109,700 | $853 | Map |
| Brown County | 6,401 | +2.7% | +0.6 | +$0.6M | $67,917 | $150,300 | $698 | Map |
| Henderson County | 5,984 | -5.6% | -3.8 | -$2.1M | $62,227 | $104,400 | $764 | Map |
| Edwards County | 5,898 | -5.0% | +0.8 | +$0.4M | $60,519 | $100,000 | $811 | Map |
| Putnam County | 5,619 | -0.1% | -3.4 | -$1.0M | $75,590 | $172,700 | $851 | Map |
| Stark County | 5,319 | -1.2% | -6.2 | -$2.7M | $62,878 | $104,500 | $735 | Map |
| Scott County | 4,866 | -4.0% | -2.9 | -$0.4M | $66,705 | $96,400 | $689 | Map |
| Pulaski County | 4,820 | -6.9% | -6.8 | -$1.1M | $42,463 | $85,100 | $634 | Map |
| Gallatin County | 4,616 | -6.4% | +1.3 | -$0.2M | $59,219 | $82,900 | $541 | Map |
| Alexander County | 4,570 | -11.6% | -12.5 | -$2.0M | $47,043 | $59,800 | $656 | Map |
| Calhoun County | 4,300 | -2.3% | -0.7 | +$1.1M | $93,203 | $190,900 | $583 | Map |
| Pope County | 3,672 | -2.2% | -3.5 | +$0.6M | $60,050 | $143,800 | $449 | Map |
| Hardin County | 3,588 | -1.8% | +1.4 | -$0.2M | $54,271 | $103,800 | $379 | Map |
Growing in Illinois?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.