BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Illinois

Christian County, IL: growth, migration and housing

Christian County has 33,443 residents, down 1.5% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 608 households moved in and 614 moved out (-6 net), while a net $2.1M of income left. Median household income is $62,611, the median home $115,500 and median rent $785 a month.

Population (2025)33,443
5-year growth-1.5%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in-6
Per 1,000 residents-0.2
Net income moving in-$2.1M
Median household income$62,611
Median home value$115,500
Median rent$785/mo
Rent as share of income15%

In Illinois: 38th of 102 counties for 5-year population growth · 20th of 102 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 71st of 102 counties for median household income · 69th of 102 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Christian County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Sangamon County, IL160$9.3M
Shelby County, IL67$2.9M
Macon County, IL65$3.6M
Montgomery County, IL30$1.4M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Christian County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Sangamon County, IL144$12.3M
Macon County, IL62$2.7M
Shelby County, IL58$2.6M
Montgomery County, IL33$1.8M

BizyFi in Christian County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Illinois companies.

← All Illinois counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.