Market insights · TN
Tennessee: where people are moving, county by county
Tennessee has 7,315,076 residents across 95 counties, up 5.6% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +24,542 tax returns and +$2.77B in income. Strongest net in-migration: Loudon County, Meigs County, Cannon County.
All 95 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 910,226 | -2.1% | -5.0 | -$543.0M | $63,767 | $249,100 | $1,232 | Map |
| Davidson County | 745,904 | +4.2% | +2.5 | +$126.7M | $77,853 | $417,400 | $1,582 | Map |
| Knox County | 511,453 | +6.5% | +3.0 | +$181.4M | $74,222 | $320,900 | $1,261 | Map |
| Hamilton County | 390,833 | +6.2% | +4.7 | +$208.8M | $76,183 | $312,800 | $1,253 | Map |
| Rutherford County | 386,352 | +12.6% | +2.8 | +$117.5M | $85,470 | $382,600 | $1,502 | Map |
| Williamson County | 272,061 | +9.0% | +1.4 | +$400.7M | $135,594 | $751,900 | $1,969 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 249,935 | +12.9% | +7.3 | +$87.7M | $75,613 | $280,200 | $1,308 | Map |
| Sumner County | 215,538 | +9.2% | +7.3 | +$193.9M | $90,301 | $393,100 | $1,424 | Map |
| Wilson County | 175,033 | +17.8% | +11.2 | +$157.8M | $95,839 | $428,000 | $1,486 | Map |
| Sullivan County | 163,759 | +3.5% | +3.5 | +$67.8M | $58,807 | $213,300 | $889 | Map |
| Blount County | 143,820 | +6.0% | +3.8 | +$57.3M | $77,365 | $320,500 | $1,090 | Map |
| Washington County | 141,199 | +6.0% | +5.1 | +$50.0M | $62,809 | $249,000 | $1,005 | Map |
| Maury County | 118,131 | +16.0% | +7.9 | +$87.2M | $76,130 | $355,700 | $1,300 | Map |
| Bradley County | 115,465 | +6.1% | +3.9 | +$39.3M | $66,552 | $261,900 | $1,030 | Map |
| Sevier County | 101,342 | +2.5% | -0.1 | +$14.7M | $62,581 | $299,000 | $1,072 | Map |
| Madison County | 100,790 | +2.0% | -1.3 | -$8.9M | $60,042 | $211,800 | $1,123 | Map |
| Putnam County | 86,612 | +8.1% | +1.2 | +$30.2M | $58,912 | $282,500 | $908 | Map |
| Anderson County | 82,066 | +6.1% | +6.1 | +$46.6M | $66,183 | $239,400 | $1,031 | Map |
| Robertson County | 80,175 | +9.9% | +5.6 | +$60.0M | $83,047 | $335,000 | $1,199 | Map |
| Greene County | 73,831 | +5.0% | +6.7 | +$57.4M | $56,194 | $207,500 | $737 | Map |
| Hamblen County | 68,843 | +6.7% | +5.2 | +$42.0M | $55,454 | $210,900 | $857 | Map |
| Cumberland County | 66,300 | +8.0% | +7.9 | +$73.1M | $60,375 | $250,500 | $839 | Map |
| Loudon County | 63,764 | +15.6% | +15.1 | +$159.4M | $84,185 | $348,000 | $1,062 | Map |
| Coffee County | 62,419 | +7.4% | +5.3 | +$9.6M | $61,505 | $246,800 | $913 | Map |
| Tipton County | 62,287 | +2.0% | +0.4 | +$5.3M | $74,127 | $240,600 | $1,013 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 60,024 | +9.3% | +8.8 | +$51.7M | $66,114 | $229,300 | $904 | Map |
| Hawkins County | 59,559 | +5.0% | +5.3 | +$32.0M | $56,936 | $176,300 | $785 | Map |
| Dickson County | 58,662 | +7.7% | +6.4 | +$59.9M | $75,003 | $306,400 | $1,015 | Map |
| McMinn County | 57,404 | +7.6% | +7.4 | +$31.0M | $61,470 | $211,800 | $803 | Map |
| Roane County | 57,395 | +7.0% | +7.5 | +$39.5M | $71,885 | $232,900 | $785 | Map |
| Carter County | 57,361 | +1.7% | +6.0 | +$24.5M | $50,135 | $168,200 | $739 | Map |
| Bedford County | 55,273 | +9.7% | +3.2 | +$24.6M | $67,225 | $281,200 | $1,051 | Map |
| Gibson County | 51,779 | +2.6% | +3.9 | +$22.3M | $62,755 | $156,900 | $819 | Map |
| Monroe County | 49,730 | +7.2% | +6.5 | +$42.8M | $56,895 | $227,500 | $714 | Map |
| Lawrence County | 46,914 | +6.2% | +4.8 | +$15.1M | $54,706 | $194,400 | $763 | Map |
| Franklin County | 45,579 | +6.4% | +1.4 | +$27.4M | $63,494 | $236,900 | $894 | Map |
| Fayette County | 45,071 | +7.7% | +7.7 | +$38.6M | $88,456 | $340,800 | $902 | Map |
| Warren County | 43,717 | +6.5% | +5.8 | +$31.9M | $55,487 | $192,900 | $827 | Map |
| Cheatham County | 42,778 | +4.1% | +5.0 | +$16.8M | $89,852 | $338,700 | $1,345 | Map |
| Campbell County | 40,290 | +2.5% | +5.0 | +$17.9M | $51,557 | $186,500 | $716 | Map |
| Marshall County | 38,071 | +10.5% | +11.1 | +$30.6M | $71,049 | $279,800 | $946 | Map |
| Cocke County | 37,889 | +5.1% | +7.8 | +$17.4M | $48,016 | $158,100 | $798 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 36,853 | +4.3% | +2.2 | +$17.7M | $64,667 | $229,700 | $857 | Map |
| Dyer County | 36,320 | -1.1% | +0.7 | -$4.9M | $58,154 | $166,400 | $782 | Map |
| Rhea County | 34,844 | +4.6% | +4.6 | +$19.4M | $55,033 | $206,000 | $839 | Map |
| Weakley County | 33,261 | +1.1% | +1.8 | +$6.7M | $51,880 | $151,200 | $803 | Map |
| Claiborne County | 33,229 | +3.6% | +6.0 | +$23.2M | $49,379 | $159,900 | $745 | Map |
| Henry County | 32,896 | +2.3% | +4.3 | +$17.0M | $50,613 | $160,200 | $761 | Map |
| Giles County | 31,433 | +3.6% | +5.4 | +$13.4M | $62,307 | $234,300 | $862 | Map |
| Obion County | 30,067 | -2.3% | -0.2 | -$0.9M | $54,613 | $133,600 | $770 | Map |
| Marion County | 29,804 | +3.2% | +5.3 | +$28.2M | $61,824 | $195,200 | $853 | Map |
| White County | 29,612 | +7.9% | +9.2 | +$20.3M | $52,188 | $207,200 | $849 | Map |
| Carroll County | 29,200 | +2.7% | +4.8 | +$10.3M | $51,787 | $142,400 | $755 | Map |
| Henderson County | 28,518 | +2.5% | +3.9 | +$10.1M | $55,136 | $164,800 | $745 | Map |
| Hardin County | 27,983 | +3.8% | +3.7 | +$9.8M | $49,956 | $160,400 | $775 | Map |
| Macon County | 27,663 | +9.5% | +6.6 | +$10.3M | $59,177 | $225,700 | $846 | Map |
| McNairy County | 26,236 | +1.4% | +2.6 | +$6.8M | $53,473 | $161,800 | $723 | Map |
| Hickman County | 26,219 | +5.0% | +6.3 | +$13.4M | $68,247 | $224,100 | $893 | Map |
| Grainger County | 25,739 | +9.2% | +7.8 | +$18.5M | $50,538 | $189,200 | $746 | Map |
| Hardeman County | 25,274 | -0.6% | +2.6 | +$11.8M | $46,069 | $121,700 | $812 | Map |
| Lauderdale County | 24,617 | -2.0% | -1.9 | -$0.4M | $49,879 | $143,200 | $774 | Map |
| Overton County | 23,787 | +5.3% | +8.5 | +$15.2M | $48,959 | $173,200 | $832 | Map |
| Scott County | 22,671 | +3.6% | +5.2 | +$8.9M | $44,711 | $124,900 | $686 | Map |
| Morgan County | 22,160 | +5.3% | +7.5 | +$9.6M | $65,954 | $166,300 | $770 | Map |
| DeKalb County | 21,873 | +8.4% | +6.5 | +$14.4M | $53,153 | $235,500 | $839 | Map |
| Union County | 21,450 | +8.1% | +3.2 | +$12.0M | $62,727 | $204,000 | $847 | Map |
| Smith County | 20,981 | +5.1% | +2.3 | +$9.3M | $66,293 | $243,800 | $922 | Map |
| Fentress County | 20,322 | +9.7% | +9.9 | +$18.2M | $51,149 | $168,200 | $709 | Map |
| Humphreys County | 19,646 | +3.4% | +6.6 | +$11.5M | $60,616 | $193,400 | $862 | Map |
| Johnson County | 18,718 | +4.1% | +8.3 | +$15.3M | $53,129 | $178,600 | $674 | Map |
| Polk County | 18,592 | +5.9% | +6.9 | +$10.8M | $62,522 | $169,900 | $676 | Map |
| Chester County | 17,994 | +3.5% | -0.7 | +$0.8M | $59,341 | $164,400 | $756 | Map |
| Sequatchie County | 17,861 | +12.7% | +5.0 | +$18.5M | $58,750 | $232,600 | $818 | Map |
| Unicoi County | 17,856 | -0.1% | +9.0 | +$15.1M | $52,218 | $189,600 | $750 | Map |
| Haywood County | 17,042 | -4.4% | -6.0 | -$4.1M | $50,472 | $152,400 | $762 | Map |
| Wayne County | 16,416 | +1.2% | +2.6 | +$5.1M | $52,294 | $130,700 | $619 | Map |
| Benton County | 16,183 | +2.1% | +7.4 | +$5.7M | $51,746 | $153,600 | $768 | Map |
| Bledsoe County | 15,920 | +6.5% | +7.2 | +$11.0M | $54,720 | $189,400 | $830 | Map |
| Cannon County | 15,296 | +5.0% | +12.5 | +$15.5M | $59,443 | $252,000 | $908 | Map |
| Stewart County | 14,439 | +5.3% | +3.5 | +$4.5M | $63,114 | $204,700 | $945 | Map |
| Meigs County | 14,186 | +10.8% | +12.7 | +$17.9M | $61,375 | $180,000 | $875 | Map |
| Grundy County | 14,116 | +4.3% | +5.2 | +$13.4M | $47,593 | $154,000 | $636 | Map |
| Crockett County | 14,006 | +0.7% | +1.6 | +$4.3M | $62,165 | $158,900 | $857 | Map |
| Lewis County | 13,487 | +7.0% | +5.3 | +$8.9M | $56,285 | $173,400 | $708 | Map |
| Trousdale County | 12,623 | +8.4% | +5.0 | +$6.9M | $72,747 | $337,600 | $853 | Map |
| Jackson County | 12,466 | +7.1% | +8.0 | +$8.2M | $47,951 | $155,500 | $758 | Map |
| Decatur County | 11,820 | +3.4% | +2.5 | +$1.1M | $45,375 | $139,600 | $757 | Map |
| Perry County | 9,126 | +8.9% | +8.2 | +$5.2M | $55,972 | $126,900 | $758 | Map |
| Houston County | 8,479 | +2.2% | +5.8 | +$3.5M | $59,576 | $172,700 | $735 | Map |
| Clay County | 7,821 | +3.1% | +8.4 | +$5.5M | $39,972 | $136,400 | $557 | Map |
| Hancock County | 7,075 | +6.7% | +1.4 | +$1.8M | $34,960 | $134,500 | $622 | Map |
| Moore County | 6,920 | +6.9% | +0.4 | +$0.6M | $66,469 | $285,300 | $841 | Map |
| Van Buren County | 6,874 | +11.3% | +14.7 | +$10.9M | $54,931 | $159,200 | $700 | Map |
| Lake County | 6,249 | -10.6% | -0.6 | -$0.8M | $28,814 | $97,900 | $532 | Map |
| Pickett County | 5,219 | +4.3% | +0.8 | +$3.5M | $49,030 | $178,500 | $564 | Map |
Growing in Tennessee?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.