Market insights · MO
Missouri: where people are moving, county by county
Missouri has 6,270,541 residents across 115 counties, up 1.9% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +2,766 tax returns and -$221.6M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Benton County, Lincoln County, Warren County.
All 115 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 990,911 | -1.2% | -2.3 | -$371.5M | $82,936 | $276,800 | $1,209 | Map |
| Jackson County | 732,994 | +2.1% | +0.9 | -$42.3M | $68,577 | $230,500 | $1,197 | Map |
| St. Charles County | 426,499 | +4.9% | +1.4 | +$70.8M | $104,692 | $320,800 | $1,370 | Map |
| Greene County | 309,286 | +3.3% | +1.6 | -$13.1M | $61,479 | $221,300 | $989 | Map |
| St. Louis city | 278,144 | -7.4% | -4.9 | -$270.3M | $56,160 | $197,500 | $997 | Map |
| Clay County | 265,032 | +4.3% | +2.2 | +$4.8M | $88,468 | $275,600 | $1,243 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 233,132 | +2.7% | +2.6 | +$55.2M | $82,851 | $237,200 | $979 | Map |
| Boone County | 191,746 | +4.2% | -0.2 | -$31.7M | $72,758 | $272,800 | $1,088 | Map |
| Jasper County | 127,428 | +3.7% | +3.1 | +$9.7M | $60,694 | $166,900 | $973 | Map |
| Cass County | 115,859 | +7.1% | +5.9 | +$72.0M | $87,535 | $292,400 | $1,205 | Map |
| Platte County | 114,400 | +6.7% | +2.8 | -$14.9M | $96,227 | $345,100 | $1,334 | Map |
| Franklin County | 108,090 | +3.1% | +2.3 | +$38.2M | $73,165 | $227,600 | $893 | Map |
| Christian County | 96,725 | +8.3% | +2.7 | +$19.5M | $83,437 | $274,900 | $1,058 | Map |
| Cape Girardeau County | 83,999 | +2.7% | -0.7 | -$17.5M | $68,464 | $220,700 | $881 | Map |
| Buchanan County | 83,540 | -1.1% | -1.1 | -$23.9M | $62,158 | $166,300 | $902 | Map |
| Cole County | 77,908 | +1.7% | -0.5 | -$6.4M | $74,876 | $229,600 | $834 | Map |
| St. Francois County | 67,809 | +2.1% | +2.4 | +$9.0M | $57,477 | $169,300 | $794 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 66,676 | +11.4% | +6.2 | +$32.3M | $89,278 | $244,300 | $961 | Map |
| Newton County | 62,263 | +6.1% | +1.2 | +$13.3M | $66,301 | $190,700 | $817 | Map |
| Taney County | 57,001 | +1.7% | -0.6 | -$5.0M | $56,497 | $218,800 | $926 | Map |
| Johnson County | 56,670 | +4.9% | +0.7 | -$0.1M | $67,272 | $235,700 | $932 | Map |
| Pulaski County | 54,442 | +0.8% | -1.1 | -$8.7M | $64,466 | $189,800 | $1,112 | Map |
| Callaway County | 45,765 | +3.2% | +4.3 | +$15.1M | $74,176 | $201,600 | $887 | Map |
| Phelps County | 45,247 | +1.6% | -1.5 | -$6.9M | $58,396 | $206,500 | $798 | Map |
| Pettis County | 44,254 | +2.9% | +0.2 | +$0.0M | $60,430 | $166,300 | $885 | Map |
| Camden County | 44,047 | +2.9% | +3.2 | +$61.8M | $66,387 | $305,400 | $876 | Map |
| Webster County | 43,054 | +10.4% | +3.7 | +$11.9M | $71,155 | $228,800 | $789 | Map |
| Butler County | 41,904 | -0.4% | -1.5 | -$4.2M | $49,089 | $145,100 | $780 | Map |
| Howell County | 40,798 | +2.5% | -0.6 | +$1.0M | $50,993 | $173,000 | $733 | Map |
| Lawrence County | 39,401 | +3.7% | -0.4 | +$0.8M | $61,215 | $175,100 | $800 | Map |
| Warren County | 39,016 | +9.2% | +6.0 | +$14.2M | $81,209 | $260,400 | $995 | Map |
| Scott County | 37,975 | -0.1% | -1.6 | -$1.5M | $62,782 | $154,400 | $873 | Map |
| Laclede County | 36,943 | +2.5% | +0.6 | -$4.3M | $53,282 | $168,400 | $809 | Map |
| Barry County | 36,200 | +4.8% | +2.5 | +$13.7M | $58,346 | $187,800 | $766 | Map |
| Polk County | 33,604 | +6.3% | +0.7 | +$9.8M | $59,647 | $205,800 | $814 | Map |
| Lafayette County | 33,531 | +1.4% | +2.1 | +$9.7M | $80,612 | $216,500 | $928 | Map |
| Stone County | 32,503 | +4.1% | +5.9 | +$37.0M | $63,520 | $249,000 | $896 | Map |
| Marion County | 28,525 | +0.2% | -0.5 | -$3.5M | $62,903 | $162,000 | $808 | Map |
| Stoddard County | 28,284 | -1.3% | +1.0 | -$0.6M | $57,957 | $143,300 | $760 | Map |
| Dunklin County | 26,855 | -4.8% | -3.5 | -$4.7M | $47,849 | $97,600 | $648 | Map |
| Texas County | 25,994 | +6.9% | +1.5 | +$11.5M | $50,036 | $146,700 | $665 | Map |
| Miller County | 25,817 | +4.2% | +0.7 | +$3.4M | $56,736 | $192,600 | $763 | Map |
| Adair County | 25,684 | +1.6% | -2.4 | -$6.6M | $61,536 | $165,700 | $772 | Map |
| Audrain County | 24,528 | -1.0% | +0.1 | +$1.9M | $59,448 | $143,100 | $693 | Map |
| Randolph County | 24,513 | +0.2% | -0.9 | -$2.1M | $53,033 | $159,300 | $760 | Map |
| McDonald County | 23,992 | +3.0% | -2.3 | +$3.5M | $52,375 | $154,700 | $767 | Map |
| Washington County | 23,810 | +1.6% | +4.2 | +$6.1M | $56,043 | $129,400 | $684 | Map |
| Ray County | 23,398 | +1.1% | -1.6 | +$2.9M | $74,573 | $198,800 | $782 | Map |
| Saline County | 23,265 | -0.3% | -0.6 | -$1.9M | $57,931 | $150,500 | $739 | Map |
| Crawford County | 22,929 | -0.4% | +2.0 | +$3.5M | $57,629 | $172,600 | $795 | Map |
| Henry County | 22,671 | +3.2% | +2.7 | +$5.0M | $57,926 | $160,600 | $768 | Map |
| Morgan County | 22,418 | +6.8% | +5.3 | +$12.4M | $53,412 | $194,400 | $721 | Map |
| Clinton County | 21,661 | +2.1% | +0.8 | +$9.3M | $70,627 | $226,800 | $1,008 | Map |
| Benton County | 20,536 | +5.7% | +7.6 | +$12.0M | $52,567 | $177,900 | $773 | Map |
| Nodaway County | 20,174 | -4.0% | -11.9 | -$14.0M | $59,315 | $177,500 | $786 | Map |
| Vernon County | 19,946 | +1.5% | +1.4 | +$3.0M | $52,230 | $158,800 | $734 | Map |
| Wright County | 19,671 | +8.0% | +3.6 | +$4.9M | $47,909 | $160,100 | $625 | Map |
| Perry County | 19,093 | +0.6% | -1.2 | +$0.6M | $62,981 | $188,200 | $923 | Map |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 18,689 | +1.1% | -0.8 | -$1.6M | $66,339 | $222,200 | $780 | Map |
| Andrew County | 18,241 | +0.7% | +2.0 | +$5.7M | $75,625 | $215,400 | $961 | Map |
| Dallas County | 18,025 | +5.2% | +4.7 | +$6.6M | $53,464 | $190,300 | $642 | Map |
| Pike County | 17,955 | +3.1% | -1.3 | +$0.3M | $54,989 | $146,000 | $778 | Map |
| Cooper County | 17,136 | +3.0% | -0.1 | +$3.4M | $70,625 | $203,500 | $782 | Map |
| Bates County | 16,512 | +2.9% | +1.9 | +$4.2M | $60,733 | $170,800 | $786 | Map |
| Moniteau County | 15,428 | +1.4% | +1.2 | +$0.1M | $65,715 | $181,900 | $735 | Map |
| Macon County | 15,190 | -0.1% | +0.2 | +$1.7M | $62,357 | $149,100 | $672 | Map |
| New Madrid County | 15,086 | -7.6% | -3.0 | -$2.1M | $51,881 | $111,800 | $729 | Map |
| Cedar County | 14,888 | +4.8% | +1.7 | +$5.2M | $48,181 | $168,100 | $767 | Map |
| Gasconade County | 14,784 | +0.1% | -0.7 | -$1.8M | $64,232 | $179,900 | $743 | Map |
| Livingston County | 14,708 | +1.1% | +3.2 | +$1.4M | $63,627 | $147,700 | $768 | Map |
| Dent County | 14,584 | +1.3% | +1.1 | +$4.0M | $56,312 | $167,500 | $660 | Map |
| Pemiscot County | 14,465 | -7.2% | -4.6 | -$5.4M | $40,089 | $97,000 | $695 | Map |
| Osage County | 13,611 | +2.7% | -1.7 | -$2.3M | $76,681 | $223,300 | $639 | Map |
| Madison County | 12,858 | +1.9% | +2.9 | +$1.5M | $54,434 | $159,000 | $808 | Map |
| Douglas County | 12,342 | +6.4% | +0.4 | +$2.1M | $45,985 | $168,200 | $700 | Map |
| Mississippi County | 12,003 | -1.1% | -6.2 | -$4.5M | $48,160 | $109,000 | $762 | Map |
| Linn County | 11,815 | -0.3% | -1.7 | -$0.6M | $61,635 | $123,300 | $620 | Map |
| Barton County | 11,795 | +1.5% | +0.8 | +$1.9M | $51,635 | $136,500 | $805 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 11,590 | +2.6% | +1.4 | +$2.3M | $65,500 | $178,700 | $788 | Map |
| Wayne County | 10,782 | -1.4% | +4.2 | +$2.7M | $47,226 | $107,400 | $665 | Map |
| Ripley County | 10,717 | +0.4% | +5.5 | +$4.9M | $42,037 | $119,600 | $654 | Map |
| Bollinger County | 10,646 | +0.8% | +2.9 | +$1.7M | $63,814 | $179,800 | $694 | Map |
| Ralls County | 10,444 | +0.9% | +1.4 | -$3.0M | $65,388 | $168,200 | $749 | Map |
| Howard County | 10,180 | +0.3% | +5.8 | +$3.2M | $65,938 | $159,400 | $832 | Map |
| St. Clair County | 9,976 | +6.7% | +6.9 | +$4.7M | $53,043 | $157,100 | $622 | Map |
| Lewis County | 9,879 | -1.6% | -3.3 | -$1.1M | $59,934 | $130,200 | $644 | Map |
| DeKalb County | 9,795 | -15.6% | -3.1 | +$0.5M | $69,826 | $169,200 | $817 | Map |
| Grundy County | 9,744 | -0.2% | -2.6 | -$1.3M | $51,975 | $112,500 | $696 | Map |
| Iron County | 9,318 | -2.0% | -3.1 | +$0.4M | $48,850 | $119,300 | $664 | Map |
| Ozark County | 9,172 | +7.7% | +4.6 | +$7.4M | $44,163 | $168,600 | $631 | Map |
| Hickory County | 9,044 | +8.9% | +10.0 | +$6.8M | $39,390 | $176,100 | $648 | Map |
| Caldwell County | 9,012 | +2.1% | -1.9 | -$1.1M | $64,806 | $166,500 | $640 | Map |
| Monroe County | 8,959 | +3.1% | +0.4 | +$0.1M | $54,516 | $149,300 | $689 | Map |
| Oregon County | 8,709 | +1.2% | +3.1 | +$3.5M | $43,069 | $113,300 | $639 | Map |
| Daviess County | 8,558 | +1.5% | +4.2 | +$6.1M | $63,984 | $161,800 | $696 | Map |
| Carroll County | 8,417 | -0.6% | -2.0 | -$0.5M | $62,154 | $117,500 | $822 | Map |
| Maries County | 8,397 | -0.7% | -1.7 | +$1.1M | $59,455 | $219,100 | $590 | Map |
| Harrison County | 8,281 | +1.5% | -5.1 | -$3.0M | $54,367 | $109,500 | $703 | Map |
| Dade County | 7,804 | +2.9% | +8.5 | +$5.0M | $53,750 | $170,600 | $683 | Map |
| Chariton County | 7,377 | -0.1% | -1.1 | -$0.1M | $71,520 | $160,900 | $567 | Map |
| Shannon County | 7,285 | +3.6% | -0.7 | -$0.8M | $55,222 | $157,500 | $574 | Map |
| Clark County | 6,475 | -2.8% | -6.3 | -$2.8M | $51,781 | $130,700 | $612 | Map |
| Gentry County | 6,384 | +4.2% | +0.2 | +$0.2M | $55,848 | $134,000 | $636 | Map |
| Reynolds County | 5,992 | -1.4% | -2.3 | +$0.0M | $45,028 | $151,700 | $655 | Map |
| Shelby County | 5,870 | -3.6% | -0.7 | +$0.1M | $51,594 | $99,900 | $625 | Map |
| Sullivan County | 5,738 | -4.1% | -3.3 | +$0.2M | $56,964 | $115,600 | $673 | Map |
| Carter County | 5,418 | +4.2% | +5.2 | +$2.5M | $50,000 | $159,400 | $656 | Map |
| Atchison County | 5,175 | -2.5% | +1.9 | +$1.0M | $58,750 | $106,800 | $631 | Map |
| Scotland County | 4,796 | +2.1% | -6.9 | -$2.7M | $68,913 | $158,800 | $511 | Map |
| Putnam County | 4,546 | -3.0% | -3.7 | +$0.0M | $63,510 | $119,500 | $521 | Map |
| Holt County | 4,200 | +0.4% | -6.9 | -$2.1M | $61,187 | $138,200 | $650 | Map |
| Schuyler County | 4,140 | +3.3% | -7.7 | -$1.9M | $61,205 | $137,500 | $382 | Map |
| Knox County | 3,728 | -0.1% | -5.1 | -$0.7M | $57,788 | $101,400 | $666 | Map |
| Mercer County | 3,404 | -3.2% | -0.9 | +$0.9M | $62,679 | $104,900 | $590 | Map |
| Worth County | 1,914 | -2.6% | -2.6 | +$0.3M | $47,847 | $96,600 | $381 | Map |
Growing in Missouri?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.