BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Missouri

Benton County, MO: growth, migration and housing

Benton County has 20,536 residents, up 5.7% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 639 households moved in and 482 moved out (+157 net), bringing in a net $12.0M of income. Median household income is $52,567, the median home $177,900 and median rent $773 a month.

Population (2025)20,536
5-year growth+5.7%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in+157
Per 1,000 residents+7.6
Net income moving in+$12.0M
Median household income$52,567
Median home value$177,900
Median rent$773/mo
Rent as share of income18%

In Missouri: 16th of 115 counties for 5-year population growth · 3rd of 115 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 90th of 115 counties for median household income · 44th of 115 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Benton County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Pettis County, MO75$3.8M
Jackson County, MO72$4.8M
Henry County, MO44$2.1M
Cass County, MO24$1.2M
Johnson County, MO21$0.9M
Morgan County, MO21$0.6M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Benton County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Pettis County, MO83$3.0M
Henry County, MO37$1.2M
Jackson County, MO36$1.6M
Greene County, MO22$0.9M

BizyFi in Benton County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Missouri companies.

← All Missouri counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.