Market insights · NC
North Carolina: where people are moving, county by county
North Carolina has 11,197,968 residents across 100 counties, up 7.2% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +39,476 tax returns and +$3.92B in income. Strongest net in-migration: Brunswick County, Clay County, Pender County.
All 100 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | 1,257,235 | +11.2% | +3.1 | +$374.0M | $105,768 | $461,300 | $1,623 | Map |
| Mecklenburg County | 1,233,383 | +10.5% | +3.0 | -$9.1M | $87,005 | $406,800 | $1,627 | Map |
| Guilford County | 562,234 | +4.4% | 0.0 | -$27.0M | $68,642 | $259,900 | $1,163 | Map |
| Forsyth County | 401,718 | +5.0% | +1.3 | +$0.8M | $67,165 | $250,400 | $1,098 | Map |
| Durham County | 347,240 | +7.7% | +1.5 | +$1.5M | $82,316 | $389,400 | $1,508 | Map |
| Cumberland County | 338,473 | +0.4% | -2.2 | -$141.9M | $61,291 | $199,200 | $1,222 | Map |
| Buncombe County | 277,417 | +2.9% | +3.6 | +$239.3M | $74,436 | $391,800 | $1,362 | Map |
| Union County | 267,674 | +11.7% | +5.1 | +$199.3M | $102,900 | $417,300 | $1,496 | Map |
| Johnston County | 256,448 | +17.9% | +8.3 | +$165.5M | $83,384 | $305,600 | $1,146 | Map |
| Cabarrus County | 249,725 | +9.9% | +4.3 | +$110.7M | $89,005 | $354,800 | $1,414 | Map |
| Gaston County | 246,558 | +7.8% | +5.0 | +$112.2M | $67,478 | $266,000 | $1,153 | Map |
| New Hanover County | 245,959 | +8.6% | +5.3 | +$231.4M | $75,166 | $387,800 | $1,417 | Map |
| Onslow County | 217,175 | +6.0% | +4.6 | +$65.7M | $68,148 | $236,400 | $1,265 | Map |
| Iredell County | 211,798 | +12.8% | +6.7 | +$130.2M | $81,419 | $321,400 | $1,252 | Map |
| Alamance County | 186,177 | +8.5% | +5.2 | +$81.2M | $65,651 | $241,500 | $1,064 | Map |
| Pitt County | 182,936 | +5.3% | +1.4 | -$7.9M | $58,188 | $208,900 | $993 | Map |
| Davidson County | 180,182 | +6.6% | +6.1 | +$84.9M | $64,172 | $219,100 | $901 | Map |
| Brunswick County | 174,702 | +26.5% | +20.0 | +$504.0M | $77,024 | $349,800 | $1,351 | Map |
| Catawba County | 170,172 | +5.8% | +4.6 | +$81.9M | $67,864 | $241,600 | $965 | Map |
| Rowan County | 155,096 | +5.6% | +3.7 | +$43.0M | $65,725 | $238,400 | $1,013 | Map |
| Orange County | 152,498 | +6.1% | -5.4 | -$45.7M | $90,089 | $459,500 | $1,496 | Map |
| Harnett County | 150,137 | +12.3% | +9.0 | +$108.0M | $71,287 | $246,200 | $1,112 | Map |
| Randolph County | 149,516 | +3.5% | +2.0 | +$22.8M | $61,022 | $197,100 | $887 | Map |
| Henderson County | 122,375 | +5.0% | +4.8 | +$98.6M | $68,187 | $351,400 | $1,187 | Map |
| Wayne County | 122,278 | +3.8% | +0.7 | -$2.9M | $59,733 | $178,700 | $965 | Map |
| Robeson County | 119,941 | +3.4% | +1.1 | -$7.1M | $41,978 | $94,500 | $805 | Map |
| Moore County | 110,619 | +10.3% | +4.4 | +$84.5M | $86,080 | $351,400 | $1,254 | Map |
| Craven County | 105,025 | +3.5% | +4.1 | +$43.8M | $65,873 | $231,600 | $1,110 | Map |
| Cleveland County | 103,325 | +3.4% | +3.8 | +$26.8M | $58,534 | $200,000 | $914 | Map |
| Nash County | 99,365 | +3.9% | +1.6 | +$13.5M | $62,426 | $191,000 | $953 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 98,654 | +13.2% | +7.7 | +$97.8M | $80,016 | $321,000 | $1,015 | Map |
| Rockingham County | 94,195 | +3.3% | +4.0 | +$35.5M | $57,053 | $168,600 | $810 | Map |
| Burke County | 88,655 | +1.6% | +2.6 | +$24.9M | $58,592 | $185,400 | $884 | Map |
| Chatham County | 85,111 | +11.0% | +8.1 | +$169.1M | $94,317 | $446,200 | $1,180 | Map |
| Franklin County | 82,037 | +18.8% | +11.3 | +$93.4M | $74,240 | $284,300 | $1,083 | Map |
| Wilson County | 81,150 | +1.7% | +1.8 | +$3.6M | $56,423 | $186,000 | $953 | Map |
| Caldwell County | 81,105 | +0.7% | +3.8 | +$26.1M | $56,425 | $192,200 | $744 | Map |
| Surry County | 72,287 | +1.3% | +1.3 | +$7.1M | $55,656 | $177,600 | $761 | Map |
| Pender County | 72,111 | +19.0% | +11.8 | +$118.1M | $80,396 | $299,000 | $1,106 | Map |
| Carteret County | 70,469 | +4.1% | +4.6 | +$70.0M | $72,322 | $333,300 | $1,108 | Map |
| Lee County | 70,258 | +10.8% | +5.2 | +$55.2M | $65,387 | $240,200 | $1,017 | Map |
| Stanly County | 68,830 | +9.8% | +7.9 | +$43.2M | $60,704 | $242,400 | $861 | Map |
| Wilkes County | 66,233 | +0.6% | +1.7 | +$18.0M | $51,721 | $168,800 | $723 | Map |
| Rutherford County | 65,745 | +2.1% | +3.7 | +$15.7M | $51,410 | $201,800 | $783 | Map |
| Haywood County | 63,369 | +1.9% | +6.3 | +$36.6M | $61,912 | $279,200 | $1,067 | Map |
| Sampson County | 61,504 | +4.1% | +1.1 | +$3.2M | $52,432 | $150,700 | $834 | Map |
| Granville County | 61,421 | +2.1% | +1.2 | +$28.2M | $71,111 | $247,700 | $1,008 | Map |
| Hoke County | 56,939 | +9.0% | +5.2 | +$12.3M | $64,912 | $219,300 | $1,089 | Map |
| Lenoir County | 55,837 | +1.4% | +4.4 | +$6.2M | $45,143 | $120,500 | $861 | Map |
| Watauga County | 54,786 | +0.6% | -4.3 | +$17.7M | $51,693 | $358,900 | $1,127 | Map |
| Duplin County | 51,571 | +6.0% | +0.9 | +$7.3M | $55,148 | $137,400 | $865 | Map |
| Columbus County | 50,487 | 0.0% | -0.1 | +$4.2M | $49,442 | $146,000 | $824 | Map |
| Edgecombe County | 49,121 | +0.7% | +2.5 | +$9.6M | $51,265 | $125,100 | $858 | Map |
| Halifax County | 46,534 | -3.9% | -2.0 | -$3.0M | $45,590 | $106,200 | $813 | Map |
| Stokes County | 46,126 | +3.5% | +3.9 | +$17.9M | $62,969 | $196,700 | $775 | Map |
| Davie County | 45,855 | +6.9% | +5.7 | +$36.6M | $75,057 | $253,900 | $867 | Map |
| McDowell County | 45,198 | +1.4% | +1.7 | +$17.1M | $57,168 | $171,100 | $806 | Map |
| Jackson County | 45,039 | +6.9% | +3.0 | +$11.5M | $55,815 | $284,700 | $904 | Map |
| Beaufort County | 44,670 | -0.1% | +1.3 | +$8.5M | $58,357 | $192,700 | $871 | Map |
| Vance County | 42,638 | +0.2% | -0.0 | +$0.9M | $50,465 | $161,500 | $883 | Map |
| Pasquotank County | 42,201 | +4.5% | +2.9 | +$10.8M | $66,589 | $234,600 | $1,170 | Map |
| Richmond County | 42,041 | -1.6% | +0.3 | -$1.5M | $44,883 | $127,800 | $724 | Map |
| Person County | 40,636 | +3.7% | +5.5 | +$13.2M | $63,300 | $213,900 | $864 | Map |
| Macon County | 39,232 | +5.8% | +6.3 | +$25.4M | $59,061 | $251,900 | $803 | Map |
| Yadkin County | 38,325 | +2.9% | +3.7 | +$5.5M | $62,932 | $181,200 | $766 | Map |
| Dare County | 38,245 | +3.3% | +0.5 | +$14.3M | $88,994 | $460,400 | $1,345 | Map |
| Alexander County | 36,958 | +1.5% | +2.7 | +$12.1M | $65,354 | $211,800 | $764 | Map |
| Transylvania County | 34,211 | +2.9% | +3.6 | +$23.6M | $66,184 | $373,600 | $967 | Map |
| Scotland County | 33,322 | -0.3% | +2.0 | +$4.0M | $45,730 | $114,900 | $778 | Map |
| Currituck County | 33,158 | +16.7% | +5.9 | +$42.4M | $93,511 | $378,800 | $1,162 | Map |
| Cherokee County | 30,830 | +6.8% | +6.5 | +$24.7M | $53,628 | $232,300 | $813 | Map |
| Bladen County | 30,007 | +1.3% | +4.9 | +$2.1M | $42,422 | $135,100 | $773 | Map |
| Ashe County | 27,514 | +3.5% | +4.1 | +$21.2M | $56,866 | $243,100 | $859 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 26,403 | +2.7% | +2.6 | +$8.1M | $57,766 | $161,700 | $766 | Map |
| Caswell County | 22,563 | +0.4% | +4.7 | +$5.6M | $59,755 | $164,500 | $727 | Map |
| Madison County | 22,553 | +5.9% | +6.5 | +$14.8M | $58,531 | $284,600 | $780 | Map |
| Anson County | 21,758 | -2.1% | +0.8 | +$2.9M | $47,302 | $148,600 | $814 | Map |
| Martin County | 21,601 | -1.6% | +2.0 | +$2.7M | $48,578 | $109,700 | $758 | Map |
| Greene County | 20,700 | +1.3% | +3.7 | +$5.2M | $53,244 | $117,400 | $853 | Map |
| Polk County | 20,533 | +6.0% | +4.4 | +$18.3M | $67,758 | $315,000 | $1,178 | Map |
| Yancey County | 19,084 | +3.2% | +6.6 | +$18.3M | $58,709 | $243,100 | $882 | Map |
| Hertford County | 19,015 | -11.2% | -0.9 | -$4.1M | $45,537 | $119,200 | $844 | Map |
| Warren County | 18,898 | +1.6% | +6.3 | +$13.0M | $50,638 | $154,200 | $790 | Map |
| Avery County | 18,110 | +1.1% | +1.2 | -$0.8M | $61,428 | $265,800 | $773 | Map |
| Bertie County | 17,086 | -3.6% | -0.3 | -$0.0M | $48,750 | $98,500 | $839 | Map |
| Northampton County | 16,491 | -5.4% | +0.6 | -$2.4M | $50,086 | $114,500 | $758 | Map |
| Mitchell County | 15,062 | +1.1% | +2.8 | +$6.8M | $57,602 | $220,100 | $813 | Map |
| Chowan County | 14,082 | +2.8% | +0.9 | +$3.9M | $53,864 | $235,800 | $681 | Map |
| Swain County | 14,024 | -0.6% | +5.6 | +$3.6M | $52,349 | $207,000 | $742 | Map |
| Perquimans County | 13,490 | +3.6% | +8.7 | +$14.7M | $67,917 | $231,700 | $1,008 | Map |
| Pamlico County | 12,758 | +3.7% | +9.8 | +$17.4M | $59,717 | $216,800 | $752 | Map |
| Clay County | 12,239 | +9.9% | +13.5 | +$13.8M | $56,971 | $278,400 | $804 | Map |
| Alleghany County | 11,479 | +5.4% | +1.6 | -$2.9M | $47,172 | $214,800 | $675 | Map |
| Camden County | 11,315 | +8.8% | +1.8 | +$3.3M | $91,078 | $337,100 | $1,232 | Map |
| Washington County | 10,638 | -3.1% | -3.9 | -$1.0M | $41,813 | $125,900 | $743 | Map |
| Gates County | 10,234 | -2.1% | +0.4 | +$2.0M | $66,333 | $170,800 | $1,143 | Map |
| Jones County | 9,575 | +4.6% | +4.7 | +$3.0M | $59,641 | $130,300 | $747 | Map |
| Graham County | 8,190 | +1.9% | +0.2 | -$0.5M | $49,684 | $170,600 | $676 | Map |
| Hyde County | 4,554 | +1.0% | +2.9 | +$0.8M | $53,713 | $124,000 | $1,263 | Map |
| Tyrrell County | 3,537 | +9.3% | -0.3 | +$0.2M | $41,685 | $164,500 | $644 | Map |
Growing in North Carolina?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.