BizyFi Apply

Market insights · North Carolina

Greene County, NC: growth, migration and housing

Greene County has 20,700 residents, up 1.3% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 527 households moved in and 450 moved out (+77 net), bringing in a net $5.2M of income. Median household income is $53,244, the median home $117,400 and median rent $853 a month.

Population (2025)20,700
5-year growth+1.3%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in+77
Per 1,000 residents+3.7
Net income moving in+$5.2M
Median household income$53,244
Median home value$117,400
Median rent$853/mo
Rent as share of income19%

In North Carolina: 76th of 100 counties for 5-year population growth · 48th of 100 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 76th of 100 counties for median household income · 94th of 100 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Greene County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Pitt County, NC133$7.3M
Lenoir County, NC87$3.7M
Wayne County, NC73$2.5M
Wilson County, NC36$1.3M
Wake County, NC21$0.6M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Greene County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Pitt County, NC119$4.8M
Lenoir County, NC85$2.9M
Wayne County, NC68$3.1M
Wilson County, NC28$1.1M

BizyFi in Greene County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse North Carolina companies.

← All North Carolina counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.