BizyFi Apply

Market insights · North Carolina

Columbus County, NC: growth, migration and housing

Columbus County has 50,487 residents, up 0.0% since 2020 (+0.4% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 928 households moved in and 935 moved out (-7 net), bringing in a net $4.2M of income. Median household income is $49,442, the median home $146,000 and median rent $824 a month.

Population (2025)50,487
5-year growth0.0%
1-year growth+0.4%
Net households moving in-7
Per 1,000 residents-0.1
Net income moving in+$4.2M
Median household income$49,442
Median home value$146,000
Median rent$824/mo
Rent as share of income20%

In North Carolina: 88th of 100 counties for 5-year population growth · 92nd of 100 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 87th of 100 counties for median household income · 84th of 100 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Columbus County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Brunswick County, NC148$7.4M
Horry County, SC109$4.4M
New Hanover County, NC71$3.0M
Bladen County, NC64$4.1M
Robeson County, NC42$1.1M
Cumberland County, NC38$1.6M
Wake County, NC30$1.8M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Columbus County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Horry County, SC133$5.0M
Brunswick County, NC115$6.9M
Bladen County, NC85$3.4M
Robeson County, NC64$2.1M
New Hanover County, NC60$2.4M
Wake County, NC36$2.3M
Cumberland County, NC35$1.0M
Guilford County, NC24$0.9M

BizyFi in Columbus County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse North Carolina companies.

← All North Carolina counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.