BizyFi Apply

Market insights · PA

Pennsylvania: where people are moving, county by county

Pennsylvania has 13,059,432 residents across 67 counties, up 0.5% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -12,099 tax returns and -$2.19B in income. Strongest net in-migration: Pike County, Carbon County, Cumberland County.

All 67 counties

Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.

CountyPopulation5-yr growthNet per 1,000Net income inMedian incomeMedian homeMedian rent
Philadelphia County1,574,281-1.6%-3.3-$1.07B$61,953$243,100$1,397Map
Allegheny County1,225,035-2.0%-2.2-$657.5M$78,548$227,600$1,153Map
Montgomery County877,643+2.4%-0.2-$179.7M$113,915$436,700$1,683Map
Bucks County647,828+0.3%-2.0-$35.4M$114,764$445,700$1,605Map
Delaware County580,937+0.8%-2.6-$57.4M$89,546$332,200$1,372Map
Lancaster County563,159+1.9%-0.0+$53.7M$86,959$301,100$1,357Map
Chester County557,116+4.2%-1.4-$96.1M$127,208$485,600$1,763Map
York County473,197+3.6%+2.0+$69.6M$84,829$248,600$1,193Map
Berks County440,072+2.7%-0.8-$57.5M$79,777$257,300$1,181Map
Lehigh County384,383+2.6%-0.9-$28.2M$80,079$300,400$1,383Map
Westmoreland County349,324-1.4%+0.2+$23.4M$74,109$203,500$879Map
Luzerne County332,126+2.1%-0.2-$24.1M$63,691$174,100$1,004Map
Northampton County324,411+3.7%+1.1-$6.7M$89,184$308,600$1,395Map
Dauphin County293,351+2.3%-1.5-$84.5M$76,242$236,400$1,217Map
Cumberland County277,270+6.5%+2.9+$13.5M$87,494$277,600$1,249Map
Erie County265,832-1.8%-2.7-$49.5M$63,354$177,000$904Map
Lackawanna County216,502+0.5%-0.3-$59.2M$66,223$201,800$1,007Map
Washington County210,802+0.7%+0.6+$47.2M$78,958$228,500$949Map
Butler County200,169+3.2%+0.7+$17.9M$89,843$294,200$1,041Map
Monroe County167,179-0.7%-2.9-$12.2M$83,565$267,600$1,393Map
Beaver County166,032-1.1%+1.7-$32.9M$71,089$190,900$890Map
Franklin County160,652+3.0%+1.8+$18.1M$77,003$249,800$1,093Map
Centre County157,393-0.4%-4.5-$49.8M$74,291$323,500$1,207Map
Lebanon County146,380+2.2%+0.7+$9.8M$78,425$242,000$1,110Map
Schuylkill County145,085+1.5%+2.3+$11.4M$68,313$153,000$876Map
Cambria County128,968-3.2%-1.5-$15.9M$58,418$121,000$739Map
Fayette County123,021-4.3%-0.6-$19.8M$58,236$143,200$793Map
Blair County119,541-2.5%-0.5-$7.5M$62,382$161,100$885Map
Lycoming County112,587-1.3%+0.6-$4.0M$63,917$202,200$913Map
Mercer County107,860-2.4%-2.0-$2.6M$59,976$164,000$843Map
Adams County107,594+3.6%+2.6+$56.8M$84,092$268,500$1,115Map
Northumberland County89,920-1.8%-0.9+$3.8M$60,583$162,400$806Map
Lawrence County83,911-2.4%+0.1-$0.1M$61,931$147,200$831Map
Indiana County82,878-0.3%-0.3-$3.6M$60,208$152,800$800Map
Crawford County81,792-2.4%-0.7-$3.2M$60,476$153,200$802Map
Clearfield County78,100-2.9%-0.9-$3.2M$62,152$137,000$791Map
Somerset County72,004-2.7%-1.9-$5.8M$61,446$150,600$753Map
Columbia County66,193+2.3%+1.4-$2.3M$64,644$206,200$943Map
Carbon County65,868+1.7%+3.0+$12.4M$67,554$211,400$994Map
Armstrong County63,698-2.8%-0.3-$2.6M$65,008$157,300$785Map
Pike County62,808+7.2%+3.8+$46.2M$81,323$272,600$1,378Map
Bradford County59,600-0.6%-1.3-$3.4M$63,675$187,500$901Map
Wayne County51,703+1.1%+1.2+$28.6M$62,381$242,100$1,038Map
Venango County49,346-2.0%-1.4+$1.3M$61,522$119,800$795Map
Bedford County47,480-0.2%-0.8+$4.6M$59,992$179,000$784Map
Perry County46,806+2.1%-0.9+$3.6M$79,444$236,400$874Map
Mifflin County46,127-0.0%+1.0-$0.3M$63,953$156,700$822Map
Jefferson County43,255-2.8%-1.7-$1.9M$58,686$139,700$750Map
Huntingdon County43,001-2.4%+0.5+$7.2M$65,557$183,200$810Map
Union County42,313-0.8%-2.9-$23.8M$76,404$240,100$974Map
Tioga County40,502-1.3%-1.3+$0.0M$64,899$181,100$863Map
Snyder County39,655-0.2%+1.0-$1.3M$66,876$215,300$929Map
McKean County38,984-3.5%-2.4-$4.8M$62,905$104,500$809Map
Susquehanna County38,237-0.3%+0.5-$8.0M$68,487$216,400$933Map
Clinton County37,870+1.3%-1.0+$0.3M$60,816$175,900$820Map
Warren County37,038-3.8%-0.8+$2.1M$60,480$127,500$755Map
Clarion County36,680-1.4%-1.9+$1.3M$62,649$155,700$798Map
Greene County33,885-5.5%-0.2-$1.3M$68,041$153,900$789Map
Elk County29,926-3.3%-2.0-$1.4M$66,380$133,600$719Map
Wyoming County25,790-0.9%+2.0+$5.1M$72,460$215,400$943Map
Juniata County23,403-0.3%-1.5-$0.4M$66,318$217,000$756Map
Montour County17,868-1.4%+0.4-$14.1M$76,976$248,100$1,142Map
Potter County15,897-3.0%-3.8-$3.5M$59,020$153,100$809Map
Fulton County14,483-0.7%-0.1+$1.3M$65,836$208,500$809Map
Forest County6,614-5.1%-0.9+$1.9M$52,191$115,300$817Map
Sullivan County5,856+0.6%+1.7+$2.9M$69,764$197,100$775Map
Cameron County4,211-7.0%-2.1+$0.9M$50,573$88,900$689Map

Growing in Pennsylvania?

Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.

Get matched

← National rankings and other states

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.