Market insights · MI
Michigan: where people are moving, county by county
Michigan has 10,127,884 residents across 83 counties, up 0.6% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -8,575 tax returns and -$949.0M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Lake County, Crawford County, Kalkaska County.
All 83 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 1,769,038 | -1.1% | -2.5 | -$636.1M | $60,539 | $178,500 | $1,132 | Map |
| Oakland County | 1,288,337 | +1.2% | -2.3 | -$449.1M | $97,760 | $343,600 | $1,376 | Map |
| Macomb County | 886,221 | +0.7% | -0.4 | -$176.7M | $77,837 | $243,900 | $1,211 | Map |
| Kent County | 675,232 | +2.5% | -0.3 | -$117.4M | $82,631 | $289,900 | $1,243 | Map |
| Genesee County | 401,093 | -1.1% | +0.1 | -$16.9M | $62,281 | $182,400 | $989 | Map |
| Washtenaw County | 370,214 | -0.4% | -5.4 | -$77.6M | $89,180 | $374,100 | $1,463 | Map |
| Ottawa County | 308,459 | +3.9% | +1.1 | +$73.2M | $90,502 | $323,400 | $1,211 | Map |
| Ingham County | 289,709 | +1.6% | -2.0 | -$122.2M | $65,526 | $198,800 | $1,084 | Map |
| Kalamazoo County | 263,795 | +0.8% | -0.8 | -$57.5M | $72,532 | $241,800 | $1,093 | Map |
| Livingston County | 197,315 | +1.7% | +0.0 | +$34.3M | $103,039 | $356,800 | $1,287 | Map |
| Saginaw County | 187,688 | -1.1% | -1.8 | -$7.8M | $60,622 | $152,800 | $947 | Map |
| Muskegon County | 177,901 | +1.8% | +2.6 | +$39.8M | $65,024 | $198,300 | $1,028 | Map |
| St. Clair County | 160,486 | +0.1% | +0.1 | +$7.9M | $71,270 | $224,600 | $1,029 | Map |
| Jackson County | 159,552 | -0.4% | -0.1 | +$3.0M | $66,073 | $193,700 | $985 | Map |
| Monroe County | 156,004 | +0.7% | -0.1 | -$7.0M | $77,335 | $228,900 | $1,059 | Map |
| Berrien County | 152,444 | -1.3% | -1.9 | +$2.4M | $65,425 | $224,300 | $942 | Map |
| Calhoun County | 133,408 | -0.6% | +0.6 | -$4.1M | $63,177 | $162,800 | $968 | Map |
| Allegan County | 123,188 | +2.1% | +1.4 | +$45.3M | $83,283 | $267,100 | $1,100 | Map |
| Eaton County | 109,581 | +0.4% | -0.5 | -$14.8M | $79,597 | $216,900 | $1,092 | Map |
| Bay County | 102,123 | -1.6% | +0.6 | +$0.2M | $61,763 | $152,200 | $860 | Map |
| Lenawee County | 97,779 | -1.6% | -1.1 | -$0.7M | $70,518 | $196,800 | $987 | Map |
| Grand Traverse County | 96,729 | +1.4% | +1.4 | +$89.7M | $81,647 | $339,400 | $1,288 | Map |
| Lapeer County | 89,516 | +1.0% | -0.1 | +$20.4M | $77,306 | $239,000 | $988 | Map |
| Midland County | 83,754 | +0.3% | +0.4 | -$13.2M | $77,705 | $195,400 | $1,016 | Map |
| Clinton County | 80,432 | +1.6% | -0.8 | -$0.3M | $88,210 | $259,500 | $1,092 | Map |
| Van Buren County | 76,071 | +0.7% | +0.7 | +$12.5M | $68,114 | $206,500 | $870 | Map |
| Montcalm County | 69,406 | +4.1% | +1.8 | +$15.6M | $67,344 | $185,500 | $869 | Map |
| Marquette County | 68,064 | +2.3% | +1.6 | +$18.7M | $65,429 | $216,500 | $949 | Map |
| Shiawassee County | 67,681 | -0.5% | -0.9 | +$3.5M | $67,404 | $171,600 | $899 | Map |
| Ionia County | 66,557 | -0.5% | +0.6 | -$0.8M | $75,611 | $198,500 | $884 | Map |
| Isabella County | 64,691 | +0.3% | -0.2 | -$13.9M | $55,237 | $170,400 | $913 | Map |
| Barry County | 63,991 | +2.2% | +1.2 | +$19.4M | $77,500 | $264,100 | $972 | Map |
| St. Joseph County | 60,968 | +0.1% | -0.9 | +$7.0M | $66,425 | $178,300 | $849 | Map |
| Tuscola County | 52,680 | -1.2% | +1.1 | +$2.2M | $63,811 | $149,500 | $819 | Map |
| Cass County | 51,677 | +0.2% | +0.9 | +$26.8M | $70,443 | $218,000 | $916 | Map |
| Newaygo County | 51,622 | +3.1% | +1.4 | +$18.1M | $63,304 | $186,700 | $904 | Map |
| Branch County | 45,993 | +2.5% | -1.9 | -$3.6M | $63,724 | $162,500 | $959 | Map |
| Hillsdale County | 45,738 | 0.0% | -1.5 | +$0.9M | $64,242 | $176,100 | $832 | Map |
| Mecosta County | 42,320 | +4.7% | +1.1 | +$7.7M | $60,951 | $178,900 | $934 | Map |
| Gratiot County | 41,190 | -1.1% | -0.7 | +$0.4M | $63,556 | $147,500 | $834 | Map |
| Sanilac County | 40,083 | -1.0% | -0.2 | +$8.6M | $58,863 | $168,300 | $807 | Map |
| Houghton County | 37,842 | +1.6% | -5.5 | -$4.9M | $58,899 | $159,900 | $840 | Map |
| Delta County | 36,582 | -0.8% | +0.9 | +$0.5M | $57,809 | $157,100 | $692 | Map |
| Chippewa County | 36,081 | -1.9% | +0.3 | +$5.2M | $62,217 | $161,900 | $797 | Map |
| Wexford County | 34,445 | +2.3% | +1.1 | +$8.4M | $61,085 | $170,400 | $897 | Map |
| Emmet County | 33,775 | -1.0% | +1.0 | +$30.5M | $78,112 | $315,700 | $1,112 | Map |
| Clare County | 31,543 | +2.3% | +2.8 | +$11.9M | $49,384 | $133,800 | $765 | Map |
| Huron County | 30,530 | -2.7% | -1.7 | -$10.1M | $58,870 | $154,300 | $788 | Map |
| Mason County | 29,040 | +0.0% | +1.3 | +$11.2M | $64,748 | $219,600 | $896 | Map |
| Alpena County | 28,853 | -0.1% | +2.6 | +$3.1M | $53,950 | $153,900 | $673 | Map |
| Oceana County | 27,177 | +1.7% | -1.5 | +$10.3M | $62,417 | $190,100 | $759 | Map |
| Otsego County | 26,080 | +3.8% | +4.8 | +$16.6M | $68,183 | $219,700 | $1,008 | Map |
| Gladwin County | 26,077 | +2.8% | +2.8 | +$18.6M | $55,349 | $162,300 | $690 | Map |
| Charlevoix County | 26,036 | -0.0% | -1.0 | +$15.6M | $76,531 | $276,800 | $949 | Map |
| Dickinson County | 25,827 | -0.3% | -0.4 | -$0.1M | $65,156 | $153,300 | $797 | Map |
| Cheboygan County | 25,793 | +0.8% | +2.5 | +$20.6M | $62,875 | $192,500 | $773 | Map |
| Manistee County | 25,656 | +2.3% | +3.7 | +$13.0M | $63,516 | $182,200 | $842 | Map |
| Iosco County | 25,266 | +0.3% | +1.2 | +$8.8M | $50,066 | $142,200 | $719 | Map |
| Antrim County | 24,698 | +5.3% | +2.6 | +$14.6M | $72,054 | $255,500 | $902 | Map |
| Roscommon County | 23,914 | +1.9% | +4.9 | +$15.0M | $55,246 | $158,700 | $816 | Map |
| Osceola County | 23,516 | +2.7% | +1.1 | +$4.9M | $58,267 | $155,400 | $807 | Map |
| Leelanau County | 22,982 | +3.0% | +0.8 | +$14.5M | $99,422 | $458,400 | $1,228 | Map |
| Menominee County | 22,941 | -2.2% | -1.0 | +$3.2M | $56,435 | $151,800 | $692 | Map |
| Ogemaw County | 21,121 | +1.6% | +5.1 | +$6.1M | $54,666 | $154,900 | $823 | Map |
| Kalkaska County | 18,693 | +4.3% | +5.8 | +$12.3M | $68,578 | $188,900 | $853 | Map |
| Benzie County | 18,568 | +3.1% | +5.0 | +$18.6M | $74,834 | $285,700 | $1,026 | Map |
| Missaukee County | 15,274 | +1.4% | +2.1 | +$0.9M | $66,194 | $170,400 | $891 | Map |
| Arenac County | 15,068 | +0.5% | +1.7 | +$1.4M | $58,811 | $150,600 | $761 | Map |
| Gogebic County | 14,285 | -0.5% | +0.4 | +$1.5M | $52,732 | $107,200 | $623 | Map |
| Crawford County | 13,722 | +5.7% | +5.9 | +$7.9M | $60,392 | $163,000 | $862 | Map |
| Lake County | 13,182 | +9.1% | +9.3 | +$8.2M | $50,805 | $133,900 | $875 | Map |
| Presque Isle County | 13,128 | +1.0% | +5.2 | +$11.5M | $59,321 | $151,300 | $683 | Map |
| Iron County | 11,757 | +1.1% | -0.6 | +$2.0M | $55,940 | $109,100 | $716 | Map |
| Mackinac County | 11,236 | +3.8% | -0.9 | -$3.6M | $63,909 | $174,500 | $760 | Map |
| Alcona County | 10,556 | +3.6% | +3.2 | +$5.3M | $54,993 | $162,800 | $867 | Map |
| Montmorency County | 9,842 | +7.3% | +11.7 | +$10.6M | $49,756 | $158,600 | $686 | Map |
| Oscoda County | 8,723 | +6.0% | +7.7 | +$9.3M | $49,515 | $125,500 | $681 | Map |
| Alger County | 8,641 | -2.3% | +0.9 | +$2.9M | $61,286 | $176,200 | $714 | Map |
| Schoolcraft County | 8,187 | +1.7% | -0.5 | -$0.2M | $56,782 | $141,800 | $705 | Map |
| Baraga County | 8,169 | +0.3% | +5.6 | +$3.8M | $55,327 | $138,100 | $616 | Map |
| Luce County | 6,339 | -1.1% | +1.4 | +$0.3M | $54,893 | $112,000 | $675 | Map |
| Ontonagon County | 5,823 | +0.4% | +1.2 | +$2.2M | $54,398 | $111,700 | $540 | Map |
| Keweenaw County | 2,186 | +6.2% | +3.2 | +$0.9M | $52,583 | $169,800 | $688 | Map |
Growing in Michigan?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.