BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Michigan

Hillsdale County, MI: growth, migration and housing

Hillsdale County has 45,738 residents, up 0.0% since 2020 (+0.1% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 982 households moved in and 1,049 moved out (-67 net), bringing in a net $0.9M of income. Median household income is $64,242, the median home $176,100 and median rent $832 a month.

Population (2025)45,738
5-year growth0.0%
1-year growth+0.1%
Net households moving in-67
Per 1,000 residents-1.5
Net income moving in+$0.9M
Median household income$64,242
Median home value$176,100
Median rent$832/mo
Rent as share of income16%

In Michigan: 58th of 83 counties for 5-year population growth · 73rd of 83 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 39th of 83 counties for median household income · 44th of 83 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Hillsdale County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Jackson County, MI142$6.5M
Lenawee County, MI105$4.9M
Branch County, MI95$4.0M
Wayne County, MI53$4.2M
Calhoun County, MI39$1.8M
Lucas County, OH38$4.3M
Williams County, OH23$0.7M
Steuben County, IN21$1.1M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Hillsdale County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Jackson County, MI146$6.6M
Lenawee County, MI118$5.3M
Branch County, MI97$4.6M
Calhoun County, MI79$3.7M
Wayne County, MI36$2.7M
Williams County, OH29$1.6M
Ingham County, MI25$1.0M
Steuben County, IN24$1.0M

BizyFi in Hillsdale County

Fewer than 3 companies in the BizyFi directory are based here. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Michigan companies.

← All Michigan counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.