Market insights · OH
Ohio: where people are moving, county by county
Ohio has 11,900,510 residents across 88 counties, up 0.9% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -7,828 tax returns and -$1.62B in income. Strongest net in-migration: Union County, Pickaway County, Madison County.
All 88 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 1,361,536 | +2.8% | -1.8 | -$713.4M | $75,176 | $288,400 | $1,302 | Map |
| Cuyahoga County | 1,232,925 | -2.4% | -2.7 | -$558.4M | $64,468 | $195,400 | $1,060 | Map |
| Hamilton County | 838,418 | +1.0% | -2.2 | -$364.5M | $72,470 | $241,900 | $1,075 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 539,598 | +0.5% | -0.7 | -$138.4M | $66,139 | $180,900 | $1,026 | Map |
| Summit County | 538,376 | -0.3% | -0.3 | -$87.6M | $71,622 | $208,700 | $1,026 | Map |
| Lucas County | 423,347 | -1.7% | -2.3 | -$113.3M | $62,224 | $163,900 | $934 | Map |
| Butler County | 400,128 | +2.4% | -0.4 | +$3.2M | $81,590 | $258,500 | $1,135 | Map |
| Stark County | 373,771 | -0.2% | +0.3 | +$2.5M | $67,934 | $186,400 | $909 | Map |
| Lorain County | 323,219 | +3.1% | +1.7 | +$60.2M | $73,347 | $223,200 | $966 | Map |
| Warren County | 257,181 | +5.7% | -1.2 | -$32.3M | $110,132 | $349,400 | $1,361 | Map |
| Delaware County | 242,032 | +12.5% | +4.0 | +$185.3M | $133,540 | $445,500 | $1,492 | Map |
| Lake County | 232,217 | -0.1% | +1.1 | +$10.2M | $80,925 | $214,100 | $1,113 | Map |
| Mahoning County | 224,706 | -1.4% | -0.3 | -$1.3M | $56,942 | $154,700 | $791 | Map |
| Clermont County | 216,977 | +3.9% | +3.3 | +$46.9M | $85,510 | $266,200 | $1,107 | Map |
| Trumbull County | 198,972 | -1.3% | -0.1 | -$1.3M | $56,435 | $141,800 | $797 | Map |
| Licking County | 185,564 | +3.8% | +1.0 | +$19.7M | $84,426 | $275,200 | $1,078 | Map |
| Medina County | 185,025 | +1.3% | -1.2 | +$30.0M | $94,968 | $287,000 | $1,143 | Map |
| Greene County | 174,322 | +3.7% | +0.7 | -$20.8M | $87,309 | $252,200 | $1,135 | Map |
| Fairfield County | 169,752 | +6.5% | +3.3 | +$43.6M | $90,966 | $298,800 | $1,172 | Map |
| Portage County | 163,404 | +1.0% | -1.3 | -$49.0M | $75,766 | $227,000 | $1,064 | Map |
| Clark County | 135,340 | -0.4% | -0.7 | -$6.0M | $63,132 | $169,900 | $872 | Map |
| Wood County | 134,176 | +1.5% | +0.2 | -$17.7M | $74,216 | $227,600 | $972 | Map |
| Richland County | 124,893 | -0.1% | +0.1 | -$1.5M | $59,509 | $164,800 | $824 | Map |
| Wayne County | 116,758 | -0.1% | -2.8 | -$19.7M | $73,574 | $222,100 | $881 | Map |
| Miami County | 112,634 | +3.4% | +1.6 | +$18.0M | $76,817 | $229,100 | $966 | Map |
| Allen County | 100,881 | -1.2% | -2.5 | -$12.5M | $64,038 | $165,300 | $922 | Map |
| Columbiana County | 99,377 | -2.3% | -1.8 | -$1.7M | $58,180 | $151,600 | $756 | Map |
| Ashtabula County | 96,713 | -0.8% | -0.2 | -$0.3M | $57,728 | $159,500 | $828 | Map |
| Geauga County | 95,676 | +0.3% | -3.1 | -$47.3M | $107,860 | $331,100 | $1,083 | Map |
| Tuscarawas County | 92,373 | -0.9% | -1.8 | -$12.0M | $65,044 | $185,400 | $908 | Map |
| Muskingum County | 87,014 | +0.7% | +1.2 | +$7.3M | $60,780 | $182,200 | $833 | Map |
| Ross County | 76,429 | -0.8% | -0.9 | -$1.5M | $61,303 | $171,500 | $906 | Map |
| Hancock County | 75,034 | +0.1% | -2.1 | -$56.4M | $73,141 | $204,700 | $979 | Map |
| Union County | 73,446 | +16.4% | +8.0 | +$92.4M | $112,322 | $344,900 | $1,247 | Map |
| Erie County | 73,296 | -2.9% | -2.5 | -$1.5M | $71,993 | $199,700 | $933 | Map |
| Scioto County | 71,365 | -3.4% | -0.7 | -$1.4M | $50,609 | $137,900 | $742 | Map |
| Marion County | 65,115 | -0.4% | +0.7 | +$1.4M | $59,371 | $156,800 | $864 | Map |
| Belmont County | 64,434 | -2.8% | -1.0 | -$4.1M | $57,017 | $154,900 | $793 | Map |
| Knox County | 64,002 | +1.9% | +0.1 | +$11.3M | $73,878 | $239,400 | $950 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 63,597 | -2.4% | -0.5 | -$2.5M | $59,055 | $127,800 | $835 | Map |
| Athens County | 63,197 | +1.3% | -2.1 | -$9.9M | $56,001 | $185,000 | $939 | Map |
| Pickaway County | 62,978 | +7.4% | +6.4 | +$28.1M | $74,040 | $256,800 | $1,020 | Map |
| Sandusky County | 58,655 | -0.4% | +0.7 | -$1.6M | $62,295 | $160,700 | $783 | Map |
| Washington County | 58,389 | -2.1% | -2.0 | -$7.4M | $63,603 | $185,600 | $852 | Map |
| Huron County | 58,250 | -0.4% | -1.3 | -$0.9M | $67,878 | $166,000 | $848 | Map |
| Lawrence County | 55,710 | -4.2% | -0.3 | +$6.9M | $58,325 | $144,000 | $848 | Map |
| Seneca County | 54,522 | -1.0% | +2.2 | +$3.8M | $66,025 | $154,700 | $856 | Map |
| Ashland County | 52,523 | +0.1% | +0.3 | +$0.1M | $69,860 | $186,800 | $888 | Map |
| Darke County | 51,520 | -0.7% | -1.8 | -$5.0M | $64,486 | $173,200 | $779 | Map |
| Shelby County | 48,065 | -0.2% | -0.3 | +$0.4M | $73,978 | $208,100 | $922 | Map |
| Madison County | 46,985 | +7.1% | +4.0 | +$25.6M | $87,045 | $250,100 | $943 | Map |
| Logan County | 46,302 | +0.4% | -0.5 | +$4.0M | $71,551 | $203,200 | $845 | Map |
| Auglaize County | 45,909 | -1.2% | -0.8 | +$0.8M | $78,660 | $189,800 | $868 | Map |
| Holmes County | 44,970 | +1.6% | -3.8 | -$10.5M | $76,140 | $267,700 | $816 | Map |
| Brown County | 44,397 | +1.6% | +1.9 | +$10.1M | $71,270 | $196,200 | $817 | Map |
| Highland County | 43,823 | +1.1% | -0.2 | -$1.6M | $65,785 | $168,900 | $780 | Map |
| Mercer County | 42,737 | +0.5% | -3.2 | -$4.4M | $76,782 | $210,600 | $804 | Map |
| Clinton County | 42,301 | +0.6% | -0.2 | -$0.5M | $70,407 | $211,900 | $910 | Map |
| Crawford County | 41,896 | -0.3% | -0.9 | -$3.7M | $58,044 | $136,700 | $794 | Map |
| Fulton County | 41,853 | -1.9% | -1.7 | +$16.8M | $72,864 | $191,000 | $863 | Map |
| Preble County | 40,664 | -0.8% | +0.5 | +$5.4M | $69,223 | $180,900 | $794 | Map |
| Ottawa County | 39,481 | -2.0% | -0.2 | +$18.6M | $76,101 | $219,900 | $930 | Map |
| Champaign County | 38,820 | +0.2% | +0.3 | +$10.4M | $75,556 | $204,000 | $905 | Map |
| Guernsey County | 38,379 | -0.1% | +1.8 | +$4.8M | $58,478 | $157,700 | $864 | Map |
| Defiance County | 38,292 | +0.1% | -0.6 | -$2.0M | $73,064 | $163,200 | $846 | Map |
| Coshocton County | 37,188 | +1.6% | +2.7 | +$6.3M | $55,577 | $155,500 | $765 | Map |
| Williams County | 36,549 | -1.4% | -1.3 | -$3.7M | $61,048 | $150,000 | $791 | Map |
| Morrow County | 36,305 | +3.7% | +3.1 | +$18.5M | $75,283 | $222,300 | $937 | Map |
| Perry County | 35,918 | +1.3% | +0.6 | +$9.2M | $67,460 | $191,100 | $777 | Map |
| Putnam County | 34,380 | -0.0% | -4.7 | -$5.8M | $84,928 | $201,100 | $855 | Map |
| Jackson County | 32,817 | +0.5% | -0.5 | +$2.4M | $57,106 | $150,700 | $769 | Map |
| Hardin County | 30,072 | -2.1% | +0.7 | +$1.0M | $62,484 | $151,200 | $793 | Map |
| Gallia County | 29,072 | -0.5% | -1.5 | -$5.2M | $56,830 | $155,600 | $813 | Map |
| Van Wert County | 29,013 | +0.3% | -0.9 | -$1.6M | $67,917 | $152,000 | $782 | Map |
| Fayette County | 28,552 | -1.4% | -0.5 | -$1.3M | $63,275 | $170,700 | $822 | Map |
| Adams County | 27,865 | +1.5% | +0.1 | +$2.5M | $50,264 | $164,200 | $732 | Map |
| Henry County | 27,598 | -0.2% | +0.2 | +$3.6M | $80,099 | $168,600 | $849 | Map |
| Hocking County | 27,512 | -1.9% | -3.0 | -$1.4M | $62,960 | $186,400 | $808 | Map |
| Pike County | 27,061 | -0.0% | +1.0 | +$0.2M | $52,736 | $163,800 | $907 | Map |
| Carroll County | 26,475 | -1.1% | -2.1 | -$3.0M | $64,835 | $183,100 | $863 | Map |
| Meigs County | 21,587 | -2.6% | -1.1 | -$0.3M | $46,873 | $119,300 | $722 | Map |
| Wyandot County | 21,567 | -1.4% | -1.3 | -$0.8M | $69,768 | $163,400 | $827 | Map |
| Paulding County | 18,727 | -0.4% | -4.8 | -$2.3M | $67,731 | $140,800 | $812 | Map |
| Noble County | 14,276 | +1.3% | -0.1 | +$1.1M | $56,098 | $163,600 | $707 | Map |
| Harrison County | 14,070 | -3.0% | -0.7 | +$0.0M | $54,414 | $121,500 | $785 | Map |
| Morgan County | 13,626 | -0.9% | -2.1 | -$0.9M | $59,351 | $150,900 | $742 | Map |
| Monroe County | 12,994 | -2.7% | +2.0 | +$2.8M | $60,134 | $142,700 | $672 | Map |
| Vinton County | 12,645 | -1.2% | +0.7 | +$0.8M | $55,336 | $150,000 | $728 | Map |
Growing in Ohio?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.