Market insights · NM
New Mexico: where people are moving, county by county
New Mexico has 2,125,498 residents across 33 counties, up 0.3% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -279 tax returns and -$98.6M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Torrance County, Valencia County, Sandoval County.
All 33 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 667,601 | -1.4% | -1.2 | -$193.6M | $69,473 | $292,900 | $1,144 | Map |
| Doña Ana County | 229,091 | +4.1% | +0.5 | +$14.8M | $56,848 | $220,800 | $934 | Map |
| Sandoval County | 159,565 | +6.9% | +5.0 | +$113.0M | $86,636 | $313,800 | $1,427 | Map |
| Santa Fe County | 156,907 | +1.2% | +2.2 | +$79.3M | $79,071 | $446,300 | $1,389 | Map |
| San Juan County | 120,340 | -0.9% | -0.6 | -$2.1M | $55,872 | $193,800 | $956 | Map |
| Valencia County | 82,013 | +7.2% | +5.0 | +$32.1M | $58,933 | $223,000 | $1,015 | Map |
| Lea County | 74,749 | +0.1% | -1.9 | -$26.1M | $68,015 | $184,000 | $1,101 | Map |
| Otero County | 70,368 | +3.7% | +1.9 | -$9.9M | $55,876 | $162,700 | $962 | Map |
| McKinley County | 68,119 | -6.1% | -7.0 | -$24.4M | $47,668 | $78,700 | $859 | Map |
| Chaves County | 63,364 | -2.8% | -3.8 | -$21.6M | $52,938 | $156,400 | $867 | Map |
| Eddy County | 62,509 | +0.3% | +0.1 | -$25.2M | $78,426 | $212,600 | $1,245 | Map |
| Curry County | 46,655 | -3.5% | -2.3 | -$15.2M | $57,309 | $171,200 | $1,024 | Map |
| Rio Arriba County | 39,832 | -1.1% | -0.8 | +$4.6M | $57,155 | $243,700 | $740 | Map |
| Taos County | 34,564 | +0.3% | +0.7 | +$11.2M | $58,950 | $382,800 | $1,034 | Map |
| Grant County | 27,252 | -3.4% | +1.6 | +$1.4M | $44,958 | $175,600 | $825 | Map |
| Cibola County | 26,807 | -0.6% | -0.9 | -$0.2M | $50,759 | $125,400 | $759 | Map |
| San Miguel County | 26,260 | -3.2% | -1.1 | -$2.2M | $49,431 | $188,500 | $823 | Map |
| Luna County | 25,407 | -0.2% | -4.6 | -$9.2M | $36,419 | $128,000 | $650 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 19,844 | -2.3% | -2.0 | +$4.7M | $53,303 | $233,200 | $956 | Map |
| Los Alamos County | 19,407 | -0.0% | -2.1 | -$20.1M | $147,139 | $495,800 | $1,375 | Map |
| Roosevelt County | 18,615 | -2.8% | -1.1 | -$5.7M | $52,685 | $135,800 | $898 | Map |
| Torrance County | 16,100 | +6.9% | +5.8 | +$4.0M | $57,842 | $159,700 | $872 | Map |
| Socorro County | 15,838 | -4.3% | -4.3 | -$6.5M | $36,570 | $137,500 | $691 | Map |
| Colfax County | 12,184 | -1.4% | -2.8 | -$3.0M | $53,554 | $167,200 | $729 | Map |
| Sierra County | 11,395 | -1.4% | +3.9 | +$5.2M | $41,600 | $152,600 | $729 | Map |
| Quay County | 8,454 | -3.0% | -2.2 | -$1.5M | $41,946 | $87,200 | $712 | Map |
| Guadalupe County | 4,343 | -2.2% | -2.1 | +$0.0M | $42,750 | $110,000 | $590 | Map |
| Mora County | 4,051 | -3.3% | +5.4 | +$1.2M | $53,663 | $122,600 | $887 | Map |
| Hidalgo County | 3,929 | -5.6% | -7.6 | -$2.4M | $48,882 | $111,000 | $814 | Map |
| Union County | 3,844 | -5.5% | -8.6 | -$3.4M | $46,694 | $122,700 | $683 | Map |
| Catron County | 3,827 | +6.1% | +8.4 | +$2.5M | $49,864 | $167,000 | $736 | Map |
| De Baca County | 1,647 | -2.4% | -2.4 | -$0.2M | – | $187,500 | $387 | Map |
| Harding County | 617 | -5.4% | – | – | $48,553 | $70,000 | $1,038 | Map |
Growing in New Mexico?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.