Market insights · NE
Nebraska: where people are moving, county by county
Nebraska has 2,018,006 residents across 93 counties, up 2.8% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -1,571 tax returns and -$247.5M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Sarpy County, Buffalo County, Gage County.
All 93 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 606,460 | +3.6% | -0.6 | -$159.6M | $80,391 | $266,100 | $1,201 | Map |
| Lancaster County | 334,049 | +3.4% | -0.3 | -$38.3M | $74,793 | $275,200 | $1,085 | Map |
| Sarpy County | 208,303 | +9.0% | +3.6 | +$37.5M | $103,321 | $314,100 | $1,334 | Map |
| Hall County | 63,633 | +1.4% | -3.9 | -$20.8M | $69,251 | $224,600 | $943 | Map |
| Buffalo County | 51,172 | +1.9% | +0.9 | -$6.3M | $75,911 | $246,400 | $936 | Map |
| Dodge County | 38,057 | +2.6% | +0.1 | -$1.0M | $74,329 | $208,600 | $1,060 | Map |
| Madison County | 36,106 | +1.6% | -2.0 | -$5.8M | $63,128 | $208,500 | $881 | Map |
| Platte County | 35,649 | +3.9% | -4.5 | -$15.5M | $71,552 | $223,900 | $897 | Map |
| Scotts Bluff County | 35,586 | -1.3% | -0.7 | -$3.7M | $63,614 | $168,500 | $909 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 33,303 | -3.6% | -3.8 | -$13.4M | $65,148 | $189,500 | $900 | Map |
| Adams County | 31,071 | -0.3% | -1.7 | -$1.6M | $68,365 | $193,100 | $857 | Map |
| Cass County | 27,657 | +3.9% | +0.6 | +$3.4M | $91,836 | $254,900 | $996 | Map |
| Dawson County | 24,452 | +1.5% | -2.9 | +$0.4M | $69,880 | $166,200 | $925 | Map |
| Saunders County | 23,702 | +6.0% | +0.4 | +$20.1M | $94,066 | $271,700 | $960 | Map |
| Gage County | 21,711 | +0.2% | +0.8 | +$2.9M | $67,247 | $174,000 | $774 | Map |
| Dakota County | 21,687 | +0.7% | -5.9 | -$7.9M | $70,329 | $185,700 | $1,069 | Map |
| Washington County | 21,302 | +1.8% | -3.6 | -$5.3M | $94,396 | $297,600 | $965 | Map |
| Seward County | 18,032 | +2.3% | +0.2 | -$0.5M | $82,444 | $241,300 | $980 | Map |
| Otoe County | 16,531 | +3.9% | -0.2 | +$0.7M | $82,188 | $201,600 | $914 | Map |
| Saline County | 14,996 | +1.9% | -3.6 | -$1.6M | $79,910 | $197,400 | $914 | Map |
| York County | 14,564 | +3.3% | -2.5 | -$3.8M | $77,757 | $189,400 | $877 | Map |
| Colfax County | 10,934 | +3.5% | -5.1 | -$1.7M | $82,530 | $144,700 | $980 | Map |
| Custer County | 10,500 | +0.0% | -1.1 | -$2.2M | $67,906 | $157,800 | $853 | Map |
| Box Butte County | 10,494 | -3.0% | -1.6 | -$1.4M | $68,892 | $166,600 | $752 | Map |
| Red Willow County | 10,307 | -3.5% | -3.9 | -$2.6M | $63,697 | $159,600 | $819 | Map |
| Holt County | 10,067 | -0.3% | -5.6 | -$1.7M | $68,513 | $165,100 | $714 | Map |
| Wayne County | 10,020 | +3.3% | -4.1 | -$1.7M | $66,215 | $221,600 | $800 | Map |
| Hamilton County | 9,678 | +2.9% | +1.1 | +$5.1M | $83,994 | $253,700 | $794 | Map |
| Cheyenne County | 9,528 | +0.4% | +0.1 | +$0.4M | $60,348 | $139,700 | $821 | Map |
| Phelps County | 8,994 | +0.2% | -4.6 | -$2.2M | $68,919 | $194,900 | $815 | Map |
| Cuming County | 8,823 | -2.1% | -4.6 | -$1.3M | $71,104 | $178,800 | $789 | Map |
| Butler County | 8,507 | +1.8% | -5.1 | -$1.0M | $79,268 | $184,200 | $776 | Map |
| Cedar County | 8,373 | 0.0% | -2.4 | +$1.0M | $73,578 | $185,000 | $716 | Map |
| Knox County | 8,335 | -0.5% | -2.3 | +$1.5M | $64,636 | $127,700 | $647 | Map |
| Keith County | 8,100 | -2.7% | -4.6 | -$0.6M | $60,645 | $168,000 | $771 | Map |
| Merrick County | 7,905 | +3.3% | -2.2 | -$1.6M | $68,354 | $175,900 | $750 | Map |
| Dawes County | 7,858 | -3.7% | -4.2 | -$1.3M | $56,280 | $150,900 | $900 | Map |
| Richardson County | 7,530 | -4.2% | +0.5 | -$0.4M | $60,108 | $100,300 | $691 | Map |
| Pierce County | 7,378 | +0.5% | -6.9 | -$2.8M | $72,357 | $196,000 | $884 | Map |
| Nemaha County | 7,102 | +0.2% | +1.8 | +$4.1M | $60,924 | $131,700 | $772 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 7,070 | -2.6% | -10.0 | -$0.8M | $59,044 | $129,500 | $662 | Map |
| Kearney County | 6,790 | +1.5% | +2.2 | +$1.0M | $78,631 | $223,400 | $857 | Map |
| Thurston County | 6,752 | -0.1% | -1.9 | +$0.7M | $69,177 | $114,600 | $699 | Map |
| Burt County | 6,678 | -0.6% | -3.1 | -$1.9M | $63,685 | $147,000 | $708 | Map |
| Howard County | 6,538 | +0.8% | -0.5 | -$1.0M | $76,767 | $209,100 | $777 | Map |
| Antelope County | 6,352 | +1.0% | 0.0 | -$2.9M | $66,105 | $130,300 | $692 | Map |
| Clay County | 6,170 | +1.1% | -3.1 | -$2.3M | $78,986 | $155,600 | $645 | Map |
| Stanton County | 5,744 | -1.4% | +3.3 | +$0.9M | $80,687 | $195,400 | $902 | Map |
| Dixon County | 5,602 | +0.4% | -7.0 | -$2.7M | $72,454 | $155,900 | $689 | Map |
| Cherry County | 5,561 | +1.9% | +0.2 | -$0.3M | $66,270 | $152,200 | $916 | Map |
| Fillmore County | 5,458 | -2.0% | +2.6 | +$1.9M | $76,295 | $151,000 | $716 | Map |
| Boone County | 5,355 | -0.1% | -1.1 | +$0.1M | $74,947 | $173,700 | $850 | Map |
| Polk County | 5,270 | +1.1% | -1.1 | +$0.6M | $69,768 | $189,900 | $681 | Map |
| Johnson County | 5,218 | -1.4% | -4.6 | +$0.7M | $57,632 | $155,500 | $779 | Map |
| Thayer County | 4,842 | -3.6% | +1.0 | +$0.1M | $66,213 | $122,800 | $766 | Map |
| Sheridan County | 4,809 | -5.7% | -4.4 | -$0.7M | $60,121 | $113,400 | $738 | Map |
| Furnas County | 4,524 | -2.2% | -4.0 | -$2.2M | $61,048 | $98,400 | $763 | Map |
| Morrill County | 4,404 | -3.3% | -7.3 | -$3.1M | $58,500 | $116,100 | $768 | Map |
| Nuckolls County | 4,100 | +0.2% | -6.8 | -$0.0M | $73,976 | $96,500 | $585 | Map |
| Valley County | 4,094 | +0.9% | -4.6 | -$0.5M | $61,852 | $154,600 | $626 | Map |
| Chase County | 3,718 | -4.5% | -1.9 | -$1.3M | $68,173 | $165,900 | $800 | Map |
| Kimball County | 3,391 | -0.5% | +1.8 | +$0.5M | $56,712 | $109,400 | $846 | Map |
| Webster County | 3,336 | -1.6% | +0.3 | +$0.2M | $64,347 | $117,600 | $647 | Map |
| Nance County | 3,290 | -3.0% | -6.7 | -$0.3M | $65,179 | $132,000 | $807 | Map |
| Harlan County | 3,000 | -1.9% | -7.7 | +$0.5M | $70,625 | $145,800 | $657 | Map |
| Sherman County | 2,924 | -1.2% | -9.2 | -$0.7M | $63,578 | $152,000 | $818 | Map |
| Perkins County | 2,849 | -0.3% | +2.8 | +$0.6M | $72,778 | $157,200 | $922 | Map |
| Brown County | 2,826 | -2.6% | -2.8 | -$1.3M | $54,676 | $113,900 | $876 | Map |
| Franklin County | 2,795 | -3.1% | +4.7 | -$0.3M | $60,195 | $95,600 | $691 | Map |
| Frontier County | 2,655 | +6.0% | -0.8 | +$0.5M | $70,132 | $149,800 | $666 | Map |
| Pawnee County | 2,510 | -1.0% | -8.8 | -$1.3M | $62,188 | $79,400 | $706 | Map |
| Hitchcock County | 2,467 | -6.0% | -4.1 | -$0.2M | $51,567 | $96,700 | $714 | Map |
| Greeley County | 2,154 | -1.3% | -6.0 | -$0.6M | $63,929 | $120,000 | $613 | Map |
| Deuel County | 1,862 | +1.6% | -18.8 | -$0.9M | $70,096 | $100,200 | $872 | Map |
| Garden County | 1,804 | -4.5% | -6.1 | -$0.2M | $41,882 | $110,400 | $700 | Map |
| Gosper County | 1,803 | -4.8% | -2.2 | -$0.7M | $77,500 | $228,500 | $664 | Map |
| Garfield County | 1,710 | -5.4% | -4.1 | +$1.1M | $62,804 | $176,600 | $490 | Map |
| Boyd County | 1,674 | -7.5% | -1.2 | +$0.0M | $67,045 | $104,000 | $713 | Map |
| Dundy County | 1,568 | -5.2% | – | – | $58,922 | $143,400 | $656 | Map |
| Rock County | 1,259 | -0.7% | +7.1 | +$0.7M | $58,125 | $117,500 | $644 | Map |
| Sioux County | 1,188 | +3.7% | – | – | $53,929 | $99,300 | $745 | Map |
| Hayes County | 821 | -3.2% | -6.1 | -$0.6M | $69,250 | $128,100 | $508 | Map |
| Keya Paha County | 792 | +4.2% | – | – | $64,000 | $108,800 | $875 | Map |
| Wheeler County | 789 | +2.1% | – | – | $70,250 | $146,500 | $509 | Map |
| Banner County | 686 | +1.0% | – | – | $78,839 | $205,700 | $975 | Map |
| Hooker County | 686 | -2.8% | – | – | $49,464 | $93,800 | $592 | Map |
| Logan County | 669 | -6.0% | – | – | $74,271 | $175,000 | $761 | Map |
| Thomas County | 639 | -4.8% | – | – | $65,000 | $109,200 | $638 | Map |
| Loup County | 570 | -6.1% | – | – | $71,667 | $182,300 | $688 | Map |
| Grant County | 561 | -8.3% | – | – | $70,147 | $136,700 | $867 | Map |
| Blaine County | 458 | +6.8% | – | – | $69,583 | $116,900 | $873 | Map |
| Arthur County | 396 | -7.9% | – | – | $76,250 | $185,900 | $750 | Map |
| McPherson County | 369 | -6.8% | – | – | $58,684 | $121,600 | $588 | Map |
Growing in Nebraska?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.