BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Nebraska

Cedar County, NE: growth, migration and housing

Cedar County has 8,373 residents, up 0.0% since 2020 (+0.3% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 164 households moved in and 184 moved out (-20 net), bringing in a net $1.0M of income. Median household income is $73,578, the median home $185,000 and median rent $716 a month.

Population (2025)8,373
5-year growth0.0%
1-year growth+0.3%
Net households moving in-20
Per 1,000 residents-2.4
Net income moving in+$1.0M
Median household income$73,578
Median home value$185,000
Median rent$716/mo
Rent as share of income12%

In Nebraska: 45th of 93 counties for 5-year population growth · 41st of 80 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 27th of 93 counties for median household income · 30th of 93 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Cedar County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Yankton County, SD21$1.3M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Cedar County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Yankton County, SD26$1.3M

BizyFi in Cedar County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Nebraska companies.

← All Nebraska counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.