Market insights · KY
Kentucky: where people are moving, county by county
Kentucky has 4,606,864 residents across 120 counties, up 2.2% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +2,207 tax returns and -$128.1M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Harrison County, Simpson County, Green County.
All 120 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 795,222 | +1.6% | -2.0 | -$335.5M | $69,866 | $248,400 | $1,149 | Map |
| Fayette County | 329,751 | +2.2% | -1.6 | -$128.9M | $69,479 | $293,500 | $1,164 | Map |
| Kenton County | 175,779 | +3.9% | +2.0 | +$38.3M | $80,548 | $244,400 | $1,069 | Map |
| Warren County | 149,375 | +10.6% | +2.9 | +$16.3M | $65,794 | $258,000 | $1,002 | Map |
| Boone County | 145,316 | +6.5% | +1.1 | -$54.6M | $99,414 | $277,300 | $1,373 | Map |
| Hardin County | 113,482 | +2.4% | -1.8 | -$17.9M | $67,647 | $225,800 | $971 | Map |
| Daviess County | 104,898 | +1.4% | -0.4 | -$8.0M | $68,214 | $199,900 | $918 | Map |
| Madison County | 101,696 | +9.3% | +6.7 | +$37.0M | $63,351 | $232,000 | $889 | Map |
| Campbell County | 95,441 | +2.5% | +1.5 | -$6.4M | $77,567 | $252,000 | $1,145 | Map |
| Bullitt County | 86,454 | +5.0% | +3.9 | +$22.2M | $80,558 | $247,200 | $987 | Map |
| Oldham County | 70,986 | +4.8% | +0.1 | +$12.0M | $122,497 | $393,100 | $1,219 | Map |
| Christian County | 70,115 | -3.6% | -7.0 | -$27.6M | $55,494 | $173,600 | $1,040 | Map |
| McCracken County | 67,553 | -0.5% | +1.9 | +$2.3M | $64,373 | $188,100 | $898 | Map |
| Pulaski County | 67,384 | +3.5% | +4.2 | +$26.5M | $51,898 | $166,900 | $803 | Map |
| Laurel County | 63,746 | +1.6% | +2.7 | +$9.0M | $57,771 | $159,500 | $813 | Map |
| Scott County | 62,262 | +8.2% | +4.5 | +$22.5M | $85,158 | $288,500 | $1,247 | Map |
| Jessamine County | 57,147 | +7.8% | +3.4 | +$40.6M | $74,576 | $268,100 | $1,124 | Map |
| Pike County | 54,721 | -6.4% | -1.1 | -$3.2M | $44,312 | $112,000 | $858 | Map |
| Franklin County | 52,649 | +2.0% | +2.4 | -$1.8M | $65,298 | $216,600 | $967 | Map |
| Shelby County | 51,243 | +6.2% | +2.5 | +$32.9M | $82,604 | $304,800 | $1,033 | Map |
| Nelson County | 49,036 | +4.8% | +3.0 | +$9.3M | $69,562 | $238,000 | $1,008 | Map |
| Boyd County | 47,751 | -0.9% | +1.4 | +$6.6M | $61,118 | $130,700 | $849 | Map |
| Barren County | 45,641 | +2.5% | +0.1 | +$2.9M | $50,628 | $178,000 | $796 | Map |
| Hopkins County | 45,127 | -0.5% | -0.4 | -$6.4M | $56,815 | $142,800 | $837 | Map |
| Henderson County | 44,255 | -0.9% | +2.4 | +$7.6M | $58,851 | $171,900 | $777 | Map |
| Calloway County | 39,421 | +4.9% | +0.6 | +$4.0M | $52,706 | $183,200 | $870 | Map |
| Clark County | 37,888 | +2.3% | +3.0 | +$3.6M | $64,348 | $205,800 | $938 | Map |
| Whitley County | 37,297 | +1.6% | -1.7 | +$3.8M | $44,615 | $131,800 | $798 | Map |
| Graves County | 37,050 | +1.4% | -1.5 | -$3.0M | $50,772 | $147,800 | $775 | Map |
| Greenup County | 35,213 | -1.9% | +0.4 | +$1.5M | $60,751 | $134,000 | $860 | Map |
| Floyd County | 34,401 | -3.9% | -3.6 | -$9.2M | $41,279 | $98,700 | $672 | Map |
| Marshall County | 31,659 | -0.1% | +1.8 | +$1.9M | $65,831 | $173,800 | $798 | Map |
| Boyle County | 31,632 | +2.9% | +0.5 | +$7.6M | $61,159 | $209,900 | $778 | Map |
| Meade County | 30,699 | +2.2% | +1.7 | +$9.2M | $74,355 | $207,900 | $1,026 | Map |
| Muhlenberg County | 30,634 | -0.9% | +0.1 | -$0.1M | $51,927 | $127,400 | $718 | Map |
| Knox County | 29,532 | -2.2% | +0.3 | +$0.3M | $32,527 | $118,700 | $681 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 28,822 | +2.5% | +1.7 | +$0.7M | $56,396 | $172,200 | $830 | Map |
| Logan County | 28,669 | +4.2% | +4.8 | +$11.2M | $60,382 | $164,900 | $751 | Map |
| Woodford County | 27,883 | +3.6% | +3.1 | +$7.7M | $83,788 | $299,700 | $1,138 | Map |
| Grayson County | 27,406 | +3.6% | +3.5 | +$6.2M | $50,757 | $164,600 | $658 | Map |
| Taylor County | 26,763 | +2.9% | +2.2 | +$4.2M | $60,456 | $174,200 | $718 | Map |
| Perry County | 26,555 | -6.4% | -2.3 | -$5.2M | $42,181 | $91,800 | $798 | Map |
| Grant County | 26,181 | +4.7% | -2.6 | +$1.3M | $69,178 | $209,500 | $862 | Map |
| Carter County | 26,149 | -1.8% | +1.6 | +$5.2M | $51,235 | $132,800 | $740 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 25,353 | +4.5% | +6.2 | +$6.8M | $52,440 | $147,300 | $698 | Map |
| Anderson County | 25,225 | +5.5% | +3.7 | +$6.3M | $74,488 | $225,100 | $927 | Map |
| Harlan County | 24,725 | -7.6% | -0.6 | -$1.5M | $41,693 | $73,700 | $678 | Map |
| Rowan County | 24,476 | -1.0% | +0.4 | -$6.6M | $54,321 | $161,800 | $825 | Map |
| Ohio County | 23,934 | +0.8% | +2.3 | +$4.9M | $57,798 | $121,400 | $739 | Map |
| Mercer County | 23,733 | +4.8% | +5.9 | +$13.0M | $64,824 | $202,300 | $831 | Map |
| Bell County | 22,829 | -4.8% | -4.2 | -$2.8M | $31,354 | $89,000 | $592 | Map |
| Allen County | 22,536 | +9.5% | +5.7 | +$12.7M | $61,403 | $192,300 | $844 | Map |
| Johnson County | 22,051 | -2.6% | -0.6 | -$2.4M | $44,904 | $120,200 | $708 | Map |
| Breckinridge County | 21,503 | +5.2% | +0.1 | +$6.6M | $55,843 | $156,700 | $733 | Map |
| Spencer County | 20,998 | +7.7% | +2.1 | +$9.0M | $102,618 | $330,000 | $987 | Map |
| Simpson County | 20,788 | +5.9% | +7.4 | +$8.4M | $59,858 | $229,400 | $1,012 | Map |
| Bourbon County | 20,243 | -0.3% | +2.9 | +$4.6M | $61,354 | $229,300 | $822 | Map |
| Hart County | 20,117 | +4.3% | +1.6 | +$5.9M | $52,285 | $146,000 | $693 | Map |
| Marion County | 20,115 | +2.7% | -0.6 | +$3.5M | $59,627 | $168,100 | $726 | Map |
| Letcher County | 19,952 | -7.0% | -4.6 | -$5.4M | $41,793 | $67,400 | $669 | Map |
| Harrison County | 19,627 | +4.9% | +8.0 | +$9.9M | $66,442 | $202,100 | $765 | Map |
| Wayne County | 19,597 | +0.3% | -1.0 | +$1.4M | $45,739 | $135,700 | $727 | Map |
| Clay County | 19,465 | -4.2% | -3.5 | -$5.1M | $40,900 | $90,700 | $724 | Map |
| Adair County | 19,423 | +2.9% | +3.1 | +$4.4M | $53,553 | $150,800 | $771 | Map |
| Russell County | 18,608 | +3.4% | +2.0 | +$5.0M | $44,738 | $163,200 | $681 | Map |
| Garrard County | 18,207 | +7.3% | +1.6 | +$10.2M | $63,087 | $204,900 | $794 | Map |
| McCreary County | 17,124 | +1.7% | +3.2 | +$1.6M | $33,750 | $85,300 | $577 | Map |
| Mason County | 16,936 | -1.2% | +0.8 | +$2.1M | $52,178 | $161,500 | $727 | Map |
| Henry County | 16,447 | +4.8% | +0.9 | +$4.4M | $63,347 | $197,900 | $895 | Map |
| Casey County | 16,205 | +1.8% | -0.2 | +$0.5M | $45,510 | $136,300 | $670 | Map |
| Rockcastle County | 16,148 | +0.6% | +0.9 | +$0.5M | $48,862 | $123,600 | $676 | Map |
| Fleming County | 15,787 | +4.6% | +0.7 | +$1.1M | $49,307 | $134,700 | $715 | Map |
| Lawrence County | 15,765 | -3.3% | -3.3 | -$2.4M | $46,772 | $111,700 | $760 | Map |
| Larue County | 15,184 | +2.0% | +0.4 | +$0.4M | $67,067 | $183,500 | $860 | Map |
| Pendleton County | 14,800 | +1.1% | +1.6 | +$5.0M | $64,669 | $159,800 | $793 | Map |
| Trigg County | 14,512 | +3.1% | +5.0 | +$10.3M | $59,857 | $207,700 | $803 | Map |
| Morgan County | 14,415 | +5.0% | +0.3 | +$1.0M | $47,913 | $118,200 | $663 | Map |
| Estill County | 13,962 | -1.4% | +2.9 | +$3.1M | $46,051 | $119,500 | $711 | Map |
| Jackson County | 13,325 | +2.8% | +4.5 | +$3.6M | $40,000 | $111,500 | $665 | Map |
| Knott County | 13,321 | -6.0% | -1.7 | -$2.7M | $41,761 | $77,000 | $756 | Map |
| Bath County | 13,176 | +3.6% | +2.6 | +$1.4M | $56,541 | $129,800 | $659 | Map |
| Todd County | 12,972 | +5.6% | +3.2 | +$3.0M | $61,103 | $166,700 | $851 | Map |
| Webster County | 12,929 | -0.7% | -2.9 | -$2.6M | $59,628 | $112,900 | $783 | Map |
| Lewis County | 12,901 | -1.4% | +2.4 | +$2.0M | $46,838 | $96,000 | $751 | Map |
| Union County | 12,839 | -5.9% | -3.3 | -$3.2M | $60,327 | $104,500 | $790 | Map |
| Powell County | 12,812 | -2.2% | +0.9 | +$0.4M | $40,309 | $141,100 | $747 | Map |
| Edmonson County | 12,749 | +5.0% | +3.5 | +$5.7M | $54,937 | $160,300 | $778 | Map |
| Caldwell County | 12,609 | -0.3% | -3.6 | -$1.6M | $59,583 | $118,500 | $767 | Map |
| Breathitt County | 12,558 | -8.3% | -6.7 | -$2.8M | $34,808 | $70,300 | $548 | Map |
| Butler County | 12,520 | +1.6% | -1.8 | -$3.8M | $56,092 | $111,100 | $679 | Map |
| Washington County | 12,368 | +2.7% | +3.5 | +$3.0M | $61,616 | $179,200 | $744 | Map |
| Green County | 11,644 | +4.6% | +7.0 | +$3.6M | $46,798 | $125,000 | $610 | Map |
| Owen County | 11,601 | +2.6% | -0.9 | +$0.2M | $61,134 | $168,700 | $830 | Map |
| Monroe County | 11,191 | -1.1% | -3.1 | -$1.6M | $51,280 | $115,900 | $657 | Map |
| Carroll County | 11,141 | +2.9% | -2.4 | -$4.5M | $56,466 | $140,900 | $910 | Map |
| Magoffin County | 11,110 | -4.3% | -1.5 | -$0.5M | $33,080 | $89,000 | $730 | Map |
| Martin County | 10,697 | -4.9% | -2.2 | -$0.6M | $37,042 | $86,900 | $450 | Map |
| Metcalfe County | 10,583 | +2.9% | +2.6 | +$3.0M | $51,473 | $110,200 | $582 | Map |
| Leslie County | 9,627 | -8.1% | -1.6 | +$0.2M | $35,934 | $69,000 | $585 | Map |
| Clinton County | 9,139 | -1.0% | +0.9 | +$1.2M | $44,844 | $122,200 | $617 | Map |
| Lyon County | 9,123 | +5.2% | +4.7 | +$3.2M | $65,066 | $189,500 | $747 | Map |
| McLean County | 9,064 | -0.8% | -0.2 | -$0.0M | $65,596 | $148,500 | $641 | Map |
| Hancock County | 9,050 | -0.6% | -4.1 | -$2.2M | $65,464 | $141,200 | $740 | Map |
| Livingston County | 8,863 | -0.1% | -1.2 | -$0.5M | $58,984 | $125,600 | $926 | Map |
| Gallatin County | 8,840 | +1.9% | +2.1 | +$3.1M | $63,346 | $178,200 | $832 | Map |
| Crittenden County | 8,807 | -2.2% | -1.0 | -$0.4M | $46,656 | $127,300 | $714 | Map |
| Trimble County | 8,701 | +2.8% | -0.9 | -$1.4M | $66,027 | $172,000 | $863 | Map |
| Bracken County | 8,511 | +1.3% | -2.3 | +$0.2M | $66,319 | $125,000 | $756 | Map |
| Nicholas County | 7,949 | +5.4% | -6.5 | -$2.1M | $59,531 | $123,000 | $728 | Map |
| Ballard County | 7,594 | -1.5% | +8.4 | +$2.5M | $66,164 | $145,800 | $817 | Map |
| Lee County | 7,297 | -0.9% | -2.1 | -$0.4M | $37,568 | $83,900 | $603 | Map |
| Elliott County | 7,265 | -0.9% | -4.0 | -$1.5M | $45,776 | $123,500 | $432 | Map |
| Menifee County | 6,430 | +4.8% | +5.4 | +$1.8M | $45,096 | $125,800 | $675 | Map |
| Wolfe County | 6,298 | -4.0% | -7.1 | -$0.6M | $30,417 | $75,800 | $501 | Map |
| Fulton County | 6,218 | -4.5% | -1.8 | -$1.1M | $38,217 | $79,100 | $570 | Map |
| Cumberland County | 5,992 | +2.3% | +7.5 | +$3.8M | $40,000 | $141,100 | $523 | Map |
| Carlisle County | 4,747 | -1.3% | -8.2 | -$0.5M | $62,439 | $120,400 | $792 | Map |
| Hickman County | 4,372 | -3.5% | -2.1 | +$0.2M | $60,867 | $115,700 | $718 | Map |
| Owsley County | 3,932 | -2.5% | +2.3 | +$0.4M | $22,188 | $80,100 | $448 | Map |
| Robertson County | 2,325 | +6.5% | +1.3 | +$0.8M | $51,830 | $165,100 | $548 | Map |
Growing in Kentucky?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.