Market insights · WV
West Virginia: where people are moving, county by county
West Virginia has 1,766,147 residents across 55 counties, down 1.4% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +874 tax returns and +$2.7M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Berkeley County, Jefferson County, Morgan County.
All 55 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 172,381 | -4.3% | -1.4 | -$60.0M | $60,943 | $147,300 | $906 | Map |
| Berkeley County | 139,522 | +13.7% | +9.1 | +$89.7M | $80,815 | $266,300 | $1,233 | Map |
| Monongalia County | 107,991 | +2.0% | +0.6 | -$46.4M | $65,346 | $267,700 | $987 | Map |
| Cabell County | 91,183 | -3.3% | -0.7 | -$12.8M | $55,832 | $164,400 | $923 | Map |
| Wood County | 82,385 | -2.1% | -0.3 | -$12.4M | $57,810 | $158,500 | $822 | Map |
| Raleigh County | 71,775 | -3.5% | -0.1 | -$4.1M | $52,150 | $150,900 | $902 | Map |
| Harrison County | 64,221 | -2.5% | +1.4 | -$5.5M | $60,377 | $166,200 | $879 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 63,102 | +9.2% | +7.7 | +$48.6M | $98,806 | $350,800 | $1,108 | Map |
| Mercer County | 57,503 | -3.4% | -2.8 | -$6.0M | $53,210 | $121,700 | $810 | Map |
| Putnam County | 56,885 | -1.0% | -1.0 | -$3.5M | $79,527 | $223,300 | $952 | Map |
| Marion County | 55,584 | -1.2% | +1.3 | -$3.1M | $67,370 | $166,700 | $932 | Map |
| Ohio County | 40,496 | -4.4% | -2.1 | -$8.1M | $57,094 | $166,000 | $821 | Map |
| Fayette County | 38,165 | -5.6% | -0.6 | -$3.1M | $53,194 | $105,800 | $788 | Map |
| Wayne County | 37,309 | -4.0% | -1.1 | -$4.7M | $58,878 | $127,100 | $915 | Map |
| Preston County | 34,004 | -0.6% | +0.2 | +$11.5M | $61,880 | $162,800 | $750 | Map |
| Greenbrier County | 31,578 | -4.0% | -1.4 | +$5.6M | $48,218 | $149,000 | $868 | Map |
| Logan County | 30,375 | -6.6% | -0.9 | -$1.2M | $49,723 | $103,400 | $710 | Map |
| Marshall County | 29,159 | -4.4% | -3.4 | -$10.2M | $59,169 | $149,800 | $837 | Map |
| Hancock County | 27,729 | -4.5% | +2.0 | +$5.6M | $61,466 | $130,800 | $771 | Map |
| Jackson County | 27,450 | -1.0% | +1.7 | +$2.6M | $58,845 | $157,200 | $716 | Map |
| Randolph County | 26,882 | -3.6% | +0.9 | +$3.9M | $52,757 | $144,800 | $821 | Map |
| Mineral County | 26,792 | -0.4% | +0.6 | +$0.5M | $69,375 | $180,400 | $809 | Map |
| Mason County | 24,707 | -2.7% | +0.5 | +$2.2M | $49,761 | $120,300 | $671 | Map |
| Hampshire County | 24,105 | +4.4% | +6.2 | +$18.0M | $63,116 | $219,200 | $720 | Map |
| Nicholas County | 23,848 | -2.9% | -0.6 | +$3.3M | $54,639 | $121,600 | $686 | Map |
| Upshur County | 23,758 | -0.3% | -2.6 | -$2.7M | $54,338 | $170,800 | $886 | Map |
| Mingo County | 21,455 | -8.7% | -2.9 | -$3.2M | $38,119 | $90,500 | $647 | Map |
| Brooke County | 21,142 | -6.0% | -3.0 | -$1.3M | $54,316 | $141,500 | $645 | Map |
| Boone County | 20,251 | -6.9% | -3.6 | -$3.5M | $57,093 | $93,100 | $837 | Map |
| Wyoming County | 19,801 | -7.1% | -2.1 | -$2.8M | $48,440 | $82,900 | $650 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 19,177 | -5.8% | -3.3 | -$4.8M | $46,205 | $105,300 | $771 | Map |
| Morgan County | 18,027 | +5.5% | +7.0 | +$13.8M | $72,179 | $240,600 | $794 | Map |
| McDowell County | 16,878 | -10.9% | -2.1 | -$3.0M | $31,559 | $50,000 | $643 | Map |
| Lewis County | 16,394 | -3.7% | -2.4 | +$0.7M | $56,477 | $151,800 | $730 | Map |
| Taylor County | 16,287 | -2.4% | +1.5 | -$0.0M | $57,795 | $148,800 | $835 | Map |
| Barbour County | 15,414 | -0.3% | +0.6 | +$2.6M | $51,394 | $131,900 | $803 | Map |
| Hardy County | 14,337 | +0.7% | +3.5 | +$5.6M | $49,272 | $166,300 | $816 | Map |
| Wetzel County | 13,734 | -4.7% | -0.7 | -$2.6M | $56,836 | $107,900 | $688 | Map |
| Roane County | 13,317 | -4.8% | -2.0 | -$0.6M | $45,778 | $122,100 | $614 | Map |
| Monroe County | 12,491 | +0.8% | +3.4 | +$2.2M | $56,750 | $156,300 | $690 | Map |
| Braxton County | 11,885 | -4.2% | -0.4 | -$0.6M | $50,331 | $117,900 | $606 | Map |
| Summers County | 11,532 | -3.3% | +0.5 | +$2.1M | $40,699 | $140,100 | $915 | Map |
| Grant County | 11,041 | +0.4% | +1.2 | +$2.4M | $62,361 | $175,100 | $644 | Map |
| Ritchie County | 8,034 | -4.6% | -6.0 | -$2.6M | $50,582 | $115,900 | $579 | Map |
| Tyler County | 7,881 | -5.0% | -7.4 | -$2.8M | $63,693 | $121,300 | $748 | Map |
| Webster County | 7,760 | -7.1% | -0.6 | -$1.1M | $43,839 | $76,100 | $709 | Map |
| Doddridge County | 7,634 | -1.9% | -1.6 | +$0.7M | $57,401 | $160,800 | $866 | Map |
| Pocahontas County | 7,602 | -3.3% | -0.3 | -$0.0M | $42,119 | $152,400 | $715 | Map |
| Clay County | 7,538 | -5.9% | +0.7 | +$1.2M | $42,318 | $109,100 | $651 | Map |
| Pleasants County | 7,338 | -4.1% | -10.2 | -$3.5M | $60,932 | $151,000 | $715 | Map |
| Gilmer County | 7,085 | -4.2% | -4.8 | -$2.1M | $47,981 | $83,800 | $750 | Map |
| Tucker County | 6,540 | -3.1% | +0.6 | +$0.6M | $53,358 | $154,800 | $656 | Map |
| Calhoun County | 5,978 | -3.6% | -2.5 | -$0.6M | $43,980 | $100,500 | $473 | Map |
| Pendleton County | 5,826 | -4.9% | -8.8 | -$1.5M | $64,931 | $183,800 | $770 | Map |
| Wirt County | 4,879 | -5.9% | -5.7 | -$0.1M | $49,867 | $115,800 | $558 | Map |
Growing in West Virginia?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.