Market insights · OR
Oregon: where people are moving, county by county
Oregon has 4,273,586 residents across 36 counties, up 0.7% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -97 tax returns and -$475.9M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Crook County, Deschutes County, Linn County.
All 36 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County | 795,391 | -2.6% | -1.0 | -$775.8M | $88,766 | $552,700 | $1,646 | Map |
| Washington County | 611,708 | +1.8% | -2.3 | -$273.3M | $107,772 | $588,000 | $1,849 | Map |
| Clackamas County | 426,280 | +0.9% | -0.8 | -$3.4M | $103,517 | $611,000 | $1,758 | Map |
| Lane County | 381,584 | -0.7% | +0.0 | +$21.1M | $71,544 | $430,600 | $1,355 | Map |
| Marion County | 355,777 | +2.7% | -0.4 | +$8.0M | $77,351 | $416,400 | $1,414 | Map |
| Jackson County | 221,795 | -0.9% | +0.2 | +$19.3M | $73,999 | $430,200 | $1,358 | Map |
| Deschutes County | 213,072 | +6.8% | +5.7 | +$292.1M | $92,758 | $650,900 | $1,787 | Map |
| Linn County | 132,843 | +3.0% | +4.4 | +$25.4M | $76,329 | $376,400 | $1,320 | Map |
| Douglas County | 111,951 | +0.6% | +2.4 | +$11.4M | $61,310 | $310,300 | $1,055 | Map |
| Yamhill County | 110,024 | +2.2% | +1.6 | +$64.0M | $90,063 | $471,700 | $1,480 | Map |
| Benton County | 97,728 | +4.4% | -4.8 | -$31.4M | $77,702 | $513,000 | $1,410 | Map |
| Polk County | 90,037 | +2.3% | +0.2 | +$6.7M | $85,118 | $454,700 | $1,299 | Map |
| Josephine County | 87,867 | -0.4% | +2.4 | +$5.8M | $60,098 | $404,300 | $1,194 | Map |
| Umatilla County | 81,119 | +1.5% | -1.4 | -$14.7M | $67,728 | $282,600 | $997 | Map |
| Klamath County | 70,274 | +0.9% | +0.3 | +$4.3M | $58,830 | $280,400 | $991 | Map |
| Coos County | 63,992 | -1.5% | +1.7 | +$17.2M | $62,143 | $337,800 | $1,042 | Map |
| Columbia County | 54,091 | +2.6% | +3.4 | +$19.4M | $87,458 | $421,600 | $1,373 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 50,636 | +0.3% | +3.7 | +$24.0M | $63,165 | $410,800 | $1,201 | Map |
| Clatsop County | 40,926 | -0.6% | +2.1 | +$39.9M | $71,822 | $468,300 | $1,180 | Map |
| Malheur County | 32,261 | +1.9% | -2.1 | -$9.1M | $54,519 | $248,900 | $821 | Map |
| Crook County | 27,564 | +10.6% | +8.6 | +$24.9M | $81,965 | $467,000 | $1,283 | Map |
| Tillamook County | 27,384 | -0.3% | +1.1 | +$15.0M | $69,105 | $430,200 | $1,246 | Map |
| Wasco County | 26,310 | -1.1% | -1.4 | +$4.7M | $64,175 | $367,400 | $1,008 | Map |
| Union County | 25,900 | -1.0% | -0.9 | -$0.5M | $65,661 | $294,600 | $982 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 25,740 | +4.7% | +2.6 | +$6.9M | $76,260 | $374,200 | $941 | Map |
| Hood River County | 23,720 | -0.7% | -4.2 | +$15.0M | $88,947 | $660,000 | $1,417 | Map |
| Curry County | 22,621 | -3.8% | -0.1 | +$5.8M | $62,244 | $381,300 | $1,241 | Map |
| Baker County | 16,658 | -0.4% | -1.5 | +$3.6M | $60,936 | $285,600 | $865 | Map |
| Morrow County | 12,602 | +3.1% | -1.8 | +$1.4M | $75,448 | $240,400 | $995 | Map |
| Lake County | 8,187 | +0.2% | -0.7 | -$2.1M | $62,787 | $219,500 | $878 | Map |
| Wallowa County | 7,595 | +2.6% | -1.6 | -$1.2M | $67,112 | $394,800 | $981 | Map |
| Harney County | 7,380 | -1.7% | -2.4 | -$1.3M | $55,208 | $242,100 | $684 | Map |
| Grant County | 7,075 | -2.3% | +2.5 | +$0.2M | $59,450 | $229,700 | $789 | Map |
| Sherman County | 2,051 | +9.1% | -9.3 | -$1.7M | $60,161 | $211,800 | $1,032 | Map |
| Gilliam County | 1,971 | -2.1% | -3.0 | +$1.3M | $66,917 | $189,300 | $1,125 | Map |
| Wheeler County | 1,472 | +0.8% | +3.4 | +$1.1M | $55,284 | $272,400 | $870 | Map |
Growing in Oregon?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.