BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Montana

Valley County, MT: growth, migration and housing

Valley County has 7,385 residents, down 2.4% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 129 households moved in and 174 moved out (-45 net), while a net $4.9M of income left. Median household income is $71,695, the median home $198,400 and median rent $767 a month.

Population (2025)7,385
5-year growth-2.4%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in-45
Per 1,000 residents-6.1
Net income moving in-$4.9M
Median household income$71,695
Median home value$198,400
Median rent$767/mo
Rent as share of income13%

In Montana: 50th of 56 counties for 5-year population growth · 42nd of 46 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 14th of 56 counties for median household income · 41st of 56 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Valley County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

The IRS publishes no county-level flows for Valley County (it suppresses flows of fewer than 20 households).

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Valley County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Yellowstone County, MT30$1.7M

BizyFi in Valley County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Montana companies.

← All Montana counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.