Market insights · MT
Montana: where people are moving, county by county
Montana has 1,144,694 residents across 56 counties, up 5.3% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +3,081 tax returns and +$499.2M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Lincoln County, Sanders County, Jefferson County.
All 56 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 172,692 | +4.5% | +1.8 | +$16.9M | $76,570 | $349,500 | $1,131 | Map |
| Gallatin County | 128,740 | +7.7% | +2.7 | +$58.8M | $93,528 | $667,600 | $1,694 | Map |
| Missoula County | 123,513 | +4.4% | +3.7 | +$40.5M | $75,598 | $472,100 | $1,190 | Map |
| Flathead County | 115,429 | +10.1% | +5.9 | +$122.1M | $73,925 | $535,500 | $1,142 | Map |
| Cascade County | 85,029 | +0.7% | -0.1 | +$3.3M | $67,690 | $265,300 | $939 | Map |
| Lewis and Clark County | 75,331 | +5.8% | +2.5 | +$20.7M | $78,237 | $393,500 | $1,102 | Map |
| Ravalli County | 48,582 | +9.4% | +4.6 | +$61.1M | $71,283 | $476,600 | $1,054 | Map |
| Silver Bow County | 36,118 | +2.6% | +3.1 | +$10.6M | $61,754 | $255,200 | $863 | Map |
| Lake County | 33,392 | +6.9% | +5.5 | +$29.4M | $63,360 | $421,800 | $901 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 22,328 | +13.1% | +7.6 | +$26.8M | $47,143 | $296,500 | $762 | Map |
| Park County | 18,214 | +5.7% | +5.3 | +$38.2M | $70,047 | $467,500 | $976 | Map |
| Hill County | 16,167 | -0.5% | +0.2 | -$1.3M | $52,798 | $202,600 | $776 | Map |
| Sanders County | 14,062 | +12.9% | +6.3 | +$14.7M | $57,476 | $359,000 | $820 | Map |
| Glacier County | 13,463 | -2.0% | -0.8 | -$3.8M | $46,875 | $165,100 | $548 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 13,329 | +9.8% | +6.2 | +$14.4M | $95,490 | $446,900 | $925 | Map |
| Big Horn County | 12,752 | -2.5% | -2.4 | -$1.5M | $58,750 | $143,400 | $697 | Map |
| Custer County | 12,034 | +1.5% | -0.7 | -$3.0M | $70,605 | $219,100 | $893 | Map |
| Fergus County | 11,825 | +3.1% | +2.2 | +$3.1M | $63,706 | $236,100 | $954 | Map |
| Carbon County | 11,466 | +9.1% | +4.4 | +$9.5M | $80,261 | $420,800 | $844 | Map |
| Richland County | 11,377 | -1.3% | -7.4 | -$7.4M | $73,084 | $263,000 | $917 | Map |
| Roosevelt County | 10,242 | -5.2% | -2.4 | -$1.8M | $57,063 | $118,800 | $705 | Map |
| Beaverhead County | 10,043 | +7.1% | +5.1 | +$8.4M | $61,268 | $308,300 | $837 | Map |
| Madison County | 10,026 | +15.8% | +4.5 | +$9.4M | $75,250 | $470,100 | $1,000 | Map |
| Deer Lodge County | 9,709 | +3.0% | +6.4 | +$5.8M | $57,527 | $231,700 | $696 | Map |
| Stillwater County | 9,445 | +5.0% | -3.2 | +$1.4M | $84,732 | $405,800 | $961 | Map |
| Dawson County | 8,692 | -2.6% | -1.5 | -$1.3M | $71,334 | $185,300 | $815 | Map |
| Broadwater County | 8,493 | +23.8% | +11.3 | +$11.9M | $70,374 | $426,600 | $955 | Map |
| Rosebud County | 8,253 | -0.7% | +1.0 | -$1.6M | $49,914 | $182,400 | $672 | Map |
| Valley County | 7,385 | -2.4% | -6.1 | -$4.9M | $71,695 | $198,400 | $767 | Map |
| Powell County | 7,157 | +3.1% | +2.0 | +$3.0M | $66,923 | $306,500 | $820 | Map |
| Blaine County | 6,860 | -2.1% | -6.0 | -$0.9M | $64,813 | $155,500 | $660 | Map |
| Teton County | 6,496 | +3.9% | +2.5 | +$2.7M | $70,430 | $264,000 | $730 | Map |
| Pondera County | 6,072 | +3.2% | +4.0 | +$1.3M | $52,338 | $206,100 | $784 | Map |
| Chouteau County | 5,865 | -0.8% | +2.2 | +$2.5M | $58,218 | $207,800 | $536 | Map |
| Musselshell County | 5,582 | +17.6% | -2.3 | +$0.7M | $58,920 | $235,000 | $1,138 | Map |
| Toole County | 5,211 | +4.9% | +7.5 | +$0.2M | $57,731 | $218,400 | $826 | Map |
| Mineral County | 5,185 | +13.5% | +8.5 | +$4.1M | $63,450 | $364,300 | $801 | Map |
| Phillips County | 4,203 | -0.1% | -0.7 | -$0.4M | $53,417 | $197,600 | $536 | Map |
| Sweet Grass County | 3,762 | +2.4% | +4.0 | +$5.8M | $77,000 | $330,100 | $1,149 | Map |
| Granite County | 3,658 | +10.6% | +18.9 | +$5.6M | $59,265 | $352,700 | $675 | Map |
| Sheridan County | 3,436 | -2.9% | -12.2 | -$3.2M | $70,147 | $124,000 | $746 | Map |
| Fallon County | 2,959 | -2.3% | -12.8 | -$2.8M | $76,250 | $244,800 | $779 | Map |
| Judith Basin County | 2,162 | +6.8% | -2.3 | +$0.1M | $59,000 | $238,300 | $495 | Map |
| Meagher County | 2,137 | +11.2% | +2.3 | +$1.4M | $71,932 | $259,800 | $1,263 | Map |
| Wheatland County | 2,100 | +1.2% | -1.4 | -$0.9M | $49,489 | $180,800 | $730 | Map |
| Liberty County | 1,957 | +0.1% | -19.4 | -$0.1M | $57,857 | $169,100 | $710 | Map |
| Powder River County | 1,781 | +5.1% | – | – | $67,045 | $192,100 | $533 | Map |
| McCone County | 1,720 | -0.6% | – | – | $69,375 | $211,600 | $556 | Map |
| Daniels County | 1,612 | -2.3% | – | – | $55,625 | $184,800 | $581 | Map |
| Carter County | 1,383 | -1.6% | – | – | $54,167 | $199,200 | $824 | Map |
| Garfield County | 1,148 | -1.9% | – | – | $69,583 | $169,900 | $725 | Map |
| Prairie County | 1,112 | +1.6% | – | – | $51,250 | $165,700 | $627 | Map |
| Wibaux County | 885 | -5.5% | – | – | $67,462 | $98,600 | $963 | Map |
| Golden Valley County | 844 | +2.7% | – | – | $58,333 | $212,200 | $783 | Map |
| Treasure County | 728 | -4.0% | – | – | $67,917 | $230,300 | $850 | Map |
| Petroleum County | 548 | +9.2% | – | – | $60,208 | $201,400 | $800 | Map |
Growing in Montana?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.