BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Minnesota

Yellow Medicine County, MN: growth, migration and housing

Yellow Medicine County has 9,477 residents, down 0.2% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 208 households moved in and 236 moved out (-28 net), while a net $3.7M of income left. Median household income is $74,000, the median home $154,700 and median rent $678 a month.

Population (2025)9,477
5-year growth-0.2%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in-28
Per 1,000 residents-3.0
Net income moving in-$3.7M
Median household income$74,000
Median home value$154,700
Median rent$678/mo
Rent as share of income11%

In Minnesota: 56th of 87 counties for 5-year population growth · 58th of 87 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 45th of 87 counties for median household income · 82nd of 87 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Yellow Medicine County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Chippewa County, MN34$1.7M
Lyon County, MN27$1.0M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Yellow Medicine County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Lyon County, MN41$1.7M
Chippewa County, MN36$2.6M

BizyFi in Yellow Medicine County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Minnesota companies.

← All Minnesota counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.