Market insights · MN
Minnesota: where people are moving, county by county
Minnesota has 5,830,405 residents across 87 counties, up 2.1% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -5,243 tax returns and -$1.47B in income. Strongest net in-migration: Hubbard County, Wright County, Pine County.
All 87 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 1,284,784 | +0.2% | -1.6 | -$1.08B | $97,653 | $392,900 | $1,487 | Map |
| Ramsey County | 541,623 | -1.8% | -2.7 | -$335.8M | $81,568 | $326,600 | $1,329 | Map |
| Dakota County | 457,710 | +3.9% | +1.5 | +$64.9M | $106,318 | $381,000 | $1,548 | Map |
| Anoka County | 381,605 | +4.7% | +0.9 | -$27.6M | $101,869 | $346,500 | $1,464 | Map |
| Washington County | 286,895 | +6.9% | +1.7 | +$7.3M | $115,345 | $422,000 | $1,710 | Map |
| St. Louis County | 200,518 | +0.2% | +0.3 | +$2.7M | $70,069 | $221,400 | $1,013 | Map |
| Olmsted County | 166,731 | +2.3% | -1.2 | -$75.3M | $95,406 | $331,700 | $1,370 | Map |
| Stearns County | 164,110 | +3.6% | -2.3 | -$64.0M | $77,066 | $273,400 | $1,068 | Map |
| Scott County | 159,017 | +5.1% | -1.1 | -$19.7M | $119,314 | $419,400 | $1,568 | Map |
| Wright County | 157,559 | +11.1% | +4.4 | +$57.0M | $107,209 | $358,900 | $1,288 | Map |
| Carver County | 114,379 | +6.6% | +0.9 | +$59.5M | $125,946 | $453,600 | $1,514 | Map |
| Sherburne County | 104,194 | +6.8% | -1.5 | +$5.1M | $105,466 | $361,400 | $1,127 | Map |
| Blue Earth County | 70,634 | +2.1% | -4.5 | -$24.5M | $74,477 | $266,700 | $1,123 | Map |
| Rice County | 69,939 | +4.2% | -3.4 | -$11.3M | $83,181 | $320,200 | $1,083 | Map |
| Crow Wing County | 69,132 | +4.3% | +2.3 | +$40.0M | $72,589 | $306,800 | $971 | Map |
| Clay County | 67,734 | +3.6% | +1.2 | -$11.6M | $81,172 | $265,500 | $1,019 | Map |
| Otter Tail County | 61,041 | +1.6% | -2.8 | +$6.3M | $72,255 | $273,000 | $868 | Map |
| Chisago County | 59,142 | +4.3% | +1.4 | +$15.5M | $99,400 | $351,900 | $1,186 | Map |
| Winona County | 50,523 | +1.8% | -1.2 | -$8.1M | $70,744 | $235,400 | $907 | Map |
| Goodhue County | 48,195 | +1.3% | -0.0 | +$1.8M | $84,171 | $285,100 | $966 | Map |
| Beltrami County | 47,055 | +1.8% | -1.0 | -$0.2M | $68,975 | $237,500 | $1,053 | Map |
| Itasca County | 45,404 | +0.8% | +0.9 | +$15.0M | $68,603 | $225,200 | $988 | Map |
| Kandiyohi County | 44,720 | +2.3% | -4.3 | -$10.6M | $76,592 | $243,200 | $909 | Map |
| Isanti County | 44,386 | +7.3% | +1.7 | +$9.4M | $87,440 | $306,200 | $1,273 | Map |
| Benton County | 41,744 | +0.9% | -1.8 | -$7.8M | $74,410 | $271,000 | $982 | Map |
| Mower County | 40,971 | +2.3% | -4.2 | -$10.0M | $73,074 | $185,200 | $927 | Map |
| Douglas County | 40,120 | +2.6% | +0.4 | +$4.1M | $79,043 | $321,400 | $927 | Map |
| Steele County | 37,464 | +0.2% | -1.1 | -$5.5M | $84,196 | $245,400 | $1,061 | Map |
| Carlton County | 36,711 | +1.4% | -0.4 | +$9.2M | $80,573 | $245,100 | $1,009 | Map |
| McLeod County | 36,631 | -0.3% | 0.0 | +$3.3M | $80,084 | $246,100 | $941 | Map |
| Becker County | 35,497 | +0.9% | +0.6 | +$10.0M | $71,388 | $291,000 | $920 | Map |
| Morrison County | 34,620 | +1.9% | -1.7 | -$5.0M | $69,446 | $248,500 | $788 | Map |
| Nicollet County | 34,273 | -0.7% | -2.1 | -$3.3M | $79,756 | $270,300 | $970 | Map |
| Cass County | 31,430 | +4.2% | -0.3 | +$22.1M | $68,874 | $288,300 | $863 | Map |
| Polk County | 30,545 | -1.8% | -5.5 | -$12.4M | $73,107 | $222,800 | $855 | Map |
| Pine County | 30,472 | +5.5% | +2.6 | +$13.6M | $71,146 | $239,300 | $877 | Map |
| Freeborn County | 30,440 | -1.5% | -1.2 | -$0.3M | $71,023 | $171,100 | $849 | Map |
| Le Sueur County | 29,453 | +2.9% | -2.3 | +$2.9M | $94,968 | $316,500 | $942 | Map |
| Mille Lacs County | 27,753 | +4.8% | +1.0 | +$1.6M | $72,729 | $258,300 | $903 | Map |
| Todd County | 26,060 | +3.0% | -0.2 | -$0.7M | $67,662 | $207,700 | $908 | Map |
| Lyon County | 25,684 | +1.0% | -6.9 | -$11.2M | $75,303 | $200,700 | $781 | Map |
| Brown County | 25,517 | -1.5% | -3.6 | -$6.0M | $69,378 | $191,200 | $890 | Map |
| Meeker County | 23,603 | +0.7% | -3.4 | -$1.4M | $75,446 | $249,000 | $904 | Map |
| Hubbard County | 22,369 | +4.5% | +4.5 | +$17.3M | $71,995 | $282,600 | $905 | Map |
| Nobles County | 22,338 | +0.6% | -8.4 | -$11.3M | $66,101 | $197,200 | $896 | Map |
| Fillmore County | 21,540 | +1.4% | -2.2 | -$0.3M | $77,512 | $221,100 | $797 | Map |
| Wabasha County | 21,537 | +0.7% | -2.4 | -$1.5M | $82,007 | $264,400 | $830 | Map |
| Dodge County | 21,376 | +2.3% | -2.8 | -$1.3M | $95,739 | $287,700 | $1,020 | Map |
| Martin County | 19,440 | -2.8% | -4.3 | -$11.5M | $59,507 | $163,500 | $761 | Map |
| Waseca County | 18,688 | -1.5% | -5.5 | -$7.6M | $76,261 | $220,800 | $883 | Map |
| Houston County | 18,400 | -2.4% | -1.9 | -$0.4M | $79,825 | $239,000 | $879 | Map |
| Kanabec County | 16,628 | +3.6% | -2.8 | +$1.8M | $71,460 | $228,100 | $962 | Map |
| Aitkin County | 16,252 | +3.5% | -1.0 | +$9.9M | $60,833 | $255,800 | $869 | Map |
| Sibley County | 15,356 | +3.6% | -2.7 | -$2.1M | $77,634 | $231,900 | $855 | Map |
| Redwood County | 15,265 | -1.0% | -2.2 | -$5.0M | $67,866 | $158,200 | $757 | Map |
| Roseau County | 15,246 | -0.3% | -7.2 | -$6.1M | $74,474 | $183,700 | $880 | Map |
| Wadena County | 14,388 | +1.9% | -2.6 | -$1.7M | $61,467 | $173,000 | $746 | Map |
| Renville County | 14,356 | -2.3% | -5.3 | -$8.5M | $70,625 | $163,200 | $790 | Map |
| Faribault County | 13,888 | -0.1% | -2.0 | -$1.1M | $66,815 | $135,300 | $799 | Map |
| Pennington County | 13,686 | -1.8% | -2.0 | -$10.7M | $77,325 | $195,500 | $862 | Map |
| Chippewa County | 12,406 | -1.6% | -6.4 | -$7.1M | $71,458 | $156,100 | $869 | Map |
| Koochiching County | 11,587 | -3.7% | -4.9 | -$1.5M | $66,940 | $156,600 | $671 | Map |
| Watonwan County | 11,459 | +2.0% | -10.3 | -$6.8M | $71,699 | $162,400 | $834 | Map |
| Pope County | 11,420 | +0.8% | +2.2 | +$2.3M | $76,220 | $255,100 | $902 | Map |
| Cottonwood County | 11,405 | -1.0% | -0.4 | +$0.7M | $72,941 | $169,300 | $817 | Map |
| Lake County | 10,746 | -1.6% | -5.6 | -$1.2M | $75,541 | $241,300 | $1,093 | Map |
| Jackson County | 9,857 | -1.3% | 0.0 | -$0.8M | $75,743 | $157,100 | $787 | Map |
| Swift County | 9,763 | -0.4% | -3.0 | -$4.7M | $60,412 | $161,400 | $920 | Map |
| Stevens County | 9,747 | +0.8% | +0.1 | -$1.4M | $75,733 | $202,800 | $951 | Map |
| Rock County | 9,524 | -1.7% | -0.5 | -$1.9M | $71,295 | $224,300 | $698 | Map |
| Yellow Medicine County | 9,477 | -0.2% | -3.0 | -$3.7M | $74,000 | $154,700 | $678 | Map |
| Pipestone County | 9,260 | -1.7% | -2.4 | -$1.6M | $69,628 | $140,200 | $754 | Map |
| Marshall County | 8,798 | -2.5% | -1.6 | -$1.2M | $72,543 | $164,500 | $690 | Map |
| Clearwater County | 8,647 | +1.0% | -2.4 | +$0.6M | $64,475 | $192,100 | $742 | Map |
| Murray County | 7,942 | -2.9% | +0.5 | -$1.4M | $74,033 | $185,400 | $810 | Map |
| Lac qui Parle County | 6,704 | +0.2% | -4.0 | -$1.5M | $74,432 | $157,600 | $728 | Map |
| Norman County | 6,336 | -1.6% | -0.3 | -$1.9M | $72,260 | $147,100 | $774 | Map |
| Wilkin County | 6,288 | -2.9% | -4.9 | -$2.8M | $71,410 | $182,200 | $564 | Map |
| Grant County | 6,085 | -0.1% | -5.9 | -$2.3M | $73,917 | $191,000 | $797 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 5,583 | -0.7% | -5.4 | +$1.4M | $69,694 | $164,400 | $674 | Map |
| Cook County | 5,522 | -1.4% | -3.3 | -$0.1M | $72,638 | $336,200 | $886 | Map |
| Mahnomen County | 5,153 | -4.1% | -8.9 | -$1.8M | $59,441 | $161,900 | $696 | Map |
| Big Stone County | 5,054 | -2.0% | -3.4 | -$0.0M | $70,400 | $169,100 | $745 | Map |
| Kittson County | 4,031 | -3.7% | -7.9 | -$1.6M | $76,100 | $134,800 | $757 | Map |
| Red Lake County | 3,940 | +0.1% | -7.6 | -$1.1M | $77,188 | $162,000 | $583 | Map |
| Lake of the Woods County | 3,770 | 0.0% | -16.2 | -$5.2M | $77,546 | $216,100 | $955 | Map |
| Traverse County | 3,130 | -6.8% | -9.9 | -$1.8M | $62,989 | $114,100 | $615 | Map |
Growing in Minnesota?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.