Market insights · IN
Indiana: where people are moving, county by county
Indiana has 6,973,333 residents across 92 counties, up 2.7% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: -1,364 tax returns and -$337.5M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Hancock County, Boone County, Morgan County.
All 92 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 992,196 | +1.6% | -2.8 | -$480.7M | $66,346 | $224,000 | $1,153 | Map |
| Lake County | 504,612 | +1.1% | -0.3 | -$5.7M | $71,493 | $230,600 | $1,131 | Map |
| Allen County | 402,329 | +4.2% | +0.5 | -$78.8M | $70,737 | $214,900 | $1,021 | Map |
| Hamilton County | 387,036 | +10.9% | +2.8 | +$102.7M | $121,530 | $405,500 | $1,574 | Map |
| St. Joseph County | 272,861 | +0.1% | -2.2 | -$73.9M | $66,868 | $192,800 | $1,062 | Map |
| Elkhart County | 208,774 | +0.9% | -3.3 | -$54.3M | $68,561 | $210,400 | $1,047 | Map |
| Hendricks County | 193,510 | +10.2% | +1.9 | -$1.0M | $101,144 | $307,600 | $1,436 | Map |
| Tippecanoe County | 190,456 | +2.2% | -6.2 | -$84.3M | $60,636 | $239,300 | $1,124 | Map |
| Vanderburgh County | 181,995 | +0.9% | -0.8 | -$44.5M | $61,648 | $184,000 | $985 | Map |
| Porter County | 176,049 | +1.6% | +0.2 | +$27.0M | $87,972 | $281,500 | $1,219 | Map |
| Johnson County | 174,262 | +7.4% | +3.4 | +$36.7M | $90,454 | $284,600 | $1,271 | Map |
| Monroe County | 143,345 | +1.9% | -6.2 | -$64.4M | $65,868 | $285,200 | $1,193 | Map |
| Madison County | 135,088 | +3.8% | +3.1 | +$30.7M | $63,037 | $161,300 | $939 | Map |
| Clark County | 130,451 | +7.5% | +3.9 | +$31.8M | $74,214 | $222,900 | $1,129 | Map |
| Delaware County | 113,106 | +1.2% | +0.2 | -$17.2M | $58,127 | $139,400 | $906 | Map |
| LaPorte County | 111,294 | -0.9% | -0.9 | +$6.9M | $71,055 | $195,500 | $976 | Map |
| Vigo County | 106,512 | +0.3% | -0.5 | -$18.2M | $52,976 | $148,500 | $924 | Map |
| Hancock County | 90,969 | +13.5% | +12.4 | +$111.2M | $93,186 | $274,800 | $1,203 | Map |
| Bartholomew County | 85,729 | +4.3% | -0.9 | -$36.5M | $79,901 | $232,800 | $1,127 | Map |
| Howard County | 83,904 | +0.4% | +1.2 | -$0.1M | $64,027 | $165,000 | $937 | Map |
| Floyd County | 82,153 | +2.0% | +1.5 | +$14.1M | $79,704 | $251,000 | $1,036 | Map |
| Kosciusko County | 80,892 | +0.9% | -2.4 | -$17.0M | $75,317 | $216,000 | $1,043 | Map |
| Boone County | 80,689 | +13.5% | +11.0 | +$106.5M | $111,250 | $376,200 | $1,359 | Map |
| Morgan County | 74,967 | +4.3% | +4.5 | +$40.4M | $79,429 | $237,600 | $1,042 | Map |
| Warrick County | 66,803 | +4.4% | +1.6 | +$13.9M | $89,844 | $242,500 | $1,061 | Map |
| Grant County | 66,524 | +0.0% | +0.8 | -$2.6M | $53,522 | $122,300 | $853 | Map |
| Wayne County | 66,169 | -0.5% | +0.4 | -$3.1M | $55,692 | $140,200 | $815 | Map |
| Dearborn County | 51,609 | +1.7% | -0.2 | +$18.7M | $84,735 | $243,400 | $845 | Map |
| Henry County | 49,137 | +0.5% | +0.4 | +$3.1M | $63,150 | $154,400 | $820 | Map |
| Noble County | 47,937 | +1.0% | +2.6 | +$11.6M | $71,723 | $196,800 | $832 | Map |
| Jackson County | 47,370 | +1.9% | -1.7 | -$5.6M | $70,262 | $178,300 | $1,004 | Map |
| Marshall County | 46,599 | +1.2% | -0.9 | -$4.2M | $71,808 | $204,900 | $938 | Map |
| Shelby County | 45,882 | +1.8% | -0.1 | -$0.8M | $72,190 | $212,400 | $987 | Map |
| Lawrence County | 45,568 | +1.2% | +2.1 | +$8.9M | $66,468 | $175,000 | $845 | Map |
| DeKalb County | 44,535 | +2.9% | +1.4 | +$10.9M | $74,331 | $194,100 | $861 | Map |
| Dubois County | 44,016 | +0.9% | -1.8 | -$3.5M | $75,979 | $230,100 | $834 | Map |
| LaGrange County | 41,305 | +1.9% | -5.6 | -$5.9M | $84,487 | $255,900 | $839 | Map |
| Harrison County | 40,437 | +1.9% | +0.8 | +$5.1M | $74,475 | $229,600 | $836 | Map |
| Montgomery County | 38,954 | +2.7% | +1.8 | +$3.4M | $71,479 | $171,800 | $858 | Map |
| Putnam County | 37,876 | +3.2% | +1.7 | +$13.0M | $78,378 | $218,900 | $884 | Map |
| Cass County | 37,836 | +0.1% | -2.6 | -$2.6M | $56,403 | $133,800 | $783 | Map |
| Huntington County | 37,224 | +1.6% | +0.2 | -$1.3M | $66,301 | $161,600 | $879 | Map |
| Adams County | 36,650 | +2.2% | -2.8 | -$2.9M | $65,289 | $178,400 | $833 | Map |
| Knox County | 35,652 | -1.7% | -2.6 | -$7.5M | $61,237 | $137,700 | $796 | Map |
| Whitley County | 35,046 | +2.1% | -0.9 | +$13.9M | $78,083 | $219,400 | $934 | Map |
| Steuben County | 34,799 | +1.0% | +0.3 | -$3.1M | $74,911 | $216,200 | $933 | Map |
| Miami County | 34,487 | -4.0% | -2.1 | -$5.4M | $61,139 | $126,200 | $838 | Map |
| Daviess County | 34,209 | +2.5% | -4.1 | -$6.0M | $68,503 | $197,200 | $847 | Map |
| Jasper County | 33,894 | +3.0% | +1.1 | +$5.4M | $77,314 | $221,500 | $962 | Map |
| Clinton County | 33,322 | +0.4% | -1.4 | -$1.7M | $65,019 | $164,100 | $920 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 33,279 | +0.6% | +0.8 | +$3.6M | $64,577 | $194,600 | $890 | Map |
| Gibson County | 33,091 | +0.1% | +0.0 | +$3.3M | $67,573 | $180,000 | $935 | Map |
| Greene County | 31,165 | +1.2% | +0.7 | +$7.4M | $62,094 | $153,200 | $797 | Map |
| Wabash County | 30,713 | -0.7% | -2.2 | -$0.4M | $66,806 | $157,200 | $762 | Map |
| Ripley County | 29,434 | +1.6% | +1.5 | -$5.6M | $70,573 | $222,500 | $839 | Map |
| Wells County | 28,883 | +2.6% | +1.4 | +$4.8M | $71,957 | $197,600 | $813 | Map |
| Washington County | 28,383 | +0.5% | +0.4 | +$3.3M | $64,641 | $172,200 | $780 | Map |
| Jennings County | 27,622 | +0.1% | +1.4 | +$4.3M | $69,322 | $161,500 | $988 | Map |
| Decatur County | 26,576 | +0.4% | +0.5 | -$0.9M | $69,783 | $199,100 | $861 | Map |
| Clay County | 26,410 | -0.1% | +1.0 | +$5.1M | $70,010 | $153,000 | $873 | Map |
| White County | 25,164 | +2.0% | -1.3 | +$4.6M | $67,303 | $175,900 | $901 | Map |
| Scott County | 25,053 | +2.8% | +1.3 | +$5.1M | $56,352 | $158,400 | $822 | Map |
| Posey County | 24,988 | -0.8% | -0.3 | -$1.1M | $78,129 | $222,900 | $782 | Map |
| Randolph County | 24,438 | +0.1% | -0.9 | -$1.6M | $60,791 | $113,400 | $723 | Map |
| Fayette County | 23,533 | +0.7% | -1.8 | -$2.3M | $59,321 | $130,700 | $791 | Map |
| Starke County | 23,425 | +0.1% | -1.7 | +$4.7M | $63,960 | $157,700 | $712 | Map |
| Franklin County | 23,286 | +2.2% | -3.4 | +$1.3M | $78,074 | $249,500 | $870 | Map |
| Owen County | 21,886 | +2.6% | +1.8 | +$8.0M | $62,464 | $172,400 | $911 | Map |
| Sullivan County | 20,831 | +0.1% | +0.1 | +$0.6M | $56,204 | $131,100 | $829 | Map |
| Carroll County | 20,655 | +1.6% | -0.0 | +$4.4M | $65,645 | $180,900 | $890 | Map |
| Jay County | 20,118 | -1.8% | -2.3 | -$3.8M | $54,969 | $117,500 | $770 | Map |
| Fulton County | 20,091 | -1.9% | +0.0 | +$2.8M | $61,360 | $156,500 | $839 | Map |
| Spencer County | 20,061 | +1.2% | -1.4 | +$3.1M | $74,506 | $185,200 | $751 | Map |
| Orange County | 19,834 | -0.1% | +1.3 | +$2.0M | $65,873 | $158,700 | $855 | Map |
| Perry County | 19,389 | +1.2% | +2.5 | +$1.6M | $61,151 | $163,400 | $682 | Map |
| Fountain County | 17,013 | +3.2% | +1.3 | +$3.7M | $62,542 | $143,400 | $843 | Map |
| Rush County | 16,767 | +0.0% | +0.2 | +$1.9M | $66,473 | $166,800 | $873 | Map |
| Parke County | 16,642 | +3.0% | -1.8 | +$2.3M | $68,485 | $151,200 | $704 | Map |
| Brown County | 15,777 | +1.9% | +1.5 | +$3.9M | $78,528 | $269,100 | $895 | Map |
| Vermillion County | 15,488 | +0.6% | +3.4 | +$4.8M | $60,200 | $113,100 | $750 | Map |
| Tipton County | 15,319 | -0.5% | -3.5 | +$0.4M | $76,156 | $174,600 | $842 | Map |
| Newton County | 14,188 | +2.9% | +0.6 | +$5.1M | $75,481 | $171,500 | $918 | Map |
| Pulaski County | 12,463 | -0.5% | -2.8 | +$1.8M | $62,792 | $156,400 | $772 | Map |
| Pike County | 12,003 | -2.0% | +1.2 | +$1.2M | $71,334 | $154,900 | $739 | Map |
| Blackford County | 11,730 | -3.1% | -6.0 | -$3.8M | $51,326 | $107,500 | $699 | Map |
| Crawford County | 10,509 | -0.2% | -1.1 | -$0.8M | $49,640 | $117,700 | $686 | Map |
| Switzerland County | 10,037 | +3.0% | -1.4 | +$0.0M | $65,343 | $175,800 | $758 | Map |
| Martin County | 9,856 | +0.5% | +4.1 | +$2.1M | $68,594 | $159,400 | $697 | Map |
| Benton County | 8,883 | +2.0% | -0.7 | +$0.1M | $65,875 | $151,000 | $774 | Map |
| Warren County | 8,474 | +0.6% | -4.5 | +$0.4M | $82,425 | $182,500 | $830 | Map |
| Union County | 6,863 | -3.1% | +3.4 | +$2.4M | $76,424 | $173,500 | $760 | Map |
| Ohio County | 5,994 | +1.1% | 0.0 | -$0.6M | $70,392 | $213,100 | $898 | Map |
Growing in Indiana?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.