BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Colorado

Hinsdale County, CO: growth, migration and housing

Hinsdale County has 753 residents, down 4.6% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). Median household income is $75,972, the median home $437,900 and median rent $1,171 a month.

Population (2025)753
5-year growth-4.6%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving inn/a
Per 1,000 residentsn/a
Net income moving inn/a
Median household income$75,972
Median home value$437,900
Median rent$1,171/mo
Rent as share of income19%

In Colorado: 61st of 64 counties for 5-year population growth · 30th of 64 counties for median household income · 29th of 64 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Hinsdale County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

The IRS publishes no county-level flows for Hinsdale County (it suppresses flows of fewer than 20 households).

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Hinsdale County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

The IRS publishes no county-level flows for Hinsdale County (it suppresses flows of fewer than 20 households).

BizyFi in Hinsdale County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Colorado companies.

← All Colorado counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.