Market insights · CO
Colorado: where people are moving, county by county
Colorado has 6,012,561 residents across 64 counties, up 3.9% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +11,287 tax returns and +$705.6M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Chaffee County, Elbert County, Weld County.
All 64 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 757,040 | +3.2% | +1.0 | +$46.0M | $90,363 | $461,000 | $1,696 | Map |
| Denver County | 740,613 | +3.2% | +2.9 | -$271.9M | $94,718 | $616,000 | $1,831 | Map |
| Arapahoe County | 673,820 | +2.8% | -2.6 | -$480.1M | $101,087 | $561,200 | $1,891 | Map |
| Jefferson County | 580,451 | -0.5% | +3.1 | +$160.2M | $110,656 | $637,600 | $1,861 | Map |
| Adams County | 554,668 | +6.6% | +2.7 | -$30.6M | $94,571 | $484,200 | $1,781 | Map |
| Douglas County | 399,396 | +10.8% | +6.6 | +$347.3M | $149,594 | $713,600 | $2,193 | Map |
| Weld County | 378,426 | +14.2% | +7.5 | +$244.2M | $97,097 | $471,700 | $1,539 | Map |
| Larimer County | 377,292 | +4.8% | +1.9 | +$124.5M | $93,765 | $569,100 | $1,716 | Map |
| Boulder County | 328,560 | -0.7% | -2.6 | +$53.1M | $103,994 | $756,300 | $1,966 | Map |
| Pueblo County | 169,277 | +0.6% | +1.2 | -$8.1M | $64,010 | $291,300 | $1,111 | Map |
| Mesa County | 162,845 | +4.4% | +5.1 | +$97.0M | $73,658 | $378,600 | $1,182 | Map |
| Broomfield County | 79,174 | +6.3% | +2.7 | -$2.4M | $123,874 | $664,500 | $2,126 | Map |
| Garfield County | 63,474 | +2.7% | +1.7 | +$58.3M | $91,131 | $527,800 | $1,637 | Map |
| La Plata County | 56,898 | +2.2% | +0.5 | +$28.8M | $86,056 | $591,500 | $1,504 | Map |
| Eagle County | 54,291 | -2.5% | -6.9 | +$46.1M | $104,096 | $839,500 | $2,019 | Map |
| Fremont County | 50,039 | +2.4% | +1.1 | +$16.5M | $62,664 | $324,000 | $1,070 | Map |
| Montrose County | 44,591 | +4.1% | +6.1 | +$30.6M | $72,120 | $388,400 | $1,188 | Map |
| Delta County | 32,178 | +3.6% | +6.0 | +$18.6M | $57,774 | $343,200 | $1,121 | Map |
| Summit County | 31,517 | +0.9% | -5.1 | +$26.9M | $109,773 | $939,900 | $1,928 | Map |
| Elbert County | 30,534 | +16.5% | +8.6 | +$40.4M | $132,685 | $709,800 | $1,311 | Map |
| Morgan County | 30,306 | +4.2% | -3.0 | -$6.3M | $73,278 | $338,600 | $1,025 | Map |
| Montezuma County | 26,678 | +3.0% | +3.1 | +$4.8M | $65,244 | $331,400 | $942 | Map |
| Routt County | 25,329 | +2.0% | -4.0 | +$31.9M | $106,489 | $854,700 | $1,917 | Map |
| Teller County | 24,756 | +0.0% | -0.4 | +$13.7M | $85,361 | $479,900 | $1,880 | Map |
| Chaffee County | 20,831 | +6.9% | +11.1 | +$45.5M | $84,132 | $665,700 | $1,611 | Map |
| Logan County | 20,654 | -2.7% | -3.1 | -$4.8M | $51,829 | $245,300 | $1,013 | Map |
| Park County | 18,314 | +5.1% | +2.6 | +$20.4M | $103,670 | $532,100 | $2,161 | Map |
| Otero County | 17,683 | -5.2% | -1.6 | -$1.7M | $54,037 | $168,900 | $839 | Map |
| Gunnison County | 17,439 | +2.9% | +1.1 | +$16.5M | $84,527 | $621,800 | $1,252 | Map |
| Alamosa County | 16,688 | +1.9% | +2.7 | +$2.9M | $55,397 | $239,100 | $907 | Map |
| Pitkin County | 16,625 | -4.3% | -9.0 | -$50.6M | $102,645 | $1,139,100 | $2,004 | Map |
| Grand County | 16,496 | +4.8% | +3.7 | +$28.9M | $88,612 | $601,500 | $1,493 | Map |
| Las Animas County | 14,391 | -0.7% | -0.9 | +$3.8M | $52,074 | $237,600 | $891 | Map |
| Archuleta County | 14,306 | +6.5% | +3.8 | +$18.1M | $83,065 | $478,100 | $1,432 | Map |
| Moffat County | 13,122 | -1.1% | +1.6 | +$0.4M | $73,849 | $289,500 | $1,039 | Map |
| Prowers County | 11,884 | -1.1% | -2.9 | -$1.3M | $53,508 | $160,600 | $808 | Map |
| Rio Grande County | 11,087 | -3.9% | -5.8 | +$1.8M | $64,411 | $239,500 | $945 | Map |
| Yuma County | 9,896 | -0.8% | -10.5 | -$6.3M | $60,545 | $211,700 | $942 | Map |
| Clear Creek County | 8,994 | -3.9% | +2.8 | +$11.8M | $94,577 | $608,500 | $1,467 | Map |
| San Miguel County | 7,753 | -3.7% | -6.2 | +$0.2M | $79,024 | $720,700 | $1,149 | Map |
| Lake County | 7,552 | +1.9% | +1.7 | +$2.3M | $96,575 | $466,100 | $1,397 | Map |
| Conejos County | 7,529 | +1.0% | -3.5 | -$0.4M | $50,978 | $193,400 | $748 | Map |
| Kit Carson County | 7,069 | +0.1% | +0.1 | -$0.9M | $70,259 | $239,500 | $973 | Map |
| Huerfano County | 7,011 | +2.7% | -0.3 | +$4.1M | $52,526 | $247,800 | $838 | Map |
| Saguache County | 6,732 | +5.3% | +3.0 | +$0.6M | $50,082 | $212,600 | $828 | Map |
| Rio Blanco County | 6,683 | +2.5% | -6.0 | -$3.5M | $65,473 | $274,400 | $919 | Map |
| Gilpin County | 6,073 | +4.4% | -5.3 | +$3.5M | $95,361 | $573,900 | $1,658 | Map |
| Bent County | 5,716 | +4.5% | +9.1 | +$0.5M | $50,179 | $146,900 | $1,162 | Map |
| Crowley County | 5,677 | -0.5% | -3.0 | +$0.4M | $48,826 | $116,200 | $984 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 5,645 | -0.4% | -12.8 | -$3.9M | $62,861 | $246,500 | $868 | Map |
| Custer County | 5,590 | +18.3% | +7.5 | +$7.8M | $72,674 | $392,100 | $1,069 | Map |
| Ouray County | 5,265 | +7.9% | +6.3 | +$18.8M | $91,020 | $739,800 | $1,786 | Map |
| Washington County | 4,732 | -1.6% | -0.6 | +$1.2M | $67,167 | $226,200 | $947 | Map |
| Phillips County | 4,420 | -2.4% | -1.8 | -$1.7M | $64,674 | $258,200 | $999 | Map |
| Costilla County | 3,679 | +5.1% | +13.0 | +$1.9M | $36,861 | $184,700 | $927 | Map |
| Baca County | 3,347 | -3.8% | -6.3 | -$1.1M | $46,215 | $122,900 | $592 | Map |
| Dolores County | 2,466 | +5.8% | +4.1 | +$0.9M | $64,907 | $247,600 | $986 | Map |
| Sedgwick County | 2,247 | -6.0% | +9.8 | +$1.2M | $52,386 | $149,000 | $774 | Map |
| Cheyenne County | 1,713 | -1.9% | -4.1 | -$1.5M | $70,865 | $187,500 | $926 | Map |
| Kiowa County | 1,412 | -2.8% | -3.5 | +$0.3M | $58,618 | $161,500 | $800 | Map |
| Jackson County | 1,211 | -12.2% | – | – | $47,667 | $239,600 | $1,701 | Map |
| Mineral County | 910 | +4.6% | – | – | $56,250 | $430,500 | $928 | Map |
| San Juan County | 813 | +14.5% | – | – | $77,824 | $432,500 | $992 | Map |
| Hinsdale County | 753 | -4.6% | – | – | $75,972 | $437,900 | $1,171 | Map |
Growing in Colorado?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.