BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Alabama

Montgomery County, AL: growth, migration and housing

Montgomery County has 225,891 residents, down 1.1% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 4,601 households moved in and 5,708 moved out (-1,107 net), while a net $134.9M of income left. Median household income is $59,386, the median home $171,900 and median rent $1,092 a month.

Population (2025)225,891
5-year growth-1.1%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in-1,107
Per 1,000 residents-4.9
Net income moving in-$134.9M
Median household income$59,386
Median home value$171,900
Median rent$1,092/mo
Rent as share of income22%

In Alabama: 46th of 67 counties for 5-year population growth · 61st of 67 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 22nd of 67 counties for median household income · 22nd of 67 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Montgomery County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Elmore County, AL449$27.8M
Autauga County, AL260$12.4M
Jefferson County, AL169$8.0M
Lee County, AL148$7.6M
Lowndes County, AL126$5.0M
Dallas County, AL124$3.7M
Pike County, AL105$3.9M
Macon County, AL71$3.0M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Montgomery County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Elmore County, AL587$38.7M
Autauga County, AL407$22.7M
Jefferson County, AL281$16.5M
Lee County, AL211$33.1M
Madison County, AL128$7.6M
Lowndes County, AL112$5.4M
Shelby County, AL109$8.1M
Fulton County, GA95$5.5M

BizyFi in Montgomery County

Fewer than 3 companies in the BizyFi directory are based here. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Alabama companies.

← All Alabama counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.