Market insights · WY
Wyoming: where people are moving, county by county
Wyoming has 588,753 residents across 23 counties, up 1.9% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +227 tax returns and +$151.2M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Sheridan County, Laramie County, Lincoln County.
All 23 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 102,938 | +2.2% | +3.1 | +$19.1M | $80,173 | $348,700 | $1,160 | Map |
| Natrona County | 80,526 | +0.3% | +1.1 | +$0.1M | $72,156 | $273,000 | $1,016 | Map |
| Campbell County | 48,145 | +2.1% | -0.2 | -$15.9M | $89,869 | $279,100 | $1,009 | Map |
| Sweetwater County | 41,267 | -2.2% | -4.1 | -$18.3M | $75,034 | $251,400 | $911 | Map |
| Fremont County | 39,464 | +0.7% | -1.0 | -$3.1M | $64,904 | $268,800 | $898 | Map |
| Albany County | 38,558 | +3.9% | -1.9 | -$2.5M | $61,917 | $333,000 | $931 | Map |
| Sheridan County | 33,241 | +7.2% | +6.0 | +$32.5M | $71,388 | $394,900 | $939 | Map |
| Park County | 31,171 | +5.1% | +1.7 | +$37.3M | $73,035 | $400,500 | $925 | Map |
| Teton County | 23,333 | -0.2% | -3.5 | +$53.0M | $124,172 | $1,633,900 | $1,904 | Map |
| Lincoln County | 21,180 | +7.8% | +1.8 | +$33.0M | $89,330 | $372,600 | $960 | Map |
| Uinta County | 20,728 | +1.3% | -2.5 | -$2.1M | $82,980 | $290,000 | $900 | Map |
| Carbon County | 14,013 | -3.4% | -1.6 | -$7.5M | $70,511 | $222,700 | $842 | Map |
| Converse County | 13,824 | +0.6% | -5.0 | -$7.8M | $81,558 | $292,700 | $866 | Map |
| Goshen County | 12,640 | +1.0% | -1.2 | +$1.1M | $58,929 | $239,600 | $778 | Map |
| Big Horn County | 12,024 | +4.7% | -1.7 | +$3.8M | $62,101 | $216,500 | $823 | Map |
| Sublette County | 8,929 | +2.2% | +9.6 | +$15.9M | $83,597 | $376,200 | $1,209 | Map |
| Johnson County | 8,908 | +5.2% | +1.0 | +$4.9M | $64,871 | $326,800 | $1,029 | Map |
| Platte County | 8,634 | +0.0% | -3.9 | -$1.4M | $67,718 | $297,900 | $781 | Map |
| Crook County | 7,852 | +9.3% | +1.8 | +$6.3M | $79,637 | $285,800 | $852 | Map |
| Washakie County | 7,597 | -0.8% | -0.9 | +$0.2M | $65,714 | $206,000 | $720 | Map |
| Weston County | 6,840 | +0.3% | -1.2 | -$0.4M | $89,509 | $221,700 | $698 | Map |
| Hot Springs County | 4,600 | -0.5% | +3.0 | +$1.7M | $61,250 | $227,500 | $887 | Map |
| Niobrara County | 2,341 | -4.5% | +6.8 | +$1.1M | $64,113 | $221,500 | $605 | Map |
Growing in Wyoming?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.