BizyFi Apply

Market insights · UT

Utah: where people are moving, county by county

Utah has 3,538,904 residents across 29 counties, up 7.8% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +3,138 tax returns and +$474.9M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Washington County, Tooele County, Box Elder County.

All 29 counties

Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.

CountyPopulation5-yr growthNet per 1,000Net income inMedian incomeMedian homeMedian rent
Salt Lake County1,220,916+2.9%-2.2-$392.4M$97,494$525,700$1,592Map
Utah County759,859+14.5%+3.6+$181.0M$100,671$538,700$1,541Map
Davis County381,227+4.8%+0.4-$67.6M$110,884$505,500$1,621Map
Weber County278,174+5.8%+2.6+$89.7M$90,005$426,700$1,379Map
Washington County213,670+17.4%+6.8+$189.0M$80,632$510,700$1,566Map
Cache County145,000+8.5%-1.4-$27.6M$81,665$444,400$1,213Map
Tooele County87,461+19.2%+6.1+$46.2M$106,587$431,600$1,189Map
Iron County67,141+16.4%+3.2+$29.7M$66,247$379,000$1,065Map
Box Elder County65,320+12.7%+3.7+$29.3M$84,550$403,600$1,116Map
Summit County43,141+1.6%-3.9+$222.1M$138,114$1,067,700$1,987Map
Wasatch County38,514+9.8%+2.4+$123.3M$117,608$787,300$2,000Map
Uintah County38,278+7.3%+0.5+$3.3M$73,746$298,600$941Map
Sanpete County31,453+10.3%-0.0+$8.6M$70,083$347,200$954Map
Sevier County22,827+5.9%+1.7+$4.9M$74,884$311,200$912Map
Duchesne County20,856+6.3%+1.0+$5.1M$78,445$283,700$1,009Map
Carbon County20,680+0.9%+1.2+$0.4M$58,377$228,500$870Map
San Juan County14,542+0.1%-3.9-$1.5M$64,481$224,200$867Map
Millard County14,057+7.7%-1.0+$0.9M$73,639$284,700$882Map
Juab County13,567+14.8%+3.2+$6.5M$101,786$425,400$907Map
Morgan County13,383+8.1%+3.4+$14.7M$130,929$654,900$1,492Map
Emery County10,177+3.4%+1.1+$2.4M$74,291$218,700$739Map
Grand County9,790+1.1%-2.5+$2.5M$67,106$538,700$1,118Map
Kane County8,597+11.7%+5.5+$6.1M$77,092$410,900$1,072Map
Beaver County7,301+3.0%-12.3-$3.2M$79,360$283,700$981Map
Garfield County5,256+3.0%+2.5+$1.0M$61,875$318,100$817Map
Rich County2,687+7.3%+1.1+$1.1M$79,009$334,600$760Map
Wayne County2,587+3.3%-14.3-$1.7M$76,607$411,800$884Map
Piute County1,509+4.8%+2.0+$0.4M$48,393$264,800$950Map
Daggett County934-1.8%-1.1+$0.5M$66,000$282,300$900Map

Growing in Utah?

Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.

Get matched

← National rankings and other states

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.