Market insights · ND
North Dakota: where people are moving, county by county
North Dakota has 799,358 residents across 53 counties, up 2.5% in five years. Net movement with other states in 2022–2023: +100 tax returns and -$130.3M in income. Strongest net in-migration: Williams County, McKenzie County, Cass County.
All 53 counties
Largest first. Growth is the five-year change in Census population estimates; net movement is IRS tax returns (roughly households) moving in minus out, per 1,000 residents, 2022–2023. BizyFi calculations from those totals. Income, home value and rent: Census ACS 5-year 2024.
| County | Population | 5-yr growth | Net per 1,000 | Net income in | Median income | Median home | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | 201,794 | +9.1% | +2.4 | -$26.9M | $75,555 | $298,000 | $958 | Map |
| Burleigh County | 103,251 | +4.7% | +0.6 | -$1.5M | $86,851 | $324,000 | $998 | Map |
| Grand Forks County | 74,501 | +1.9% | -1.8 | -$23.2M | $68,075 | $252,700 | $992 | Map |
| Ward County | 68,233 | -2.4% | -3.0 | -$39.5M | $78,238 | $267,100 | $1,048 | Map |
| Williams County | 41,767 | +1.4% | +8.2 | +$4.5M | $85,595 | $284,800 | $1,123 | Map |
| Morton County | 34,601 | +3.8% | -0.8 | -$6.3M | $79,382 | $263,900 | $1,076 | Map |
| Stark County | 34,013 | +0.5% | +0.1 | -$4.4M | $84,449 | $271,700 | $960 | Map |
| Stutsman County | 21,414 | -0.6% | +0.7 | -$3.0M | $61,856 | $208,400 | $774 | Map |
| Richland County | 16,731 | +1.2% | -0.5 | -$0.6M | $75,432 | $183,600 | $740 | Map |
| McKenzie County | 15,192 | +2.8% | +6.8 | -$1.1M | $93,404 | $349,600 | $1,284 | Map |
| Rolette County | 11,688 | -4.1% | -3.5 | -$0.9M | $59,517 | $103,800 | $505 | Map |
| Ramsey County | 11,530 | -0.4% | +0.2 | +$0.3M | $61,006 | $199,300 | $714 | Map |
| Barnes County | 10,573 | -2.7% | -5.6 | -$0.4M | $68,038 | $173,700 | $779 | Map |
| Walsh County | 10,179 | -3.4% | -5.9 | -$3.3M | $71,944 | $132,700 | $748 | Map |
| McLean County | 9,740 | -0.2% | -1.8 | -$0.1M | $83,583 | $227,100 | $784 | Map |
| Mountrail County | 9,395 | -4.2% | +5.4 | -$0.7M | $80,717 | $232,700 | $950 | Map |
| Mercer County | 8,441 | +1.1% | +2.4 | -$0.6M | $80,946 | $198,500 | $1,031 | Map |
| Traill County | 7,920 | -0.8% | -2.9 | -$0.1M | $87,004 | $200,700 | $717 | Map |
| Pembina County | 6,568 | -3.8% | -3.3 | -$1.1M | $68,393 | $119,200 | $684 | Map |
| Bottineau County | 6,284 | -1.6% | -1.4 | +$0.6M | $85,000 | $193,200 | $796 | Map |
| Benson County | 5,759 | -3.0% | -5.6 | -$0.1M | $64,033 | $90,000 | $588 | Map |
| Ransom County | 5,617 | -1.5% | -3.4 | -$1.9M | $75,736 | $193,000 | $691 | Map |
| McHenry County | 5,130 | -3.9% | -9.6 | -$0.8M | $80,733 | $151,000 | $713 | Map |
| Dickey County | 4,895 | -1.6% | -4.1 | -$2.7M | $68,654 | $162,400 | $840 | Map |
| LaMoure County | 4,135 | +1.0% | -7.5 | -$1.0M | $80,664 | $117,200 | $766 | Map |
| Dunn County | 4,058 | -0.9% | -0.7 | -$3.3M | $97,689 | $275,000 | $922 | Map |
| Pierce County | 3,838 | -3.6% | -4.4 | -$1.0M | $59,365 | $147,300 | $850 | Map |
| Wells County | 3,729 | -5.9% | -4.3 | -$1.4M | $66,114 | $114,500 | $648 | Map |
| Sargent County | 3,711 | -3.4% | +0.5 | -$0.6M | $77,946 | $163,200 | $816 | Map |
| Sioux County | 3,667 | -5.4% | -1.9 | -$0.6M | $42,083 | $85,400 | $444 | Map |
| Cavalier County | 3,497 | -5.4% | -12.9 | -$2.9M | $69,531 | $125,800 | $786 | Map |
| Emmons County | 3,215 | -2.4% | -5.6 | -$0.5M | $66,538 | $117,200 | $568 | Map |
| Foster County | 3,212 | -5.1% | -6.8 | -$0.1M | $87,831 | $167,500 | $780 | Map |
| Nelson County | 2,963 | -1.0% | -4.7 | -$0.5M | $67,193 | $139,700 | $582 | Map |
| Bowman County | 2,762 | -7.1% | +2.5 | -$2.0M | $72,109 | $164,900 | $765 | Map |
| Hettinger County | 2,492 | +0.4% | -2.8 | -$1.2M | $73,026 | $117,300 | $785 | Map |
| McIntosh County | 2,451 | -2.5% | – | – | $64,419 | $84,200 | $608 | Map |
| Kidder County | 2,393 | +0.5% | -7.1 | -$0.6M | $65,610 | $156,600 | $853 | Map |
| Renville County | 2,331 | +2.9% | -1.3 | +$0.7M | $74,301 | $166,000 | $828 | Map |
| Eddy County | 2,329 | +0.1% | +3.0 | +$0.6M | $50,850 | $124,000 | $590 | Map |
| Adams County | 2,275 | +3.7% | -3.5 | +$0.6M | $62,500 | $113,200 | $594 | Map |
| Griggs County | 2,239 | -2.5% | +0.4 | +$0.6M | $61,711 | $119,300 | $573 | Map |
| Grant County | 2,206 | -3.5% | – | – | $57,875 | $93,200 | $675 | Map |
| Burke County | 2,132 | -2.7% | -6.1 | -$0.3M | $91,591 | $158,100 | $684 | Map |
| Divide County | 2,110 | -4.2% | – | – | $91,852 | $167,600 | $1,105 | Map |
| Towner County | 2,040 | -5.0% | -9.8 | -$2.1M | $67,350 | $134,800 | $757 | Map |
| Oliver County | 1,898 | +1.7% | +1.6 | +$0.6M | $77,240 | $215,700 | $756 | Map |
| Logan County | 1,859 | -1.3% | -9.1 | -$0.5M | $62,750 | $102,000 | $838 | Map |
| Golden Valley County | 1,808 | +4.8% | – | – | $68,021 | $123,900 | $638 | Map |
| Steele County | 1,797 | -0.1% | -8.3 | -$1.6M | $77,500 | $130,700 | $738 | Map |
| Sheridan County | 1,296 | +2.7% | – | – | $62,639 | $110,300 | $373 | Map |
| Billings County | 1,071 | +15.2% | +1.9 | +$0.7M | $86,806 | $331,000 | $621 | Map |
| Slope County | 628 | -9.9% | – | – | $71,250 | $170,000 | $525 | Map |
Growing in North Dakota?
Financing a new location, an acquisition or equipment: BizyFi matches your request with the lenders that fit.
← National rankings and other states
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Growth, per-1,000 and state totals are BizyFi calculations; the IRS suppresses very small flows, shown as –. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.