BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Louisiana

Allen Parish, LA: growth, migration and housing

Allen Parish has 22,672 residents, up 0.0% since 2020 (-0.3% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 413 households moved in and 453 moved out (-40 net), while a net $0.6M of income left. Median household income is $46,469, the median home $104,500 and median rent $775 a month.

Population (2025)22,672
5-year growth0.0%
1-year growth-0.3%
Net households moving in-40
Per 1,000 residents-1.8
Net income moving in-$0.6M
Median household income$46,469
Median home value$104,500
Median rent$775/mo
Rent as share of income20%

In Louisiana: 17th of 64 counties for 5-year population growth · 26th of 64 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 46th of 64 counties for median household income · 54th of 64 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Allen Parish, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Calcasieu Parish, LA68$3.7M
Jefferson Davis Parish, LA57$2.5M
Beauregard Parish, LA35$1.6M
Rapides Parish, LA35$1.3M
Evangeline Parish, LA21$1.0M
St. Landry Parish, LA21$0.7M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Allen Parish, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Calcasieu Parish, LA135$6.1M
Rapides Parish, LA49$2.8M
Jefferson Davis Parish, LA34$1.3M
Beauregard Parish, LA32$1.5M
Evangeline Parish, LA21$0.6M
Vernon Parish, LA21$0.9M

BizyFi in Allen Parish

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Louisiana companies.

← All Louisiana counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.