BizyFi Apply

Market insights · Kansas

Smith County, KS: growth, migration and housing

Smith County has 3,566 residents, up 0.0% since 2020 (-0.7% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 52 households moved in and 40 moved out (+12 net), bringing in a net $0.5M of income. Median household income is $59,135, the median home $94,100 and median rent $635 a month.

Population (2025)3,566
5-year growth0.0%
1-year growth-0.7%
Net households moving in+12
Per 1,000 residents+3.4
Net income moving in+$0.5M
Median household income$59,135
Median home value$94,100
Median rent$635/mo
Rent as share of income13%

In Kansas: 25th of 105 counties for 5-year population growth · 8th of 103 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 81st of 105 counties for median household income · 86th of 105 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Smith County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

The IRS publishes no county-level flows for Smith County (it suppresses flows of fewer than 20 households).

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Smith County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

The IRS publishes no county-level flows for Smith County (it suppresses flows of fewer than 20 households).

BizyFi in Smith County

No companies in the BizyFi directory are based here yet. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse Kansas companies.

← All Kansas counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.