BizyFi Apply

Market insights · California

Alameda County, CA: growth, migration and housing

Alameda County has 1,636,630 residents, down 2.6% since 2020 (0.0% in the last year). In 2022–2023, 40,332 households moved in and 47,991 moved out (-7,659 net), while a net $1.31B of income left. Median household income is $129,367, the median home $1,090,100 and median rent $2,357 a month.

Population (2025)1,636,630
5-year growth-2.6%
1-year growth0.0%
Net households moving in-7,659
Per 1,000 residents-4.7
Net income moving in-$1.31B
Median household income$129,367
Median home value$1,090,100
Median rent$2,357/mo
Rent as share of income22%

In California: 41st of 58 counties for 5-year population growth · 49th of 58 counties for net in-migration (per resident) · 5th of 58 counties for median household income · 5th of 58 counties for median home value.

Where new residents came from

Top counties by households (tax returns) moving to Alameda County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

FromHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Santa Clara County, CA6,578$1262.4M
Contra Costa County, CA4,871$628.8M
San Francisco County, CA3,938$642.9M
San Mateo County, CA2,498$361.5M
Los Angeles County, CA2,023$182.7M
San Joaquin County, CA1,528$114.3M
Sacramento County, CA1,027$78.0M
San Diego County, CA789$70.1M

Where leavers went

Top counties by households leaving Alameda County, 2022–2023 (IRS).

ToHouseholds (tax returns)Their income (AGI)
Contra Costa County, CA7,141$1014.6M
Santa Clara County, CA4,634$742.5M
San Francisco County, CA3,459$503.8M
San Joaquin County, CA3,092$331.8M
Los Angeles County, CA2,118$227.9M
San Mateo County, CA2,026$301.6M
Sacramento County, CA1,592$151.5M
San Diego County, CA1,019$138.8M

BizyFi in Alameda County

51 companies in the BizyFi directory are based here. Search them on the company map (company names with a free account), or browse California companies.

← All California counties · National rankings

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (vintage 2025), American Community Survey 5-year (2024), and IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data (2022–2023). Migration counts are tax returns (roughly households) moving between U.S. counties; the IRS suppresses very small flows. Growth rates, per-1,000 figures, rent share and state ranks are BizyFi calculations. Data updated 2026-10-17. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.